WEST PHARMACEUTICAL SERV INC
Reported by BILL & MELINDA GATES FOUNDATION TRUST
First reported at 444,500 shares this quarter.
Reported position value by quarter
Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.
| Date | Holding Value |
|---|---|
| 2025-03-31 | 99514660 |
| 2025-06-30 | 97256600 |
| 2025-09-30 | 116605685 |
| 2025-12-31 | 122299730 |
| 2026-03-31 | 111409480 |
| 2026-06-30 | 159575500 |
Quarterly position history
How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.
| Quarter | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Filed | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | Unchanged | 444,500 | 0 (0.0%) | 0.46% | $159,575,500 | 2026-08-14 | |
| Q1 2026 | Unchanged | 444,500 | 0 (0.0%) | 0.35% | $111,409,480 | 2026-05-15 | |
| Q4 2025 | Unchanged | 444,500 | 0 (0.0%) | 0.35% | $122,299,730 | 2026-02-17 | |
| Q3 2025 | Unchanged | 444,500 | 0 (0.0%) | 0.32% | $116,605,685 | 2025-11-14 | |
| Q2 2025 | Unchanged | 444,500 | 0 (0.0%) | 0.2% | $97,256,600 | 2025-08-14 | |
| Q1 2025 | New | 444,500 | +444,500 (0.0%) | 0.24% | $99,514,660 | 2025-05-15 |
Who else reported the position
832 managers reported WEST PHARMACEUTICAL SERV INC for Q1 2025.
| Manager | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Tenure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VANGUARD GROUP INC | Added | 9,231,721 | +244,259 | 0.04% | $2,066,797,697 | 48 qtrs |
| BlackRock Inc | Reduced | 6,930,119 | -520,601 | 0.03% | $1,551,515,090 | 3 qtrs |
| THE BANK OF NEW YORK MELLON CORPORATION | Reduced | 3,375,321 | -74,490 | 0.15% | $755,666,790 | 48 qtrs |
| BROWN ADVISORY INC | Added | 3,268,478 | +716,442 | 1.05% | $731,746,933 | 33 qtrs |
| STATE STREET CORPORATION | Reduced | 3,203,536 | -43,177 | 0.03% | $717,207,640 | 48 qtrs |
| Artisan Partners Limited Partnership | Reduced | 2,195,483 | -915,420 | 0.79% | $491,524,734 | 31 qtrs |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | Added | 1,853,693 | +74,753 | 0.03% | $413,695,558 | 48 qtrs |
| Durable Capital Partners LP | Added | 1,573,119 | +935,721 | 3.15% | $352,189,882 | 21 qtrs |
| FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC | Reduced | 1,560,597 | -220,287 | 0.1% | $349,386,455 | 48 qtrs |
| VAN ECK ASSOCIATES CORP | Added | 1,447,848 | +758,355 | 0.42% | $324,144,000 | 20 qtrs |
Filing details and methodology As reported
- Report period
- March 31, 2025
- Filed
- May 15, 2025
- Filing type
- 13F-HR
- Position type
- COM
Voting authority reported
- Sole
- 444,500
- Shared
- 0
- None
- 0
“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.
Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.