Reported 51,680,175 shares, down 11,392,366 (18.1%) from the prior quarter.
Reported value -13.5%; share count -18.1% vs. the prior quarter.
Reported position value by quarter
Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.
| Date | Holding Value |
|---|---|
| 2021-09-30 | 5826643000 |
| 2021-12-31 | 6350091000 |
| 2022-03-31 | 5144230000 |
| 2022-06-30 | 5726968000 |
| 2022-09-30 | 7009778000 |
| 2022-12-31 | 7336815023 |
| 2023-03-31 | 6130014254 |
| 2023-06-30 | 6381741057 |
| 2023-09-30 | 5605887444 |
| 2023-12-31 | 4848117216 |
| 2024-03-31 | 5020756836 |
| 2024-06-30 | 4897419536 |
| 2024-09-30 | 4432153888 |
| 2024-12-31 | 4208558785 |
| 2025-03-31 | 4197430187 |
| 2025-06-30 | 4030818566 |
| 2025-09-30 | 3474379238 |
| 2025-12-31 | 2699483462 |
| 2026-03-31 | 2128102155 |
| 2026-06-30 | 1843635013 |
Quarterly position history
How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.
| Quarter | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Filed | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | Reduced | 12,169,208 | -1,156,416 (-8.7%) | 0.32% | $1,843,635,013 | 2026-08-14 | |
| Q1 2026 | Reduced | 13,325,624 | -4,247,994 (-24.2%) | 0.4% | $2,128,102,155 | 2026-05-15 | |
| Q4 2025 | Reduced | 17,573,618 | -6,463,875 (-26.9%) | 0.47% | $2,699,483,462 | 2026-02-17 | |
| Q3 2025 | Reduced | 24,037,493 | -8,603,357 (-26.4%) | 0.61% | $3,474,379,238 | 2025-11-14 | |
| Q2 2025 | Reduced | 32,640,850 | -1,820,810 (-5.3%) | 0.73% | $4,030,818,566 | 2025-08-14 | |
| Q1 2025 | Reduced | 34,461,660 | -374,519 (-1.1%) | 0.81% | $4,197,430,187 | 2025-05-13 | |
| Q4 2024 | Reduced | 34,836,179 | -2,871,443 (-7.6%) | 0.77% | $4,208,558,785 | 2025-02-12 | |
| Q3 2024 | Reduced | 37,707,622 | -6,773,936 (-15.2%) | 0.78% | $4,432,153,888 | 2024-11-14 | |
| Q2 2024 | Reduced | 44,481,558 | -5,023,045 (-10.1%) | 0.87% | $4,897,419,536 | 2024-08-14 | |
| Q1 2024 | Reduced | 49,504,603 | -2,175,572 (-4.2%) | 0.89% | $5,020,756,836 | 2024-05-15 | |
| Q4 2023 | Reduced | 51,680,175 | -11,392,366 (-18.1%) | 0.9% | $4,848,117,216 | 2024-02-12 | |
| Q3 2023 | Reduced | 63,072,541 | -12,192,715 (-16.2%) | 1.12% | $5,605,887,444 | 2023-11-14 | |
| Q2 2023 | Reduced | 75,265,256 | -2,963,614 (-3.8%) | 1.21% | $6,381,741,057 | 2023-08-14 | |
| Q1 2023 | Reduced | 78,228,870 | -13,942,173 (-15.1%) | 1.21% | $6,130,014,254 | 2023-05-12 | |
| Q4 2022 | Reduced | 92,171,043 | -20,671,460 (-18.3%) | 1.47% | $7,336,815,023 | 2023-02-13 | |
| Q3 2022 | Added | 112,842,503 | +10,300,555 (10.0%) | 1.49% | $7,009,778,000 | 2022-11-14 | |
| Q2 2022 | Added | 102,541,948 | +17,625,647 (20.8%) | 1.15% | $5,726,968,000 | 2022-08-15 | |
| Q1 2022 | Added | 84,916,301 | +1,274,413 (1.5%) | 0.88% | $5,144,230,000 | 2022-05-16 | |
| Q4 2021 | Reduced | 83,641,888 | -4,667,340 (-5.3%) | 1.02% | $6,350,091,000 | 2022-02-11 | |
| Q3 2021 | Added | 88,309,228 | +3,339,510 (3.9%) | 0.99% | $5,826,643,000 | 2021-11-15 | |
|
Five years are shown. A free account unlocks the complete reported history.
Unlock full history
|
|||||||
Who else reported the position
2075 managers reported TJX COS INC NEW for Q4 2023.
| Manager | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Tenure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VANGUARD GROUP INC | Added | 96,206,766 | +1,071,078 | 0.2% | $9,025,156,717 | 43 qtrs |
| BlackRock Inc | Added | 87,736,692 | +3,913,155 | 0.21% | $8,230,579,120 | 43 qtrs |
| FMR LLC | Added | 53,870,384 | +1,861,900 | 0.39% | $5,053,580,811 | 43 qtrs |
| WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP This report | Reduced | 51,680,175 | -11,392,366 | 0.9% | $4,848,117,216 | 43 qtrs |
| STATE STREET CORPORATION | Added | 47,436,742 | +1,514,945 | 0.22% | $4,450,040,767 | 43 qtrs |
| JPMorgan Chase & Co | Added | 34,648,065 | +3,672,716 | 0.31% | $3,250,335,054 | 43 qtrs |
| MORGAN STANLEY | Added | 25,277,537 | +524,559 | 0.21% | $2,371,286,043 | 43 qtrs |
| THE BANK OF NEW YORK MELLON CORPORATION | Reduced | 22,148,553 | -541,665 | 0.42% | $2,077,755,754 | 43 qtrs |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | Added | 22,083,617 | +202,696 | 0.22% | $2,065,672,514 | 43 qtrs |
| Capital International Investors | Reduced | 17,861,156 | -159,382 | 0.38% | $1,675,555,044 | 13 qtrs |
Filing details and methodology As reported
- Report period
- December 31, 2023
- Filed
- February 12, 2024
- Filing type
- 13F-HR
- Position type
- COM
Voting authority reported
- Sole
- 0
- Shared
- 49,938,920
- None
- 1,741,255
“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.
Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.