First reported at 27,347 shares this quarter.
Reported position value by quarter
Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.
| Date | Holding Value |
|---|---|
| 2023-09-30 | 2028000 |
| 2023-12-31 | 968000 |
| 2024-03-31 | 0 |
Quarterly position history
How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.
| Quarter | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Filed | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q1 2024 | Reduced | 0 | -10,444 (-100.0%) | 0 | $0 | 2024-05-13 | |
| Q4 2023 | Reduced | 10,444 | -16,903 (-61.8%) | 0.96% | $968,000 | 2024-02-12 | |
| Q3 2023 | New | 27,347 | +27,347 (0.0%) | 2.51% | $2,028,000 | 2023-11-13 |
Who else reported the position
224 managers reported TENNANT COMPANY for Q3 2023.
| Manager | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Tenure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock Inc | Reduced | 3,095,807 | -12,591 | < 0.01% | $229,554,122 | 42 qtrs |
| VANGUARD GROUP INC | Added | 2,226,496 | +14,712 | < 0.01% | $165,094,679 | 42 qtrs |
| MAIRS & POWER INC | Reduced | 1,331,814 | -109,570 | 1.16% | $98,754,008 | 42 qtrs |
| ArrowMark Colorado Holdings LLC | Reduced | 987,492 | -207,840 | 0.89% | $73,222,532 | 41 qtrs |
| Clearbridge Investments LLC | Reduced | 840,094 | -13,349 | 0.06% | $62,292,986 | 42 qtrs |
| P2 Capital Partners LLC | Unchanged | 711,530 | 0 | 6.9% | $52,759,950 | 11 qtrs |
| STATE STREET CORPORATION | Reduced | 697,389 | -1,011 | < 0.01% | $51,711,394 | 42 qtrs |
| Thrivent Financial for Lutherans | Added | 669,403 | +14,314 | 0.12% | $49,636,000 | 42 qtrs |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | Added | 598,024 | +5,024 | 0.01% | $44,345,173 | 42 qtrs |
| GAMCO INVESTORS INC ET AL | Reduced | 499,250 | -300 | 0.43% | $37,019,388 | 42 qtrs |
Filing details and methodology As reported
- Report period
- September 30, 2023
- Filed
- November 13, 2023
- Filing type
- 13F-HR
- Position type
- Common Stocks
Voting authority reported
- Sole
- 27,347
- Shared
- 0
- None
- 0
“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.
Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.