Reported 419,293 shares, up 66,968 (19.0%) from the prior quarter.
Reported value 17.5%; share count 19.0% vs. the prior quarter.
Reported position value by quarter
Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.
| Date | Holding Value |
|---|---|
| 2021-09-30 | 26346000 |
| 2021-12-31 | 24271000 |
| 2022-03-31 | 19602000 |
| 2022-06-30 | 18512000 |
| 2022-09-30 | 17946000 |
| 2022-12-31 | 17181735 |
| 2023-03-31 | 17482602 |
| 2023-06-30 | 19091512 |
| 2023-09-30 | 24133317 |
| 2023-12-31 | 25913473 |
| 2024-03-31 | 30453242 |
| 2024-06-30 | 33778902 |
| 2024-09-30 | 36542514 |
| 2024-12-31 | 34212447 |
| 2025-03-31 | 36411791 |
| 2025-06-30 | 37140689 |
| 2025-09-30 | 37624237 |
| 2025-12-31 | 38805262 |
| 2026-03-31 | 38876971 |
| 2026-06-30 | 34529707 |
Quarterly position history
How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.
| Quarter | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Filed | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | Reduced | 470,368 | -57,565 (-10.9%) | 2.82% | $34,529,707 | 2026-08-06 | |
| Q1 2026 | Added | 527,933 | +4,033 (0.8%) | 3.5% | $38,876,971 | 2026-05-11 | |
| Q4 2025 | Added | 523,900 | +17,994 (3.6%) | 3.44% | $38,805,262 | 2026-02-26 | |
| Q3 2025 | Added | 505,906 | +1,483 (0.3%) | 3.39% | $37,624,237 | 2025-11-24 | |
| Q2 2025 | Added | 504,423 | +8,687 (1.8%) | 3.51% | $37,140,689 | 2025-08-08 | |
| Q1 2025 | Added | 495,736 | +19,968 (4.2%) | 3.69% | $36,411,791 | 2025-05-14 | |
| Q4 2024 | Reduced | 475,768 | -10,752 (-2.2%) | 3.48% | $34,212,447 | 2025-02-05 | |
| Q3 2024 | Added | 486,520 | +17,694 (3.8%) | 3.66% | $36,542,514 | 2024-11-08 | |
| Q2 2024 | Added | 468,826 | +49,533 (11.8%) | 3.53% | $33,778,902 | 2024-08-05 | |
| Q1 2024 | Added | 419,293 | +66,968 (19.0%) | 3.25% | $30,453,242 | 2024-05-10 | |
| Q4 2023 | Added | 352,325 | +6,476 (1.9%) | 2.96% | $25,913,473 | 2024-02-12 | |
| Q3 2023 | Added | 345,849 | +83,206 (31.7%) | 2.96% | $24,133,317 | 2023-11-09 | |
| Q2 2023 | Added | 262,643 | +25,848 (10.9%) | 2.28% | $19,091,512 | 2023-08-16 | |
| Q1 2023 | Reduced | 236,795 | -2,372 (-1.0%) | 2.17% | $17,482,602 | 2023-05-02 | |
| Q4 2022 | Reduced | 239,167 | -12,423 (-4.9%) | 2.25% | $17,181,735 | 2023-02-15 | |
| Q3 2022 | Added | 251,590 | +5,617 (2.3%) | 2.49% | $17,946,000 | 2022-11-09 | |
| Q2 2022 | Reduced | 245,973 | -474 (-0.2%) | 2.51% | $18,512,000 | 2022-08-11 | |
| Q1 2022 | Reduced | 246,447 | -39,932 (-13.9%) | 2.34% | $19,602,000 | 2022-05-18 | |
| Q4 2021 | Reduced | 286,379 | -21,945 (-7.1%) | 2.74% | $24,271,000 | 2022-02-14 | |
| Q3 2021 | Added | 308,324 | +16,172 (5.5%) | 3.22% | $26,346,000 | 2021-11-09 | |
|
Five years are shown. A free account unlocks the complete reported history.
Unlock full history
|
|||||||
Who else reported the position
1558 managers reported VANGUARD BD INDEX FD INC TOTAL for Q1 2024.
| Manager | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Tenure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NORTHWESTERN MUTUAL WEALTH MANAGEMENT CO | Added | 118,726,498 | +3,562,945 | 8.86% | $8,623,125,587 | 44 qtrs |
| MORGAN STANLEY | Added | 91,278,800 | +6,432,258 | 0.53% | $6,629,579,439 | 44 qtrs |
| JPMorgan Chase & Co | Reduced | 79,871,197 | -16,466,845 | 0.49% | $5,801,045,107 | 44 qtrs |
| Creative Planning | Added | 75,747,096 | +14,643,483 | 6.1% | $5,501,511,622 | 44 qtrs |
| VANGUARD GROUP INC | Added | 37,326,573 | +6,253,040 | 0.05% | $2,711,028,981 | 42 qtrs |
| JONES FINANCIAL COMPANIES LLLP | Reduced | 32,239,831 | -4,248,444 | 3.19% | $2,341,578,932 | 44 qtrs |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY MN | Added | 19,347,583 | +116,073 | 0.34% | $1,405,214,961 | 44 qtrs |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | Added | 19,104,200 | +352,028 | 0.52% | $1,387,538,041 | 44 qtrs |
| Bank of America Corporation | Reduced | 18,490,849 | -1,575,590 | 0.12% | $1,342,990,368 | 44 qtrs |
| Allworth Financial LP | Added | 16,564,654 | +828,500 | 8.5% | $1,203,090,793 | 37 qtrs |
Filing details and methodology As reported
- Report period
- March 31, 2024
- Filed
- May 10, 2024
- Filing type
- 13F-HR
- Position type
- TOTAL BND MRKT
Voting authority reported
- Sole
- 419,293
- Shared
- 0
- None
- 0
“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.
Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.