Form 13-F position report

SUNOPTAINC

Reported by Engaged Capital LLC

STKL CUSIP 8676EP108 Manager CIK 0001559771

Reported 9,829,298 shares, unchanged from the prior quarter.

Reported value -22.2%; share count 0.0% vs. the prior quarter.

Unchanged
% of reported 13F value 8.41% This manager · Q4 2021
Shares 9,829,298 Quarter-end amount reported
Reported value $68,314,000 Fair value at quarter end
Consecutive quarters held 23 Through Q4 2021

Reported position value by quarter

Reported position value by quarter

Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.

Reported position value by quarter
Date Holding Value
2021-09-30 87776000
2021-12-31 68314000
2022-03-31 35804000
2022-06-30 47395000
2022-09-30 18126000
2022-12-31 9036522
2023-03-31 45548849
2023-06-30 0

Quarterly position history

How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.

8 quarters
Quarterly reported position history for SUNOPTAINC held by Engaged Capital LLC.
Quarter Activity Shares Change % of reported 13F Reported value Filed Source filing
Q2 2023 Reduced 0 -5,915,435 (-100.0%) 0 $0 2023-08-14
Q1 2023 Added 5,915,435 +4,844,757 (452.5%) 6.48% $45,548,849 2023-05-15
Q4 2022 Reduced 1,070,678 -921,241 (-46.2%) 1.53% $9,036,522 2023-02-14
Q3 2022 Reduced 1,991,919 -4,100,000 (-67.3%) 3.58% $18,126,000 2022-11-14
Q2 2022 Reduced 6,091,919 -1,040,326 (-14.6%) 7.28% $47,395,000 2022-08-15
Q1 2022 Reduced 7,132,245 -2,697,053 (-27.4%) 3.48% $35,804,000 2022-05-16
Q4 2021 Unchanged 9,829,298 0 (0.0%) 8.41% $68,314,000 2022-02-14
Q3 2021 Unchanged 9,829,298 0 (0.0%) 6.31% $87,776,000 2021-11-15
Five years are shown. A free account unlocks the complete reported history. Unlock full history

Who else reported the position

174 managers reported SUNOPTAINC for Q4 2021.

Managers reporting SUNOPTAINC in Q4 2021.
Manager Activity Shares Change % of reported 13F Reported value Tenure
OAKTREE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LP Unchanged 20,726,126 0 1.58% $144,046,000 20 qtrs
Engaged Capital LLC This report Unchanged 9,829,298 0 8.41% $68,314,000 23 qtrs
NOMURA HOLDINGS INC Added 5,633,421 +18,000 0.1% $39,112,000 6 qtrs
BARROW HANLEY MEWHINNEY & STRAUSS LLC Reduced 4,218,798 -112,932 0.09% $29,321,000 14 qtrs
ARDSLEY ADVISORY PARTNERS LP Added 4,066,100 +855,100 5.39% $28,259,000 35 qtrs
KENNEDY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC Added 2,660,691 +1,868,637 0.39% $18,492,000 21 qtrs
Portolan Capital Management LLC Reduced 2,225,556 -233,877 1.04% $15,468,000 7 qtrs
COOPERMAN LEON G Added 2,000,000 +10,000 0.7% $13,900,000 10 qtrs
THORNBURG INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC Added 1,760,757 +361,866 0.14% $12,237,000 5 qtrs
Woodline Partners LP Reduced 1,672,273 -1,200,841 0.17% $11,622,000 4 qtrs
Premium adds each manager's conviction percentile across reporting peers.
Filing details and methodology As reported
Report period
December 31, 2021
Filed
February 14, 2022
Filing type
13F-HR
Position type
COM

Voting authority reported

Sole
0
Shared
9,829,298
None
0

“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.

Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.