Reported 17,975 shares, down 4,169 (18.8%) from the prior quarter.
Reported value -28.2%; share count -18.8% vs. the prior quarter.
Reported position value by quarter
Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.
| Date | Holding Value |
|---|---|
| 2021-03-31 | 16458000 |
| 2021-06-30 | 22261000 |
| 2021-09-30 | 28625000 |
| 2021-12-31 | 4597000 |
| 2022-03-31 | 3302000 |
| 2022-06-30 | 3933000 |
| 2022-09-30 | 3239000 |
| 2022-12-31 | 0 |
Quarterly position history
How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.
| Quarter | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Filed | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q4 2022 | Reduced | 0 | -20,540 (-100.0%) | 0 | $0 | 2023-02-13 | |
| Q3 2022 | Reduced | 20,540 | -7,136 (-25.8%) | 1.97% | $3,239,000 | 2022-11-14 | |
| Q2 2022 | Added | 27,676 | +9,701 (54.0%) | 1.8% | $3,933,000 | 2022-08-12 | |
| Q1 2022 | Reduced | 17,975 | -4,169 (-18.8%) | 1.98% | $3,302,000 | 2022-05-13 | |
| Q4 2021 | Reduced | 22,144 | -147,072 (-86.9%) | 2.3% | $4,597,000 | 2022-02-11 | |
| Q3 2021 | Added | 169,216 | +41,330 (32.3%) | 3.11% | $28,625,000 | 2021-11-15 | |
| Q2 2021 | Added | 127,886 | +30,355 (31.1%) | 2.41% | $22,261,000 | 2021-08-13 | |
| Q1 2021 | New | 97,531 | +97,531 (0.0%) | 2.18% | $16,458,000 | 2021-05-14 |
Who else reported the position
791 managers reported VULCAN MATERIALS COMPANY (HOLD for Q1 2022.
| Manager | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Tenure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VANGUARD GROUP INC | Added | 14,535,907 | +184,543 | 0.06% | $2,670,246,000 | 36 qtrs |
| BlackRock Inc | Added | 10,951,374 | +665,469 | 0.05% | $2,011,768,000 | 36 qtrs |
| STATE FARM MUTUAL AUTOMOBILE INSURANCE CO | Unchanged | 9,953,700 | 0 | 1.84% | $1,828,495,000 | 36 qtrs |
| MASSACHUSETTS FINANCIAL SERVICES CO MA | Added | 8,292,572 | +34,261 | 0.45% | $1,523,346,000 | 29 qtrs |
| STATE STREET CORPORATION | Reduced | 5,633,299 | -144,932 | 0.05% | $1,034,837,000 | 36 qtrs |
| PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL GROUP INC | Added | 4,471,066 | +58,693 | 0.52% | $821,335,000 | 36 qtrs |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | Added | 2,617,116 | +91,738 | 0.06% | $479,650,000 | 36 qtrs |
| Invesco Ltd | Added | 2,605,870 | +297,905 | 0.12% | $478,698,000 | 36 qtrs |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORPORATION | Reduced | 2,541,983 | -24,062 | 0.08% | $466,963,000 | 36 qtrs |
| JPMorgan Chase & Co | Added | 2,497,145 | +729,937 | 0.06% | $458,726,000 | 36 qtrs |
Filing details and methodology As reported
- Report period
- March 31, 2022
- Filed
- May 13, 2022
- Filing type
- 13F-HR
- Position type
- COM
Voting authority reported
- Sole
- 17,975
- Shared
- 0
- None
- 0
“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.
Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.