Form 13-F position report

UNITEDHEALTH GROUP INC

Reported by Alberta Investment Management Corp

UNH CUSIP 91324P102 Manager CIK 0001463559

Reported 207,436 shares, down 26,501 (11.3%) from the prior quarter.

Reported value -10.7%; share count -11.3% vs. the prior quarter.

Reduced
% of reported 13F value 0.76% This manager · Q2 2022
Shares 207,436 Quarter-end amount reported
Reported value $106,545,000 Fair value at quarter end
Consecutive quarters held 37 Through Q2 2022

Reported position value by quarter

Reported position value by quarter

Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.

Reported position value by quarter
Date Holding Value
2021-09-30 60500000
2021-12-31 138961000
2022-03-31 119301000
2022-06-30 106545000
2022-09-30 97017000
2022-12-31 76627446
2023-03-31 51776488
2023-06-30 57392742
2023-09-30 68738239
2023-12-31 13003809
2024-03-31 12219585
2024-06-30 2398105
2024-09-30 4677440
2024-12-31 12603502
2025-03-31 24243864
2025-06-30 22898598
2025-09-30 310770
2025-12-31 1848616
2026-03-31 0
2026-06-30 17622712

Quarterly position history

How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.

20 quarters
Quarterly reported position history for UNITEDHEALTH GROUP INC held by Alberta Investment Management Corp.
Quarter Activity Shares Change % of reported 13F Reported value Filed Source filing
Q2 2026 New 42,400 +42,400 (0.0%) 0.1% $17,622,712 2026-08-06
Q1 2026 Reduced 0 -5,600 (-100.0%) 0 $0 2026-04-29
Q4 2025 Added 5,600 +4,700 (522.2%) 0.01% $1,848,616 2026-02-17
Q3 2025 Reduced 900 -72,500 (-98.8%) < 0.01% $310,770 2025-11-07
Q2 2025 Added 73,400 +27,111 (58.6%) 0.18% $22,898,598 2025-08-08
Q1 2025 Added 46,289 +21,374 (85.8%) 0.17% $24,243,864 2025-05-08
Q4 2024 Added 24,915 +16,915 (211.4%) 0.08% $12,603,502 2025-02-03
Q3 2024 Added 8,000 +3,291 (69.9%) 0.04% $4,677,440 2024-11-05
Q2 2024 Reduced 4,709 -19,992 (-80.9%) 0.03% $2,398,105 2024-08-13
Q1 2024 Added 24,701 +1 (0.0%) 0.12% $12,219,585 2024-05-15
Q4 2023 Reduced 24,700 -111,634 (-81.9%) 0.12% $13,003,809 2024-02-12
Q3 2023 Added 136,334 +16,925 (14.2%) 0.74% $68,738,239 2023-11-14
Q2 2023 Added 119,409 +9,850 (9.0%) 0.55% $57,392,742 2023-08-14
Q1 2023 Reduced 109,559 -34,972 (-24.2%) 0.5% $51,776,488 2023-05-15
Q4 2022 Reduced 144,531 -47,567 (-24.8%) 0.68% $76,627,446 2023-02-14
Q3 2022 Reduced 192,098 -15,338 (-7.4%) 0.75% $97,017,000 2022-11-14
Q2 2022 Reduced 207,436 -26,501 (-11.3%) 0.76% $106,545,000 2022-08-15
Q1 2022 Reduced 233,937 -42,800 (-15.5%) 0.68% $119,301,000 2022-05-16
Q4 2021 Added 276,737 +121,902 (78.7%) 0.85% $138,961,000 2022-02-11
Q3 2021 Reduced 154,835 -33,900 (-18.0%) 0.52% $60,500,000 2021-11-15
Five years are shown. A free account unlocks the complete reported history. Unlock full history

Who else reported the position

3007 managers reported UNITEDHEALTH GROUP INC for Q2 2022.

Managers reporting UNITEDHEALTH GROUP INC in Q2 2022.
Manager Activity Shares Change % of reported 13F Reported value Tenure
VANGUARD GROUP INC Added 82,117,875 +1,486,962 1.19% $42,178,203,000 37 qtrs
BlackRock Inc Added 71,709,856 +2,693,242 1.18% $36,832,333,000 37 qtrs
FMR LLC Added 49,813,470 +998,214 2.55% $25,585,693,000 37 qtrs
STATE STREET CORPORATION Reduced 45,871,869 -402,902 1.41% $23,561,168,000 37 qtrs
PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC MD Added 36,853,394 +5,556,335 2.39% $18,929,009,000 37 qtrs
Capital World Investors Reduced 34,121,266 -684,595 3.72% $17,525,813,000 37 qtrs
WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP Reduced 26,538,607 -1,456,970 2.75% $13,631,025,000 37 qtrs
JPMorgan Chase & Co Added 20,254,119 +3,498,084 1.45% $10,403,123,000 37 qtrs
Capital Research Global Investors Reduced 19,223,417 -50,274 3.08% $9,873,750,000 37 qtrs
Capital International Investors Reduced 18,130,413 -540,866 2.53% $9,312,726,000 22 qtrs
Premium adds each manager's conviction percentile across reporting peers.
Filing details and methodology As reported
Report period
June 30, 2022
Filed
August 15, 2022
Filing type
13F-HR
Position type
COM

Voting authority reported

Sole
207,436
Shared
0
None
0

“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.

Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.