First reported at 2,500,000 shares this quarter.
Reported position value by quarter
Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.
| Date | Holding Value |
|---|---|
| 2022-06-30 | 3125000 |
| 2022-09-30 | 2900000 |
| 2022-12-31 | 2550000 |
| 2023-03-31 | 2246750 |
| 2023-06-30 | 3600000 |
| 2023-09-30 | 2800000 |
| 2023-12-31 | 1506250 |
| 2024-03-31 | 0 |
Quarterly position history
How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.
| Quarter | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Filed | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q1 2024 | Reduced | 0 | -2,500,000 (-100.0%) | 0 | $0 | 2024-05-15 | |
| Q4 2023 | Unchanged | 2,500,000 | 0 (0.0%) | < 0.01% | $1,506,250 | 2024-02-14 | |
| Q3 2023 | Unchanged | 2,500,000 | 0 (0.0%) | < 0.01% | $2,800,000 | 2023-11-14 | |
| Q2 2023 | Unchanged | 2,500,000 | 0 (0.0%) | < 0.01% | $3,600,000 | 2023-08-14 | |
| Q1 2023 | Unchanged | 2,500,000 | 0 (0.0%) | < 0.01% | $2,246,750 | 2023-05-15 | |
| Q4 2022 | Unchanged | 2,500,000 | 0 (0.0%) | < 0.01% | $2,550,000 | 2023-02-14 | |
| Q3 2022 | Unchanged | 2,500,000 | 0 (0.0%) | < 0.01% | $2,900,000 | 2022-11-14 | |
| Q2 2022 | New | 2,500,000 | +2,500,000 (0.0%) | 0.02% | $3,125,000 | 2022-08-15 |
Who else reported the position
210 managers reported VROOM INC COM for Q2 2022.
| Manager | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Tenure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Catterton Management Company L L C | Unchanged | 10,931,939 | 0 | 4.21% | $13,664,924 | 7 qtrs |
| VANGUARD GROUP INC | Reduced | 5,766,966 | -1,928,786 | < 0.01% | $7,208,000 | 9 qtrs |
| NISA INVESTMENT ADVISORS LLC | Reduced | 3,776,968 | -71,600 | 0.04% | $4,721,000 | 4 qtrs |
| FIRST TRUST ADVISORS LP | Added | 3,241,655 | +2,778,450 | < 0.01% | $4,052,000 | 4 qtrs |
| BlackRock Inc | Reduced | 3,061,513 | -3,186,140 | < 0.01% | $3,826,000 | 9 qtrs |
| General Catalyst Group Management LLC | Unchanged | 3,051,670 | 0 | 0.34% | $3,815,000 | 7 qtrs |
| BILL & MELINDA GATES FOUNDATION TRUST This report | New | 2,500,000 | +2,500,000 | 0.02% | $3,125,000 | 1 qtr |
| Barclays PLC | Added | 2,288,989 | +1,723,591 | < 0.01% | $2,861,000 | 2 qtrs |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP LLP | Added | 2,265,887 | +745,149 | < 0.01% | $2,832,000 | 9 qtrs |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | Reduced | 1,826,729 | -2,168,246 | < 0.01% | $2,283,000 | 9 qtrs |
Filing details and methodology As reported
- Report period
- June 30, 2022
- Filed
- August 15, 2022
- Filing type
- 13F-HR
- Position type
- COM
Voting authority reported
- Sole
- 2,500,000
- Shared
- 0
- None
- 0
“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.
Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.