TECK RESOURCES LIMITED CLASS B
Reported by Alberta Investment Management Corp
Reported 2,466,637 shares, up 90,545 (3.8%) from the prior quarter.
Reported value 8.6%; share count 3.8% vs. the prior quarter.
Reported position value by quarter
Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.
| Date | Holding Value |
|---|---|
| 2021-09-30 | 28859000 |
| 2021-12-31 | 89830000 |
| 2022-03-31 | 128461000 |
| 2022-06-30 | 80597000 |
| 2022-09-30 | 87946000 |
| 2022-12-31 | 94380260 |
| 2023-03-31 | 63325092 |
| 2023-06-30 | 77565522 |
| 2023-09-30 | 97409057 |
| 2023-12-31 | 100895530 |
| 2024-03-31 | 108856394 |
| 2024-06-30 | 118180818 |
| 2024-09-30 | 120997935 |
| 2024-12-31 | 93770624 |
| 2025-03-31 | 67857977 |
| 2025-06-30 | 77417192 |
| 2025-09-30 | 49832881 |
| 2025-12-31 | 47508194 |
| 2026-03-31 | 46881809 |
| 2026-06-30 | 52481079 |
Quarterly position history
How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.
| Quarter | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Filed | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | Reduced | 882,040 | -22,327 (-2.5%) | 0.29% | $52,481,079 | 2026-08-06 | |
| Q1 2026 | Reduced | 904,367 | -87,933 (-8.9%) | 0.28% | $46,881,809 | 2026-04-29 | |
| Q4 2025 | Reduced | 992,300 | -143,946 (-12.7%) | 0.28% | $47,508,194 | 2026-02-17 | |
| Q3 2025 | Reduced | 1,136,246 | -776,871 (-40.6%) | 0.36% | $49,832,881 | 2025-11-07 | |
| Q2 2025 | Added | 1,913,117 | +50,000 (2.7%) | 0.6% | $77,417,192 | 2025-08-08 | |
| Q1 2025 | Reduced | 1,863,117 | -450,900 (-19.5%) | 0.46% | $67,857,977 | 2025-05-08 | |
| Q4 2024 | Unchanged | 2,314,017 | 0 (0.0%) | 0.63% | $93,770,624 | 2025-02-03 | |
| Q3 2024 | Reduced | 2,314,017 | -152,620 (-6.2%) | 1.05% | $120,997,935 | 2024-11-05 | |
| Q2 2024 | Added | 2,466,637 | +90,545 (3.8%) | 1.25% | $118,180,818 | 2024-08-13 | |
| Q1 2024 | Unchanged | 2,376,092 | 0 (0.0%) | 1.1% | $108,856,394 | 2024-05-15 | |
| Q4 2023 | Added | 2,376,092 | +122,761 (5.4%) | 0.95% | $100,895,530 | 2024-02-12 | |
| Q3 2023 | Added | 2,253,331 | +411,950 (22.4%) | 1.04% | $97,409,057 | 2023-11-14 | |
| Q2 2023 | Added | 1,841,381 | +104,785 (6.0%) | 0.75% | $77,565,522 | 2023-08-14 | |
| Q1 2023 | Reduced | 1,736,596 | -762,535 (-30.5%) | 0.62% | $63,325,092 | 2023-05-15 | |
| Q4 2022 | Reduced | 2,499,131 | -377,386 (-13.1%) | 0.83% | $94,380,260 | 2023-02-14 | |
| Q3 2022 | Added | 2,876,517 | +235,100 (8.9%) | 0.68% | $87,946,000 | 2022-11-14 | |
| Q2 2022 | Reduced | 2,641,417 | -537,161 (-16.9%) | 0.58% | $80,597,000 | 2022-08-15 | |
| Q1 2022 | Added | 3,178,578 | +63,875 (2.1%) | 0.74% | $128,461,000 | 2022-05-16 | |
| Q4 2021 | Added | 3,114,703 | +1,955,186 (168.6%) | 0.55% | $89,830,000 | 2022-02-11 | |
| Q3 2021 | Added | 1,159,517 | +17,600 (1.5%) | 0.25% | $28,859,000 | 2021-11-15 | |
|
Five years are shown. A free account unlocks the complete reported history.
Unlock full history
|
|||||||
Who else reported the position
583 managers reported TECK RESOURCES LIMITED CLASS B for Q2 2024.
| Manager | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Tenure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FIL Ltd | Added | 19,317,797 | +4,287,551 | 0.92% | $925,733,349 | 24 qtrs |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | Reduced | 18,423,837 | -2,501,812 | 0.2% | $882,502,000 | 45 qtrs |
| VANGUARD GROUP INC | Added | 16,969,950 | +248,820 | 0.02% | $812,860,604 | 38 qtrs |
| AMUNDI | Reduced | 12,342,005 | -619,404 | 0.24% | $618,235,709 | 13 qtrs |
| Davis Selected Advisers | Reduced | 11,530,660 | -53,345 | 3.21% | $552,318,614 | 12 qtrs |
| NORGES BANK | Added | 11,091,873 | +6,744,939 | 0.08% | $531,614,072 | 45 qtrs |
| Dodge & Cox | Reduced | 10,554,840 | -5,500 | 0.3% | $505,576,836 | 17 qtrs |
| Boston Partners | Reduced | 8,556,997 | -1,790,432 | 0.54% | $435,441,188 | 6 qtrs |
| JANUS HENDERSON GROUP PLC | Reduced | 8,147,964 | -456,641 | 0.21% | $390,352,296 | 26 qtrs |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | Reduced | 6,396,976 | -99,708 | 0.08% | $306,418,082 | 45 qtrs |
Filing details and methodology As reported
- Report period
- June 30, 2024
- Filed
- August 13, 2024
- Filing type
- 13F-HR
- Position type
- CL B
Voting authority reported
- Sole
- 2,466,637
- Shared
- 0
- None
- 0
“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.
Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.