Reported 73,472 shares, down 337 (0.5%) from the prior quarter.
Reported value 34.9%; share count -0.5% vs. the prior quarter.
Reported position value by quarter
Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.
| Date | Holding Value |
|---|---|
| 2023-03-31 | 16175 |
| 2023-06-30 | 0 |
| 2023-09-30 | 2105358 |
| 2023-12-31 | 2459213 |
| 2024-03-31 | 2494612 |
| 2024-06-30 | 2643679 |
| 2024-09-30 | 2939209 |
| 2024-12-31 | 2502864 |
| 2025-03-31 | 3377509 |
| 2025-06-30 | 3801400 |
| 2025-09-30 | 5853008 |
| 2025-12-31 | 6404302 |
| 2026-03-31 | 3500496 |
| 2026-06-30 | 2788355 |
Quarterly position history
How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.
| Quarter | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Filed | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | Reduced | 36,956 | -1,190 (-3.1%) | 1.31% | $2,788,355 | 2026-08-13 | |
| Q1 2026 | Reduced | 38,146 | -36,522 (-48.9%) | 1.75% | $3,500,496 | 2026-05-14 | |
| Q4 2025 | Reduced | 74,668 | -1,942 (-2.5%) | 3.47% | $6,404,302 | 2026-02-10 | |
| Q3 2025 | Added | 76,610 | +3,590 (4.9%) | 3.29% | $5,853,008 | 2025-11-10 | |
| Q2 2025 | Reduced | 73,020 | -452 (-0.6%) | 2.43% | $3,801,400 | 2025-07-23 | |
| Q1 2025 | Reduced | 73,472 | -337 (-0.5%) | 2.2% | $3,377,509 | 2025-04-17 | |
| Q4 2024 | Reduced | 73,809 | -3 (0.0%) | 1.64% | $2,502,864 | 2025-01-14 | |
| Q3 2024 | Reduced | 73,812 | -4,104 (-5.3%) | 1.91% | $2,939,209 | 2024-11-07 | |
| Q2 2024 | Reduced | 77,916 | -977 (-1.2%) | 1.86% | $2,643,679 | 2024-08-08 | |
| Q1 2024 | Reduced | 78,893 | -411 (-0.5%) | 1.67% | $2,494,612 | 2024-05-13 | |
| Q4 2023 | Added | 79,304 | +1,067 (1.4%) | 1.75% | $2,459,213 | 2024-02-13 | |
| Q3 2023 | New | 78,237 | +78,237 (0.0%) | 1.58% | $2,105,358 | 2023-11-13 | |
| Q2 2023 | Reduced | 0 | -500 (-100.0%) | 0 | $0 | 2023-08-14 | |
| Q1 2023 | New | 500 | +500 (0.0%) | 0.01% | $16,175 | 2023-05-09 |
Who else reported the position
977 managers reported VANECK ETF TR GOLD MINERS ETF for Q1 2025.
| Manager | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Tenure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MORGAN STANLEY | Reduced | 16,605,435 | -3,496,740 | 0.05% | $763,351,867 | 36 qtrs |
| Bank of America Corporation | Reduced | 13,554,517 | -336,130 | 0.05% | $623,101,125 | 36 qtrs |
| UBS Group AG | Reduced | 10,398,815 | -107,896 | 0.09% | $478,033,526 | 36 qtrs |
| BANK OF MONTREAL | Reduced | 8,591,681 | -4,145,722 | 0.19% | $394,959,577 | 36 qtrs |
| Rafferty Asset Management LLC | Reduced | 5,007,186 | -4,274,937 | 0.98% | $230,180,340 | 36 qtrs |
| LPL Financial LLC | Added | 3,594,251 | +80,785 | 0.06% | $165,227,707 | 36 qtrs |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY MN | Reduced | 2,971,685 | -524,087 | 0.03% | $136,608,365 | 36 qtrs |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | Added | 2,259,565 | +13,697 | 0.02% | $103,873,000 | 36 qtrs |
| BANCO BILBAO VIZCAYA ARGENTARIA S A | Added | 2,080,392 | +2,051,490 | 0.95% | $94,730,748 | 9 qtrs |
| SCHRODER INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT GROUP | Added | 2,060,878 | +267,806 | 0.09% | $93,914,210 | 15 qtrs |
Filing details and methodology As reported
- Report period
- March 31, 2025
- Filed
- April 17, 2025
- Filing type
- 13F-HR
- Position type
- GOLD MINERS ETF
Voting authority reported
- Sole
- 0
- Shared
- 0
- None
- 73,472
“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.
Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.