Form 13-F position report

TELUS CORP (F)

Reported by Alberta Investment Management Corp

TU CUSIP 87971M103 Manager CIK 0001463559

Reported 5,191,608 shares, down 236,999 (4.4%) from the prior quarter.

Reported value -18.7%; share count -4.4% vs. the prior quarter.

Reduced
% of reported 13F value 0.83% This manager · Q2 2022
Shares 5,191,608 Quarter-end amount reported
Reported value $115,387,000 Fair value at quarter end
Consecutive quarters held 37 Through Q2 2022

Reported position value by quarter

Reported position value by quarter

Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.

Reported position value by quarter
Date Holding Value
2021-09-30 69362000
2021-12-31 124241000
2022-03-31 141947000
2022-06-30 115387000
2022-09-30 106750000
2022-12-31 96806409
2023-03-31 69545239
2023-06-30 60790730
2023-09-30 51944182
2023-12-31 56621685
2024-03-31 50702916
2024-06-30 56246262
2024-09-30 53900402
2024-12-31 39763286
2025-03-31 36778422
2025-06-30 16427273
2025-09-30 0
2026-03-31 18901981
2026-06-30 4465792

Quarterly position history

How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.

19 quarters
Quarterly reported position history for TELUS CORP (F) held by Alberta Investment Management Corp.
Quarter Activity Shares Change % of reported 13F Reported value Filed Source filing
Q2 2026 Reduced 422,664 -1,047,668 (-71.3%) 0.03% $4,465,792 2026-08-06
Q1 2026 New 1,470,332 +1,470,332 (0.0%) 0.11% $18,901,981 2026-04-29
Q3 2025 Reduced 0 -1,022,200 (-100.0%) 0 $0 2025-11-07
Q2 2025 Reduced 1,022,200 -1,542,400 (-60.1%) 0.13% $16,427,273 2025-08-08
Q1 2025 Reduced 2,564,600 -369,600 (-12.6%) 0.25% $36,778,422 2025-05-08
Q4 2024 Reduced 2,934,200 -275,000 (-8.6%) 0.27% $39,763,286 2025-02-03
Q3 2024 Reduced 3,209,200 -507,100 (-13.6%) 0.47% $53,900,402 2024-11-05
Q2 2024 Added 3,716,300 +550,000 (17.4%) 0.6% $56,246,262 2024-08-13
Q1 2024 Unchanged 3,166,300 0 (0.0%) 0.51% $50,702,916 2024-05-15
Q4 2023 Unchanged 3,166,300 0 (0.0%) 0.53% $56,621,685 2024-02-12
Q3 2023 Added 3,166,300 +46,000 (1.5%) 0.56% $51,944,182 2023-11-14
Q2 2023 Reduced 3,120,300 -387,678 (-11.1%) 0.58% $60,790,730 2023-08-14
Q1 2023 Reduced 3,507,978 -1,511,840 (-30.1%) 0.68% $69,545,239 2023-05-15
Q4 2022 Reduced 5,019,818 -327,615 (-6.1%) 0.86% $96,806,409 2023-02-14
Q3 2022 Added 5,347,433 +155,825 (3.0%) 0.82% $106,750,000 2022-11-14
Q2 2022 Reduced 5,191,608 -236,999 (-4.4%) 0.83% $115,387,000 2022-08-15
Q1 2022 Added 5,428,607 +160,576 (3.0%) 0.81% $141,947,000 2022-05-16
Q4 2021 Added 5,268,031 +2,111,731 (66.9%) 0.76% $124,241,000 2022-02-11
Q3 2021 Added 3,156,300 +197,600 (6.7%) 0.6% $69,362,000 2021-11-15
Five years are shown. A free account unlocks the complete reported history. Unlock full history

Who else reported the position

360 managers reported TELUS CORP (F) for Q2 2022.

Managers reporting TELUS CORP (F) in Q2 2022.
Manager Activity Shares Change % of reported 13F Reported value Tenure
ROYAL BANK OF CANADA Added 141,035,216 +2,015,942 0.93% $3,142,265,000 37 qtrs
MACKENZIE FINANCIAL CORP Added 46,174,361 +6,869,752 1.65% $1,028,448,000 37 qtrs
BANK OF MONTREAL Added 43,474,344 +5,917,618 0.45% $977,538,000 37 qtrs
TD Asset Management Inc Reduced 41,179,197 -648,757 1.06% $915,235,000 37 qtrs
MANUFACTURERS LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY THE Added 30,101,024 +10,753,151 0.47% $669,258,433 37 qtrs
CIBC Asset Management Inc Reduced 25,438,732 -352,993 2.3% $566,535,000 37 qtrs
1832 Asset Management L P Added 24,745,308 +814,786 0.97% $551,325,000 37 qtrs
BANK OF NOVA SCOTIA Added 20,963,491 +491,101 1.1% $466,903,000 37 qtrs
CIBC WORLD MARKET INC Added 20,890,783 +344,323 1.63% $465,304,000 37 qtrs
VANGUARD GROUP INC Added 18,794,432 +608,531 0.01% $418,740,000 30 qtrs
Premium adds each manager's conviction percentile across reporting peers.
Filing details and methodology As reported
Report period
June 30, 2022
Filed
August 15, 2022
Filing type
13F-HR
Position type
COM

Voting authority reported

Sole
5,191,608
Shared
0
None
0

“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.

Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.