Reported 173,533 shares, unchanged from the prior quarter.
Reported value -12.5%; share count 0.0% vs. the prior quarter.
Reported position value by quarter
Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.
| Date | Holding Value |
|---|---|
| 2018-12-31 | 3048000 |
| 2019-03-31 | 3066000 |
| 2019-06-30 | 2342000 |
| 2019-09-30 | 898000 |
| 2019-12-31 | 1390000 |
| 2020-03-31 | 721000 |
| 2020-06-30 | 1383000 |
| 2020-09-30 | 1591000 |
| 2020-12-31 | 2343000 |
| 2021-03-31 | 3035000 |
| 2021-06-30 | 2928000 |
| 2021-09-30 | 2561000 |
| 2021-12-31 | 0 |
Quarterly position history
How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.
| Quarter | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Filed | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q4 2021 | Reduced | 0 | -173,533 (-100.0%) | 0 | $0 | 2022-01-13 | |
| Q3 2021 | Unchanged | 173,533 | 0 (0.0%) | 0.48% | $2,561,000 | 2021-10-22 | |
| Q2 2021 | Reduced | 173,533 | -15,100 (-8.0%) | 0.53% | $2,928,000 | 2021-07-21 | |
| Q1 2021 | Unchanged | 188,633 | 0 (0.0%) | 0.55% | $3,035,000 | 2021-04-23 | |
| Q4 2020 | Reduced | 188,633 | -1,697,707 (-90.0%) | 0.46% | $2,343,000 | 2021-01-26 | |
| Q3 2020 | Unchanged | 1,886,340 | 0 (0.0%) | 0.36% | $1,591,000 | 2020-10-14 | |
| Q2 2020 | Reduced | 1,886,340 | -2,360 (-0.1%) | 0.34% | $1,383,000 | 2020-07-08 | |
| Q1 2020 | Unchanged | 1,888,700 | 0 (0.0%) | 0.24% | $721,000 | 2020-04-16 | |
| Q4 2019 | Unchanged | 1,888,700 | 0 (0.0%) | 0.28% | $1,390,000 | 2020-01-13 | |
| Q3 2019 | Unchanged | 1,888,700 | 0 (0.0%) | 0.16% | $898,000 | 2019-10-10 | |
| Q2 2019 | Added | 1,888,700 | +41,700 (2.3%) | 0.39% | $2,342,000 | 2019-07-09 | |
| Q1 2019 | Unchanged | 1,847,000 | 0 (0.0%) | 0.55% | $3,066,000 | 2019-04-16 | |
| Q4 2018 | Unchanged | 1,847,000 | 0 (0.0%) | 0.65% | $3,048,000 | 2019-01-03 | |
|
Five years are shown. A free account unlocks the complete reported history.
Unlock full history
|
|||||||
Who else reported the position
3 managers reported TURQUOISE HILL RESOURCES LTD for Q3 2021.
| Manager | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Tenure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SHAH CAPITAL MANAGEMENT | Added | 1,039,650 | +695,900 | 4.15% | $15,345,000 | 9 qtrs |
| PM CAPITAL Ltd This report | Unchanged | 173,533 | 0 | 0.48% | $2,561,000 | 28 qtrs |
| HUNTINGTON NATIONAL BANK | Unchanged | 1 | 0 | 0 | $0 | 13 qtrs |
Filing details and methodology As reported
- Report period
- September 30, 2021
- Filed
- October 22, 2021
- Filing type
- 13F-HR
- Position type
- COM
Voting authority reported
- Sole
- 0
- Shared
- 173,533
- None
- 0
“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.
Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.