Form 13-F position report

TC ENERGY CORP COM (CAN)

Reported by Alberta Investment Management Corp

TRP CUSIP 87807B107 Manager CIK 0001463559

Reported 3,424,477 shares, down 444,995 (11.5%) from the prior quarter.

Reported value -16.6%; share count -11.5% vs. the prior quarter.

Reduced
% of reported 13F value 1.37% This manager · Q2 2024
Shares 3,424,477 Quarter-end amount reported
Reported value $129,786,515 Fair value at quarter end
Consecutive quarters held 21 Through Q2 2024

Reported position value by quarter

Reported position value by quarter

Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.

Reported position value by quarter
Date Holding Value
2021-09-30 155923000
2021-12-31 209249000
2022-03-31 248032000
2022-06-30 215044000
2022-09-30 172544000
2022-12-31 168419194
2023-03-31 164244435
2023-06-30 183645862
2023-09-30 156811481
2023-12-31 151891302
2024-03-31 155665291
2024-06-30 129786515
2024-09-30 131499997
2024-12-31 133599542
2025-03-31 136889360
2025-06-30 79408857
2025-09-30 54759176
2025-12-31 55652310
2026-03-31 250793262
2026-06-30 174606327

Quarterly position history

How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.

20 quarters
Quarterly reported position history for TC ENERGY CORP COM (CAN) held by Alberta Investment Management Corp.
Quarter Activity Shares Change % of reported 13F Reported value Filed Source filing
Q2 2026 Reduced 2,639,307 -1,364,964 (-34.1%) 0.98% $174,606,327 2026-08-06
Q1 2026 Added 4,004,271 +2,993,633 (296.2%) 1.5% $250,793,262 2026-04-29
Q4 2025 Added 1,010,638 +3,300 (0.3%) 0.33% $55,652,310 2026-02-17
Q3 2025 Reduced 1,007,338 -618,200 (-38.0%) 0.39% $54,759,176 2025-11-07
Q2 2025 Reduced 1,625,538 -1,273,491 (-43.9%) 0.61% $79,408,857 2025-08-08
Q1 2025 Added 2,899,029 +30,797 (1.1%) 0.94% $136,889,360 2025-05-08
Q4 2024 Added 2,868,232 +104,973 (3.8%) 0.89% $133,599,542 2025-02-03
Q3 2024 Reduced 2,763,259 -661,218 (-19.3%) 1.14% $131,499,997 2024-11-05
Q2 2024 Reduced 3,424,477 -444,995 (-11.5%) 1.37% $129,786,515 2024-08-13
Q1 2024 Unchanged 3,869,472 0 (0.0%) 1.58% $155,665,291 2024-05-15
Q4 2023 Reduced 3,869,472 -669,366 (-14.7%) 1.43% $151,891,302 2024-02-12
Q3 2023 Unchanged 4,538,838 0 (0.0%) 1.68% $156,811,481 2023-11-14
Q2 2023 Added 4,538,838 +310,567 (7.3%) 1.77% $183,645,862 2023-08-14
Q1 2023 Added 4,228,271 +787 (0.0%) 1.6% $164,244,435 2023-05-15
Q4 2022 Reduced 4,227,484 -33,554 (-0.8%) 1.49% $168,419,194 2023-02-14
Q3 2022 Added 4,261,038 +100,938 (2.4%) 1.33% $172,544,000 2022-11-14
Q2 2022 Reduced 4,160,100 -233,663 (-5.3%) 1.54% $215,044,000 2022-08-15
Q1 2022 Reduced 4,393,763 -99,052 (-2.2%) 1.42% $248,032,000 2022-05-16
Q4 2021 Added 4,492,815 +1,252,473 (38.7%) 1.29% $209,249,000 2022-02-11
Q3 2021 Unchanged 3,240,342 0 (0.0%) 1.35% $155,923,000 2021-11-15
Five years are shown. A free account unlocks the complete reported history. Unlock full history

Who else reported the position

575 managers reported TC ENERGY CORP COM (CAN) for Q2 2024.

Managers reporting TC ENERGY CORP COM (CAN) in Q2 2024.
Manager Activity Shares Change % of reported 13F Reported value Tenure
ROYAL BANK OF CANADA Reduced 93,441,815 -158,510 0.81% $3,541,447,000 21 qtrs
Capital Research Global Investors Reduced 53,674,945 -3,495,359 0.45% $2,034,694,240 21 qtrs
BANK OF MONTREAL Reduced 50,856,172 -6,874,528 0.58% $1,990,185,452 21 qtrs
Capital International Investors Reduced 51,757,295 -2,920,030 0.4% $1,962,385,612 18 qtrs
VANGUARD GROUP INC Added 42,112,188 +1,054,858 0.03% $1,596,051,925 21 qtrs
CIBC WORLD MARKET INC Reduced 29,837,594 -2,051,681 2.61% $1,130,845,000 21 qtrs
BANK OF NOVA SCOTIA Reduced 27,661,777 -5,380,143 2.06% $1,048,525,163 20 qtrs
The Goldman Sachs Group Inc Added 25,177,045 +11,860,241 0.16% $954,210,006 21 qtrs
TORONTO DOMINION BANK Added 24,110,510 +1,169,332 1.47% $913,788,329 21 qtrs
CANADA PENSION PLAN INVESTMENT BOARD Added 19,462,155 +10,065,000 0.72% $737,609,061 16 qtrs
Premium adds each manager's conviction percentile across reporting peers.
Filing details and methodology As reported
Report period
June 30, 2024
Filed
August 13, 2024
Filing type
13F-HR
Position type
COM

Voting authority reported

Sole
3,424,477
Shared
0
None
0

“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.

Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.