TAIWAN SEMICONDUCTOR MANUFAC Put options
Reported by GROUP ONE TRADING L P
Reported 817,800 underlying shares controlled, down 427,400 (34.3%) from the prior quarter.
Reported value -27.0%; share count -34.3% vs. the prior quarter.
Reported position value by quarter
Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.
| Date | Holding Value |
|---|---|
| 2021-09-30 | 289084000 |
| 2021-12-31 | 271155000 |
| 2022-03-31 | 250068000 |
| 2022-06-30 | 192619000 |
| 2022-09-30 | 85309000 |
| 2022-12-31 | 96985980 |
| 2023-03-31 | 66062804 |
| 2023-06-30 | 73964268 |
| 2023-09-30 | 50297720 |
| 2023-12-31 | 89034400 |
| 2024-03-31 | 91017450 |
| 2024-06-30 | 193606959 |
| 2024-09-30 | 216514389 |
| 2024-12-31 | 240345330 |
| 2025-03-31 | 87780800 |
| 2025-06-30 | 160264324 |
| 2025-09-30 | 183549388 |
| 2025-12-31 | 378403828 |
| 2026-03-31 | 276375510 |
| 2026-06-30 | 535451484 |
Quarterly position history
How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.
| Quarter | Activity | Underlying shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported notional value | Filed | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | Added | 1,121,200 | +303,400 (37.1%) | 0.75% | $535,451,484 | 2026-08-13 | |
| Q1 2026 | Reduced | 817,800 | -427,400 (-34.3%) | 0.53% | $276,375,510 | 2026-05-13 | |
| Q4 2025 | Added | 1,245,200 | +588,000 (89.5%) | 0.66% | $378,403,828 | 2026-02-12 | |
| Q3 2025 | Reduced | 657,200 | -50,400 (-7.1%) | 0.32% | $183,549,388 | 2025-11-12 | |
| Q2 2025 | Added | 707,600 | +178,800 (33.8%) | 0.35% | $160,264,324 | 2025-08-14 | |
| Q1 2025 | Reduced | 528,800 | -688,200 (-56.5%) | 0.25% | $87,780,800 | 2025-05-14 | |
| Q4 2024 | Reduced | 1,217,000 | -29,700 (-2.4%) | 0.55% | $240,345,330 | 2025-02-14 | |
| Q3 2024 | Added | 1,246,700 | +132,800 (11.9%) | 0.62% | $216,514,389 | 2024-11-14 | |
| Q2 2024 | Added | 1,113,900 | +444,900 (66.5%) | 0.75% | $193,606,959 | 2024-08-14 | |
| Q1 2024 | Reduced | 669,000 | -187,100 (-21.9%) | 0.35% | $91,017,450 | 2024-05-10 | |
| Q4 2023 | Added | 856,100 | +277,300 (47.9%) | 0.23% | $89,034,400 | 2024-02-14 | |
| Q3 2023 | Reduced | 578,800 | -154,100 (-21.0%) | 0.17% | $50,297,720 | 2023-11-09 | |
| Q2 2023 | Added | 732,900 | +22,700 (3.2%) | 0.24% | $73,964,268 | 2023-08-09 | |
| Q1 2023 | Reduced | 710,200 | -591,800 (-45.5%) | 0.24% | $66,062,804 | 2023-05-12 | |
| Q4 2022 | Added | 1,302,000 | +57,700 (4.6%) | 0.23% | $96,985,980 | 2023-02-09 | |
| Q3 2022 | Reduced | 1,244,300 | -1,111,900 (-47.2%) | 0.17% | $85,309,000 | 2022-11-09 | |
| Q2 2022 | Reduced | 2,356,200 | -42,300 (-1.8%) | 0.3% | $192,619,000 | 2022-08-11 | |
| Q1 2022 | Added | 2,398,500 | +144,700 (6.4%) | 0.25% | $250,068,000 | 2022-05-12 | |
| Q4 2021 | Reduced | 2,253,800 | -335,400 (-13.0%) | 0.22% | $271,155,000 | 2022-02-11 | |
| Q3 2021 | Added | 2,589,200 | +330,700 (14.6%) | 0.31% | $289,084,000 | 2021-11-12 | |
|
Five years are shown. A free account unlocks the complete reported history.
Unlock full history
|
|||||||
Who else reported the position
16 managers reported TAIWAN SEMICONDUCTOR MANUFAC for Q1 2026.
| Manager | Activity | Underlying shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported notional value | Tenure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Optiver Holding B V | Added | 4,900,900 | +844,000 | 0.57% | $1,656,259,155 | 14 qtrs |
| IMC-Chicago LLC | Reduced | 3,643,400 | -460,700 | 0.44% | $1,231,287,030 | 23 qtrs |
| SIMPLEX TRADING LLC | New | 1,475,000 | +1,475,000 | 0.33% | $498,476,250 | 46 qtrs |
| JPMorgan Chase & Co | Reduced | 1,052,300 | -2,749,800 | 0.02% | $333,052,950 | 21 qtrs |
| GROUP ONE TRADING L P This report | Reduced | 817,800 | -427,400 | 0.53% | $276,375,510 | 52 qtrs |
| Capital Markets Trading UK LLP | Reduced | 568,100 | -9,100 | 2.41% | $191,989,000 | 20 qtrs |
| CMT Capital Markets Trading GmbH | Reduced | 364,700 | -121,500 | 1.29% | $123,250,000 | 19 qtrs |
| RH Tailwind Management LLC | New | 92,500 | +92,500 | 4.0% | $31,260,375 | 1 qtr |
| SG Americas Securities LLC | Reduced | 832,000 | -121,400 | 0.01% | $11,550,000 | 11 qtrs |
| Marathon Trading Investment Management LLC | Reduced | 400 | -300 | < 0.01% | $135,180 | 8 qtrs |
Filing details and methodology As reported
- Report period
- March 31, 2026
- Filed
- May 13, 2026
- Filing type
- 13F-HR
- Position type
- Put options
Voting authority reported
- Sole
- 817,800
- Shared
- 0
- None
- 0
“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.
Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.