Reported 208,666 shares, unchanged from the prior quarter.
Reported value 15.6%; share count 0.0% vs. the prior quarter.
Reported position value by quarter
Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.
| Date | Holding Value |
|---|---|
| 2022-12-31 | 2333000 |
| 2023-03-31 | 4762000 |
| 2023-06-30 | 6894000 |
| 2023-09-30 | 5596000 |
| 2023-12-31 | 5763000 |
| 2024-03-31 | 2913000 |
| 2024-06-30 | 3367869 |
| 2024-09-30 | 0 |
Quarterly position history
How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.
| Quarter | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Filed | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2024 | Reduced | 0 | -208,666 (-100.0%) | 0 | $0 | 2024-11-04 | |
| Q2 2024 | Unchanged | 208,666 | 0 (0.0%) | 3.51% | $3,367,869 | 2024-08-14 | |
| Q1 2024 | Reduced | 208,666 | -74,108 (-26.2%) | 2.15% | $2,913,000 | 2024-05-10 | |
| Q4 2023 | Unchanged | 282,774 | 0 (0.0%) | 4.98% | $5,763,000 | 2024-02-14 | |
| Q3 2023 | Unchanged | 282,774 | 0 (0.0%) | 3.05% | $5,596,000 | 2023-11-13 | |
| Q2 2023 | Added | 282,774 | +67,774 (31.5%) | 3.02% | $6,894,000 | 2023-08-14 | |
| Q1 2023 | Added | 215,000 | +115,000 (115.0%) | 3.16% | $4,762,000 | 2023-05-11 | |
| Q4 2022 | New | 100,000 | +100,000 (0.0%) | 0.85% | $2,333,000 | 2023-02-13 |
Who else reported the position
120 managers reported MANCHESTER UTD PLC NEW for Q2 2024.
| Manager | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Tenure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ARIEL INVESTMENTS LLC | Added | 8,007,070 | +2,700,337 | 1.4% | $129,234,111 | 12 qtrs |
| Lindsell Train Ltd | Reduced | 7,131,283 | -585,516 | 2.65% | $114,813,656 | 28 qtrs |
| COOPERMAN LEON G | Added | 2,080,369 | +167,874 | 1.42% | $33,577,156 | 4 qtrs |
| Senvest Management LLC | Added | 1,653,272 | +59,580 | 1.03% | $26,683,810 | 10 qtrs |
| PINNACLE ASSOCIATES LTD | Added | 1,351,534 | +185,271 | 0.34% | $21,813,759 | 9 qtrs |
| MORGAN STANLEY | Added | 755,862 | +403,925 | < 0.01% | $12,199,628 | 45 qtrs |
| NOMURA HOLDINGS INC | New | 634,627 | +634,627 | 0.02% | $10,242,880 | 1 qtr |
| Marathon Asset Management Ltd | Reduced | 516,051 | -12,134 | 0.26% | $8,329,063 | 8 qtrs |
| JANUS HENDERSON GROUP PLC | Added | 493,754 | +1,860 | < 0.01% | $7,969,190 | 29 qtrs |
| CI INVESTMENTS INC | Added | 489,359 | +29,413 | 0.03% | $7,898,000 | 19 qtrs |
Filing details and methodology As reported
- Report period
- June 30, 2024
- Filed
- August 14, 2024
- Filing type
- 13F-HR
- Position type
- ORD CL A
Voting authority reported
- Sole
- 208,666
- Shared
- 0
- None
- 0
“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.
Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.