Reported 314,000 shares, up 157,000 (100.0%) from the prior quarter.
Reported value 91.9%; share count 100.0% vs. the prior quarter.
Reported position value by quarter
Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.
| Date | Holding Value |
|---|---|
| 2020-03-31 | 23456000 |
| 2020-06-30 | 35163000 |
| 2020-09-30 | 42179000 |
| 2020-12-31 | 42743000 |
| 2021-03-31 | 82029000 |
| 2021-06-30 | 86133000 |
| 2021-09-30 | 106623000 |
| 2021-12-31 | 97338000 |
| 2022-03-31 | 19121000 |
| 2022-06-30 | 396000 |
| 2022-09-30 | 412000 |
| 2022-12-31 | 0 |
Quarterly position history
How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.
| Quarter | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Filed | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q4 2022 | Reduced | 0 | -2,500 (-100.0%) | 0 | $0 | 2023-02-03 | |
| Q3 2022 | Added | 2,500 | +500 (25.0%) | 0.3% | $412,000 | 2022-11-09 | |
| Q2 2022 | Reduced | 2,000 | -88,000 (-97.8%) | 0.4% | $396,000 | 2022-08-10 | |
| Q1 2022 | Reduced | 90,000 | -291,000 (-76.4%) | 4.86% | $19,121,000 | 2022-05-11 | |
| Q4 2021 | Added | 381,000 | +11,000 (3.0%) | 10.21% | $97,338,000 | 2022-02-04 | |
| Q3 2021 | Added | 370,000 | +93,000 (33.6%) | 11.73% | $106,623,000 | 2021-10-29 | |
| Q2 2021 | Reduced | 277,000 | -37,000 (-11.8%) | 8.72% | $86,133,000 | 2021-07-29 | |
| Q1 2021 | Added | 314,000 | +157,000 (100.0%) | 10.62% | $82,029,000 | 2021-05-07 | |
| Q4 2020 | Added | 157,000 | +7,000 (4.7%) | 7.21% | $42,743,000 | 2021-02-02 | |
| Q3 2020 | Unchanged | 150,000 | 0 (0.0%) | 8.95% | $42,179,000 | 2020-11-03 | |
| Q2 2020 | Unchanged | 150,000 | 0 (0.0%) | 8.48% | $35,163,000 | 2020-08-07 | |
| Q1 2020 | New | 150,000 | +150,000 (0.0%) | 8.39% | $23,456,000 | 2020-05-05 |
Who else reported the position
833 managers reported VEEVA SYSTEMS INC CL A COM for Q1 2021.
| Manager | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Tenure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MORGAN STANLEY | Reduced | 14,059,822 | -1,124,922 | 0.54% | $3,672,988,000 | 30 qtrs |
| VANGUARD GROUP INC | Added | 12,492,386 | +83,733 | 0.09% | $3,263,511,000 | 30 qtrs |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC MD | Added | 10,358,412 | +612,811 | 0.27% | $2,706,032,000 | 30 qtrs |
| BlackRock Inc | Added | 9,122,905 | +1,377,015 | 0.07% | $2,383,267,000 | 30 qtrs |
| Artisan Partners Limited Partnership | Added | 6,344,787 | +424,658 | 2.1% | $1,657,512,000 | 20 qtrs |
| FMR LLC | Reduced | 3,724,790 | -896,235 | 0.08% | $973,064,000 | 30 qtrs |
| FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC | Added | 3,067,016 | +139,672 | 0.33% | $801,227,000 | 30 qtrs |
| STATE STREET CORPORATION | Reduced | 2,733,237 | -24,600 | 0.04% | $714,031,000 | 30 qtrs |
| BROWN CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | Reduced | 2,338,982 | -10,520 | 4.55% | $611,036,000 | 24 qtrs |
| BLAIR WILLIAM & CO IL | Reduced | 1,856,522 | -24,926 | 1.83% | $484,998,000 | 25 qtrs |
Filing details and methodology As reported
- Report period
- March 31, 2021
- Filed
- May 07, 2021
- Filing type
- 13F-HR
- Position type
- CL A COM
Voting authority reported
- Sole
- 314,000
- Shared
- 0
- None
- 0
“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.
Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.