Form 13-F position report

CRH PLC SHS (IRL)

Reported by L1 Capital Pty Ltd

CRH CUSIP G25508105 Manager CIK 0001817646

Reported 1,388,064 shares, down 378,562 (21.4%) from the prior quarter.

Reported value -2.8%; share count -21.4% vs. the prior quarter.

Reduced
% of reported 13F value 11.07% This manager · Q3 2024
Shares 1,388,064 Quarter-end amount reported
Reported value $128,729,055 Fair value at quarter end
Consecutive quarters held 5 Through Q3 2024

Reported position value by quarter

Reported position value by quarter

Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.

Reported position value by quarter
Date Holding Value
2023-09-30 132229486
2023-12-31 139561629
2024-03-31 122677853
2024-06-30 132461617
2024-09-30 128729055
2024-12-31 80342055
2025-03-31 100500183
2025-06-30 118932408
2025-09-30 40328344
2025-12-31 0
2026-03-31 194506795
2026-06-30 135304389

Quarterly position history

How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.

12 quarters
Quarterly reported position history for CRH PLC SHS (IRL) held by L1 Capital Pty Ltd.
Quarter Activity Shares Change % of reported 13F Reported value Filed Source filing
Q2 2026 Reduced 1,264,527 -585,804 (-31.7%) 4.55% $135,304,389 2026-08-13
Q1 2026 New 1,850,331 +1,850,331 (0.0%) 7.64% $194,506,795 2026-05-15
Q4 2025 Reduced 0 -356,888 (-100.0%) 0 $0 2026-02-13
Q3 2025 Reduced 356,888 -938,672 (-72.5%) 2.55% $40,328,344 2025-11-14
Q2 2025 Added 1,295,560 +153,123 (13.4%) 7.19% $118,932,408 2025-08-14
Q1 2025 Added 1,142,437 +274,062 (31.6%) 9.36% $100,500,183 2025-05-15
Q4 2024 Reduced 868,375 -519,689 (-37.4%) 6.87% $80,342,055 2025-02-14
Q3 2024 Reduced 1,388,064 -378,562 (-21.4%) 11.07% $128,729,055 2024-11-14
Q2 2024 Added 1,766,626 +340,471 (23.9%) 12.1% $132,461,617 2024-08-14
Q1 2024 Reduced 1,426,155 -591,798 (-29.3%) 10.19% $122,677,853 2024-05-15
Q4 2023 Reduced 2,017,953 -398,080 (-16.5%) 13.1% $139,561,629 2024-02-14
Q3 2023 New 2,416,033 +2,416,033 (0.0%) 11.26% $132,229,486 2023-11-14

Who else reported the position

804 managers reported CRH PLC SHS (IRL) for Q3 2024.

Managers reporting CRH PLC SHS (IRL) in Q3 2024.
Manager Activity Shares Change % of reported 13F Reported value Tenure
VANGUARD GROUP INC Added 39,018,829 +111,830 0.06% $3,587,675,818 5 qtrs
BlackRock Inc New 37,304,209 +37,304,209 0.07% $3,459,592,363 1 qtr
FMR LLC Added 36,156,017 +9,055,354 0.2% $3,341,258,368 4 qtrs
NORGES BANK Reduced 15,587,390 -539,841 0.2% $1,444,658,633 5 qtrs
FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC Added 14,351,050 +1,148,708 0.37% $1,329,796,136 5 qtrs
ROYAL BANK OF CANADA Added 14,030,116 +854,946 0.27% $1,301,152,000 5 qtrs
DZ BANK AG Deutsche Zentral Genossenschafts Bank Frankfurt am Main Reduced 13,714,027 -2,009,478 1.25% $1,271,776,886 5 qtrs
Cevian Capital II GP LTD Unchanged 13,356,613 0 38.95% $1,238,692,290 5 qtrs
STATE STREET CORPORATION Added 13,139,233 +618,786 0.05% $1,218,532,468 5 qtrs
Select Equity Group L P Reduced 12,500,767 -2,110,951 4.16% $1,159,321,132 4 qtrs
Premium adds each manager's conviction percentile across reporting peers.
Filing details and methodology As reported
Report period
September 30, 2024
Filed
November 14, 2024
Filing type
13F-HR
Position type
ORD

Voting authority reported

Sole
1,388,064
Shared
0
None
0

“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.

Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.