Reported 3,325,690 shares, down 2,917,186 (46.7%) from the prior quarter.
Reported value -58.9%; share count -46.7% vs. the prior quarter.
Reported position value by quarter
Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.
| Date | Holding Value |
|---|---|
| 2024-06-30 | 67360632 |
| 2024-09-30 | 27702998 |
| 2024-12-31 | 0 |
Quarterly position history
How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.
| Quarter | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Filed | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q4 2024 | Reduced | 0 | -3,325,690 (-100.0%) | 0 | $0 | 2025-02-14 | |
| Q3 2024 | Reduced | 3,325,690 | -2,917,186 (-46.7%) | 2.38% | $27,702,998 | 2024-11-14 | |
| Q2 2024 | New | 6,242,876 | +6,242,876 (0.0%) | 6.15% | $67,360,632 | 2024-08-14 |
Who else reported the position
232 managers reported VEREN INC COM NEW for Q3 2024.
| Manager | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Tenure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC | Reduced | 25,670,234 | -596,269 | 0.05% | $168,180,756 | 2 qtrs |
| VANGUARD GROUP INC | Added | 24,574,959 | +492,955 | < 0.01% | $151,357,173 | 2 qtrs |
| Ninepoint Partners LP | Added | 18,100,000 | +2,100,000 | 12.07% | $111,315,000 | 2 qtrs |
| CIBC Asset Management Inc | Reduced | 15,656,304 | -4,116,696 | 0.31% | $96,619,278 | 2 qtrs |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | Added | 11,015,295 | +925,190 | 0.02% | $67,744,064 | 2 qtrs |
| HITE Hedge Asset Management LLC | New | 10,579,297 | +10,579,297 | 7.49% | $65,155,110 | 1 qtr |
| BANK OF MONTREAL | Reduced | 10,577,396 | -2,830,441 | 0.03% | $64,983,922 | 2 qtrs |
| GMT CAPITAL CORP | Reduced | 10,187,056 | -259,300 | 2.51% | $62,813,706 | 2 qtrs |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | Reduced | 9,922,125 | -3,278,656 | 0.01% | $61,021,000 | 2 qtrs |
| RIVERSTONE HOLDINGS LLC | Reduced | 8,523,084 | -1,300,639 | 8.47% | $52,416,967 | 2 qtrs |
Filing details and methodology As reported
- Report period
- September 30, 2024
- Filed
- November 14, 2024
- Filing type
- 13F-HR
- Position type
- COM NEW
Voting authority reported
- Sole
- 3,325,690
- Shared
- 0
- None
- 0
“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.
Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.