Reported 2,855,500 shares, down 1,139,077 (28.5%) from the prior quarter.
Reported value -30.8%; share count -28.5% vs. the prior quarter.
Reported position value by quarter
Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.
| Date | Holding Value |
|---|---|
| 2021-09-30 | 61967000 |
| 2021-12-31 | 134446000 |
| 2022-03-31 | 207083000 |
| 2022-06-30 | 202011000 |
| 2022-09-30 | 158334000 |
| 2022-12-31 | 160928970 |
| 2023-03-31 | 130451341 |
| 2023-06-30 | 104807087 |
| 2023-09-30 | 263613632 |
| 2023-12-31 | 241706621 |
| 2024-03-31 | 255977928 |
| 2024-06-30 | 239811490 |
| 2024-09-30 | 103003072 |
| 2024-12-31 | 99448356 |
| 2025-03-31 | 154648484 |
| 2025-06-30 | 107033147 |
| 2025-09-30 | 88049776 |
| 2025-12-31 | 93959549 |
| 2026-03-31 | 242980797 |
| 2026-06-30 | 163385831 |
Quarterly position history
How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.
| Quarter | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Filed | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | Reduced | 3,040,030 | -632,899 (-17.2%) | 0.91% | $163,385,831 | 2026-08-06 | |
| Q1 2026 | Added | 3,672,929 | +1,556,029 (73.5%) | 1.46% | $242,980,797 | 2026-04-29 | |
| Q4 2025 | Added | 2,116,900 | +12,400 (0.6%) | 0.56% | $93,959,549 | 2026-02-17 | |
| Q3 2025 | Reduced | 2,104,500 | -751,000 (-26.3%) | 0.63% | $88,049,776 | 2025-11-07 | |
| Q2 2025 | Reduced | 2,855,500 | -1,139,077 (-28.5%) | 0.83% | $107,033,147 | 2025-08-08 | |
| Q1 2025 | Added | 3,994,577 | +1,207,077 (43.3%) | 1.06% | $154,648,484 | 2025-05-08 | |
| Q4 2024 | Unchanged | 2,787,500 | 0 (0.0%) | 0.66% | $99,448,356 | 2025-02-03 | |
| Q3 2024 | Reduced | 2,787,500 | -3,504,850 (-55.7%) | 0.89% | $103,003,072 | 2024-11-05 | |
| Q2 2024 | Reduced | 6,292,350 | -637,200 (-9.2%) | 2.54% | $239,811,490 | 2024-08-13 | |
| Q1 2024 | Reduced | 6,929,550 | -579,140 (-7.7%) | 2.59% | $255,977,928 | 2024-05-15 | |
| Q4 2023 | Reduced | 7,508,690 | -122,191 (-1.6%) | 2.27% | $241,706,621 | 2024-02-12 | |
| Q3 2023 | Added | 7,630,881 | +4,062,019 (113.8%) | 2.82% | $263,613,632 | 2023-11-14 | |
| Q2 2023 | Reduced | 3,568,862 | -638,629 (-15.2%) | 1.01% | $104,807,087 | 2023-08-14 | |
| Q1 2023 | Reduced | 4,207,491 | -869,359 (-17.1%) | 1.27% | $130,451,341 | 2023-05-15 | |
| Q4 2022 | Reduced | 5,076,850 | -515,927 (-9.2%) | 1.42% | $160,928,970 | 2023-02-14 | |
| Q3 2022 | Reduced | 5,592,777 | -177,476 (-3.1%) | 1.22% | $158,334,000 | 2022-11-14 | |
| Q2 2022 | Reduced | 5,770,253 | -584,953 (-9.2%) | 1.45% | $202,011,000 | 2022-08-15 | |
| Q1 2022 | Added | 6,355,206 | +989,469 (18.4%) | 1.19% | $207,083,000 | 2022-05-16 | |
| Q4 2021 | Added | 5,365,737 | +2,376,283 (79.5%) | 0.83% | $134,446,000 | 2022-02-11 | |
| Q3 2021 | Reduced | 2,989,454 | -908,371 (-23.3%) | 0.54% | $61,967,000 | 2021-11-15 | |
|
Five years are shown. A free account unlocks the complete reported history.
Unlock full history
|
|||||||
Who else reported the position
720 managers reported SUNCOR ENERGY INC (NEW) for Q2 2025.
| Manager | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Tenure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | Reduced | 61,356,252 | -10,585,132 | 0.41% | $2,297,793,000 | 49 qtrs |
| VANGUARD GROUP INC | Added | 54,631,516 | +1,632,247 | 0.03% | $2,046,441,957 | 42 qtrs |
| Elliott Investment Management L P | Unchanged | 52,670,800 | 0 | 10.88% | $1,972,521,460 | 14 qtrs |
| Artisan Partners Limited Partnership | Added | 33,722,975 | +9,378,552 | 1.85% | $1,264,043,474 | 22 qtrs |
| Dodge & Cox | Reduced | 27,401,654 | -953,800 | 0.58% | $1,026,191,942 | 36 qtrs |
| TD Asset Management Inc | Reduced | 25,600,991 | -1,190,687 | 0.82% | $957,058,667 | 49 qtrs |
| BANK OF MONTREAL | Added | 24,919,006 | +498,472 | 0.44% | $934,042,934 | 49 qtrs |
| CIBC WORLD MARKET INC | Reduced | 24,036,604 | -2,877,873 | 1.78% | $900,170,820 | 49 qtrs |
| MANUFACTURERS LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY THE | Added | 20,911,602 | +641,354 | 0.7% | $779,787,802 | 49 qtrs |
| Invesco Ltd | Reduced | 20,177,288 | -4,221,510 | 0.13% | $755,639,439 | 49 qtrs |
Filing details and methodology As reported
- Report period
- June 30, 2025
- Filed
- August 08, 2025
- Filing type
- 13F-HR
- Position type
- COM
Voting authority reported
- Sole
- 2,855,500
- Shared
- 0
- None
- 0
“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.
Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.