Reported 460,047 shares, down 68,984 (13.0%) from the prior quarter.
Reported value -18.4%; share count -13.0% vs. the prior quarter.
Reported position value by quarter
Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.
| Date | Holding Value |
|---|---|
| 2022-03-31 | 12137000 |
| 2022-06-30 | 32429000 |
| 2022-09-30 | 26448000 |
| 2022-12-31 | 20456984 |
| 2023-03-31 | 19812408 |
| 2023-06-30 | 19035509 |
| 2023-09-30 | 17209805 |
| 2023-12-31 | 4829265 |
| 2024-03-31 | 3531353 |
| 2024-06-30 | 3410987 |
| 2024-09-30 | 3357926 |
| 2024-12-31 | 0 |
Quarterly position history
How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.
| Quarter | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Filed | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q4 2024 | Reduced | 0 | -50,594 (-100.0%) | 0 | $0 | 2025-01-23 | |
| Q3 2024 | Reduced | 50,594 | -3,626 (-6.7%) | 0.11% | $3,357,926 | 2024-10-23 | |
| Q2 2024 | Reduced | 54,220 | -1,087 (-2.0%) | 0.12% | $3,410,987 | 2024-07-23 | |
| Q1 2024 | Reduced | 55,307 | -20,446 (-27.0%) | 0.13% | $3,531,353 | 2024-04-23 | |
| Q4 2023 | Reduced | 75,753 | -215,150 (-74.0%) | 0.19% | $4,829,265 | 2024-01-25 | |
| Q3 2023 | Reduced | 290,903 | -14,790 (-4.8%) | 0.74% | $17,209,805 | 2023-10-23 | |
| Q2 2023 | Reduced | 305,693 | -12,272 (-3.9%) | 0.77% | $19,035,509 | 2023-07-21 | |
| Q1 2023 | Reduced | 317,965 | -17,505 (-5.2%) | 0.84% | $19,812,408 | 2023-04-25 | |
| Q4 2022 | Reduced | 335,470 | -124,577 (-27.1%) | 0.92% | $20,456,984 | 2023-01-23 | |
| Q3 2022 | Reduced | 460,047 | -68,984 (-13.0%) | 1.31% | $26,448,000 | 2022-10-24 | |
| Q2 2022 | Added | 529,031 | +355,295 (204.5%) | 1.51% | $32,429,000 | 2022-08-01 | |
| Q1 2022 | New | 173,736 | +173,736 (0.0%) | 0.49% | $12,137,000 | 2022-04-21 |
Who else reported the position
271 managers reported VANGUARD WHITEHALL FDS for Q3 2022.
| Manager | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Tenure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MANUFACTURERS LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY THE | Added | 6,418,464 | +56,041 | 0.26% | $368,997,237 | 23 qtrs |
| Betterment LLC | Unchanged | 1,822,273 | 0 | 0.4% | $111,705,000 | 32 qtrs |
| JANE STREET GROUP LLC | Added | 1,884,702 | +280,901 | 0.05% | $108,352,000 | 5 qtrs |
| Varma Mutual Pension Insurance Co | New | 1,300,000 | +1,300,000 | 1.27% | $74,737,000 | 1 qtr |
| THE BANK OF NEW YORK MELLON CORPORATION | Added | 1,287,376 | +1,201 | 0.02% | $74,011,000 | 21 qtrs |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY MN | Reduced | 1,242,547 | -127,877 | 0.02% | $71,434,000 | 30 qtrs |
| USS Investment Management Ltd | Reduced | 1,141,775 | -100,000 | 0.96% | $65,646,000 | 3 qtrs |
| Bank Julius Baer & Co Ltd Zurich | New | 775,702 | +775,702 | 0.34% | $44,595,000 | 1 qtr |
| Sumitomo Mitsui DS Asset Management Company Ltd | Reduced | 663,343 | -587,321 | 0.87% | $38,136,000 | 30 qtrs |
| Morningstar Investment Services LLC | Added | 542,012 | +104,206 | 0.44% | $31,372,000 | 2 qtrs |
Filing details and methodology As reported
- Report period
- September 30, 2022
- Filed
- October 24, 2022
- Filing type
- 13F-HR
- Position type
- ETF-FIXED INCOM
Voting authority reported
- Sole
- 459,215
- Shared
- 0
- None
- 832
“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.
Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.