Reported 289,510 shares, down 93,971 (24.5%) from the prior quarter.
Reported value -17.8%; share count -24.5% vs. the prior quarter.
Reported position value by quarter
Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.
| Date | Holding Value |
|---|---|
| 2020-12-31 | 4943000 |
| 2021-03-31 | 32688000 |
| 2021-06-30 | 42470000 |
| 2021-09-30 | 52557000 |
| 2021-12-31 | 57463000 |
| 2022-03-31 | 53930000 |
| 2022-06-30 | 31665000 |
| 2022-09-30 | 26367000 |
| 2022-12-31 | 31937031 |
| 2023-03-31 | 28710735 |
| 2023-06-30 | 29237911 |
| 2023-09-30 | 25562854 |
| 2023-12-31 | 21001071 |
| 2024-03-31 | 22423035 |
| 2024-06-30 | 20559370 |
| 2024-09-30 | 21454251 |
Quarterly position history
How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.
| Quarter | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Filed | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2024 | Reduced | 257,461 | -11,043 (-4.1%) | 2.01% | $21,454,251 | 2024-11-01 | |
| Q2 2024 | Reduced | 268,504 | -16,631 (-5.8%) | 2.07% | $20,559,370 | 2024-08-08 | |
| Q1 2024 | Reduced | 285,135 | -4,375 (-1.5%) | 2.38% | $22,423,035 | 2024-04-24 | |
| Q4 2023 | Reduced | 289,510 | -93,971 (-24.5%) | 2.45% | $21,001,071 | 2024-02-12 | |
| Q3 2023 | Reduced | 383,481 | -38,971 (-9.2%) | 3.6% | $25,562,854 | 2023-11-13 | |
| Q2 2023 | Reduced | 422,452 | -7,285 (-1.7%) | 4.3% | $29,237,911 | 2023-08-04 | |
| Q1 2023 | Reduced | 429,737 | -49,942 (-10.4%) | 4.54% | $28,710,735 | 2023-05-10 | |
| Q4 2022 | Added | 479,679 | +37,954 (8.6%) | 5.25% | $31,937,031 | 2023-02-09 | |
| Q3 2022 | Reduced | 441,725 | -56,527 (-11.3%) | 5.4% | $26,367,000 | 2022-11-10 | |
| Q2 2022 | Reduced | 498,252 | -242,548 (-32.7%) | 6.59% | $31,665,000 | 2022-08-12 | |
| Q1 2022 | Reduced | 740,800 | -38,467 (-4.9%) | 9.44% | $53,930,000 | 2022-05-13 | |
| Q4 2021 | Added | 779,267 | +14,359 (1.9%) | 10.06% | $57,463,000 | 2022-02-09 | |
| Q3 2021 | Added | 764,908 | +154,700 (25.4%) | 9.53% | $52,557,000 | 2021-11-12 | |
| Q2 2021 | Added | 610,208 | +364,304 (148.1%) | 8.27% | $42,470,000 | 2021-08-13 | |
| Q1 2021 | Added | 245,904 | +204,647 (496.0%) | 7.16% | $32,688,000 | 2021-05-14 | |
| Q4 2020 | New | 41,257 | +41,257 (0.0%) | 1.25% | $4,943,000 | 2021-02-12 |
Who else reported the position
394 managers reported VANGUARD SCOTTSDALE FDS for Q4 2023.
| Manager | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Tenure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bank of America Corporation | Added | 19,325,319 | +1,699,582 | 0.14% | $1,401,858,657 | 43 qtrs |
| MORGAN STANLEY | Added | 4,228,870 | +473,865 | 0.03% | $306,762,308 | 43 qtrs |
| TIAA TRUST NATIONAL ASSOCIATION | Added | 3,382,159 | +124,397 | 0.82% | $245,341,814 | 2 qtrs |
| UBS Group AG | Added | 2,616,087 | +558,711 | 0.06% | $189,770,951 | 37 qtrs |
| SageView Advisory Group LLC | Added | 2,352,081 | +422,824 | 7.43% | $172,548,637 | 5 qtrs |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | Added | 2,242,132 | +59,428 | 0.07% | $162,644,218 | 22 qtrs |
| Janney Montgomery Scott LLC | Added | 1,737,071 | +27,899 | 0.41% | $126,008,000 | 40 qtrs |
| LPL Financial LLC | Reduced | 1,223,923 | -952,432 | 0.05% | $88,783,391 | 43 qtrs |
| COMMONWEALTH EQUITY SERVICES LLC | Added | 1,104,438 | +132,873 | 0.15% | $80,116,000 | 25 qtrs |
| Citigroup Inc | Reduced | 1,103,456 | -5,147 | 0.06% | $80,044,714 | 43 qtrs |
Filing details and methodology As reported
- Report period
- December 31, 2023
- Filed
- February 12, 2024
- Filing type
- 13F-HR
- Position type
- VNG RUS1000VAL
Voting authority reported
- Sole
- 289,510
- Shared
- 0
- None
- 0
“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.
Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.