Form 13-F position report

IHS MARKIT LTD (BMU)

Reported by Buffington Mohr McNeal

INFO CUSIP G47567105 Manager CIK 0001317829

Reported 84,023 shares, up 24,376 (40.9%) from the prior quarter.

Reported value 77.3%; share count 40.9% vs. the prior quarter.

Added
% of reported 13F value 1.79% This manager · Q2 2020
Shares 84,023 Quarter-end amount reported
Reported value $6,344,000 Fair value at quarter end
Consecutive quarters held 16 Through Q2 2020

Reported position value by quarter

Reported position value by quarter

Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.

Reported position value by quarter
Date Holding Value
2020-06-30 6344000
2020-09-30 7225000
2020-12-31 8269000
2021-03-31 8392000
2021-06-30 9921000
2021-09-30 10160000
2021-12-31 11540000
2022-03-31 0

Quarterly position history

How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.

8 quarters
Quarterly reported position history for IHS MARKIT LTD (BMU) held by Buffington Mohr McNeal.
Quarter Activity Shares Change % of reported 13F Reported value Filed Source filing
Q1 2022 Reduced 0 -86,819 (-100.0%) 0 $0 2022-05-02
Q4 2021 Reduced 86,819 -300 (-0.3%) 1.98% $11,540,000 2022-01-27
Q3 2021 Reduced 87,119 -939 (-1.1%) 1.95% $10,160,000 2021-10-13
Q2 2021 Added 88,058 +1,345 (1.6%) 1.95% $9,921,000 2021-07-28
Q1 2021 Reduced 86,713 -5,340 (-5.8%) 1.8% $8,392,000 2021-04-14
Q4 2020 Added 92,053 +30 (0.0%) 1.92% $8,269,000 2021-01-20
Q3 2020 Added 92,023 +8,000 (9.5%) 1.91% $7,225,000 2020-10-26
Q2 2020 Added 84,023 +24,376 (40.9%) 1.79% $6,344,000 2020-07-27
Five years are shown. A free account unlocks the complete reported history. Unlock full history

Who else reported the position

598 managers reported IHS MARKIT LTD (BMU) for Q2 2020.

Managers reporting IHS MARKIT LTD (BMU) in Q2 2020.
Manager Activity Shares Change % of reported 13F Reported value Tenure
VANGUARD GROUP INC Reduced 40,553,790 -2,389,191 0.11% $3,061,812,000 16 qtrs
BlackRock Inc Reduced 28,082,760 -1,277,386 0.08% $2,120,247,000 16 qtrs
CANADA PENSION PLAN INVESTMENT BOARD Unchanged 22,031,949 0 3.55% $1,663,412,000 16 qtrs
EDGEWOOD MANAGEMENT LLC Added 20,331,808 +1,106,298 3.71% $1,535,052,000 16 qtrs
Artisan Partners Limited Partnership Added 18,716,384 +237,719 2.26% $1,413,087,000 16 qtrs
STATE STREET CORPORATION Added 15,741,245 +283,253 0.09% $1,188,464,000 17 qtrs
FMR LLC Reduced 11,368,392 -159,380 0.09% $858,313,000 16 qtrs
Temasek Holdings Private Ltd Reduced 10,059,869 -740,500 4.53% $759,520,000 16 qtrs
Clearbridge Investments LLC Added 9,448,801 +281,229 0.64% $713,384,000 7 qtrs
Sustainable Growth Advisers LP Added 7,644,667 +1,737,023 4.23% $577,173,000 16 qtrs
Premium adds each manager's conviction percentile across reporting peers.
Filing details and methodology As reported
Report period
June 30, 2020
Filed
July 27, 2020
Filing type
13F-HR
Position type
Stock

Voting authority reported

Sole
84,023
Shared
0
None
0

“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.

Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.