Reported 350,000 shares, down 50,000 (12.5%) from the prior quarter.
Reported value -11.5%; share count -12.5% vs. the prior quarter.
Reported position value by quarter
Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.
| Date | Holding Value |
|---|---|
| 2022-09-30 | 1055000 |
| 2022-12-31 | 1075205 |
| 2023-03-31 | 1995618 |
| 2023-06-30 | 918910 |
| 2023-09-30 | 4228000 |
| 2023-12-31 | 3741500 |
Quarterly position history
How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.
| Quarter | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Filed | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q4 2023 | Reduced | 350,000 | -50,000 (-12.5%) | 2.31% | $3,741,500 | 2024-02-14 | |
| Q3 2023 | Added | 400,000 | +312,982 (359.7%) | 2.29% | $4,228,000 | 2023-11-13 | |
| Q2 2023 | Reduced | 87,018 | -104,500 (-54.6%) | 0.45% | $918,910 | 2023-08-14 | |
| Q1 2023 | Added | 191,518 | +86,054 (81.6%) | 0.5% | $1,995,618 | 2023-05-10 | |
| Q4 2022 | Reduced | 105,464 | -420 (-0.4%) | 0.3% | $1,075,205 | 2023-02-10 | |
| Q3 2022 | Reduced | 105,884 | -5,803 (-5.2%) | 0.48% | $1,055,000 | 2022-11-14 |
Who else reported the position
27 managers reported KENSINGTON CAPITAL ACQUISIT for Q4 2023.
| Manager | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Tenure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First Trust Capital Management L P | Added | 448,068 | +207,466 | 0.37% | $4,789,847 | 4 qtrs |
| Periscope Capital Inc | Unchanged | 410,402 | 0 | 0.74% | $4,387,197 | 9 qtrs |
| RIVERNORTH CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | Unchanged | 400,000 | 0 | 0.2% | $4,276,000 | 9 qtrs |
| Centiva Capital LP | Unchanged | 400,000 | 0 | 0.1% | $4,276,000 | 4 qtrs |
| Exos TFP Holdings LLC This report | Reduced | 350,000 | -50,000 | 2.31% | $3,741,500 | 6 qtrs |
| NOMURA HOLDINGS INC | Reduced | 310,000 | -90,000 | < 0.01% | $3,313,900 | 5 qtrs |
| COWEN AND COMPANY LLC | Added | 300,100 | +30,335 | 0.21% | $3,208,069 | 3 qtrs |
| W R BERKLEY CORP | Unchanged | 213,718 | 0 | 0.17% | $2,284,645 | 9 qtrs |
| Spartan Fund Management Inc | Unchanged | 200,000 | 0 | 2.62% | $2,138,000 | 2 qtrs |
| Hudson Bay Capital Management LP | New | 199,882 | +199,882 | 0.01% | $2,136,739 | 1 qtr |
Filing details and methodology As reported
- Report period
- December 31, 2023
- Filed
- February 14, 2024
- Filing type
- 13F-HR
- Position type
- SHS CL A
Voting authority reported
- Sole
- 350,000
- Shared
- 0
- None
- 0
“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.
Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.