Reported 3,374 shares, down 592 (14.9%) from the prior quarter.
Reported value 6.3%; share count -14.9% vs. the prior quarter.
Reported position value by quarter
Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.
| Date | Holding Value |
|---|---|
| 2024-03-31 | 1069086 |
| 2024-06-30 | 1356931 |
| 2024-09-30 | 3508879 |
| 2024-12-31 | 3731509 |
| 2025-03-31 | 3488699 |
| 2025-06-30 | 2781475 |
| 2025-09-30 | 2458274 |
| 2025-12-31 | 2276506 |
| 2026-03-31 | 1802853 |
| 2026-06-30 | 1577692 |
Quarterly position history
How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.
| Quarter | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Filed | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | Reduced | 3,605 | -194 (-5.1%) | 0.18% | $1,577,692 | 2026-07-28 | |
| Q1 2026 | Reduced | 3,799 | -4,127 (-52.1%) | 0.23% | $1,802,853 | 2026-05-05 | |
| Q4 2025 | Added | 7,926* | +27 (0.3%) | 0.29% | $2,276,506 | 2026-01-07 | |
| Q3 2025 | Unchanged | 2,633 | 0 (0.0%) | 0.32% | $2,458,274 | 2025-11-12 | |
| Q2 2025 | Unchanged | 2,633 | 0 (0.0%) | 0.38% | $2,781,475 | 2025-08-05 | |
| Q1 2025 | Reduced | 2,633 | -741 (-22.0%) | 0.51% | $3,488,699 | 2025-05-06 | |
| Q4 2024 | Reduced | 3,374 | -592 (-14.9%) | 0.53% | $3,731,509 | 2025-01-23 | |
| Q3 2024 | Added | 3,966 | +2,118 (114.6%) | 0.48% | $3,508,879 | 2024-11-07 | |
| Q2 2024 | Unchanged | 1,848 | 0 (0.0%) | 0.2% | $1,356,931 | 2024-08-01 | |
| Q1 2024 | New | 1,848 | +1,848 (0.0%) | 0.15% | $1,069,086 | 2024-05-02 |
Who else reported the position
735 managers reported TEXAS PACIFIC LAND CORPORAT for Q4 2024.
| Manager | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Tenure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HORIZON KINETICS ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | Reduced | 3,606,579 | -87,786 | 49.66% | $3,988,731,718 | 16 qtrs |
| VANGUARD GROUP INC | Added | 2,350,380 | +260,278 | 0.05% | $2,599,426,266 | 16 qtrs |
| BlackRock Inc | Reduced | 1,815,148 | -465,005 | 0.04% | $2,007,481,624 | 2 qtrs |
| STATE STREET CORPORATION | Added | 1,185,230 | +422,603 | 0.05% | $1,310,820,791 | 16 qtrs |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | Added | 622,115 | +159,597 | 0.05% | $693,022,727 | 16 qtrs |
| SoftVest Advisors LLC | Unchanged | 393,300 | 0 | 43.79% | $434,974,068 | 16 qtrs |
| FIRST MANHATTAN CO | Reduced | 338,032 | -12 | 1.1% | $373,849,418 | 16 qtrs |
| Invesco Ltd | Added | 299,578 | +200,841 | 0.06% | $331,321,285 | 16 qtrs |
| MORGAN STANLEY | Added | 283,617 | +49,932 | 0.02% | $313,671,352 | 16 qtrs |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORPORATION | Added | 224,768 | +40,185 | 0.04% | $248,584,418 | 16 qtrs |
Filing details and methodology As reported
- Report period
- December 31, 2024
- Filed
- January 23, 2025
- Filing type
- 13F-HR
- Position type
- COM
Voting authority reported
- Sole
- 0
- Shared
- 0
- None
- 3,374
“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.
Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.