Form 13-F position report

* SUN LIFE FINL INC

Reported by Alberta Investment Management Corp

SLF CUSIP 866796105 Manager CIK 0001463559

Reported 1,878,893 shares, down 437,850 (18.9%) from the prior quarter.

Reported value -27.2%; share count -18.9% vs. the prior quarter.

Reduced
% of reported 13F value 0.97% This manager · Q2 2024
Shares 1,878,893 Quarter-end amount reported
Reported value $92,108,117 Fair value at quarter end
Consecutive quarters held 45 Through Q2 2024

Reported position value by quarter

Reported position value by quarter

Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.

Reported position value by quarter
Date Holding Value
2021-09-30 44344000
2021-12-31 83814000
2022-03-31 90316000
2022-06-30 87954000
2022-09-30 73928000
2022-12-31 68106495
2023-03-31 85665866
2023-06-30 107403396
2023-09-30 113558105
2023-12-31 120739101
2024-03-31 126532773
2024-06-30 92108117
2024-09-30 91505643
2024-12-31 74650094
2025-03-31 71982382
2025-06-30 86416798
2025-09-30 66177166
2025-12-31 57893157
2026-03-31 61491776
2026-06-30 99930066

Quarterly position history

How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.

20 quarters
Quarterly reported position history for * SUN LIFE FINL INC held by Alberta Investment Management Corp.
Quarter Activity Shares Change % of reported 13F Reported value Filed Source filing
Q2 2026 Added 1,274,072 +292,719 (29.8%) 0.56% $99,930,066 2026-08-06
Q1 2026 Added 981,353 +53,953 (5.8%) 0.37% $61,491,776 2026-04-29
Q4 2025 Reduced 927,400 -174,900 (-15.9%) 0.34% $57,893,157 2026-02-17
Q3 2025 Reduced 1,102,300 -195,600 (-15.1%) 0.47% $66,177,166 2025-11-07
Q2 2025 Added 1,297,900 +40,000 (3.2%) 0.67% $86,416,798 2025-08-08
Q1 2025 Unchanged 1,257,900 0 (0.0%) 0.49% $71,982,382 2025-05-08
Q4 2024 Reduced 1,257,900 -317,875 (-20.2%) 0.5% $74,650,094 2025-02-03
Q3 2024 Reduced 1,575,775 -303,118 (-16.1%) 0.79% $91,505,643 2024-11-05
Q2 2024 Reduced 1,878,893 -437,850 (-18.9%) 0.97% $92,108,117 2024-08-13
Q1 2024 Unchanged 2,316,743 0 (0.0%) 1.28% $126,532,773 2024-05-15
Q4 2023 Unchanged 2,316,743 0 (0.0%) 1.14% $120,739,101 2024-02-12
Q3 2023 Added 2,316,743 +258,800 (12.6%) 1.22% $113,558,105 2023-11-14
Q2 2023 Added 2,057,943 +221,771 (12.1%) 1.03% $107,403,396 2023-08-14
Q1 2023 Added 1,836,172 +367,900 (25.1%) 0.83% $85,665,866 2023-05-15
Q4 2022 Reduced 1,468,272 -381,000 (-20.6%) 0.6% $68,106,495 2023-02-14
Q3 2022 Reduced 1,849,272 -74,368 (-3.9%) 0.57% $73,928,000 2022-11-14
Q2 2022 Added 1,923,640 +307,458 (19.0%) 0.63% $87,954,000 2022-08-15
Q1 2022 Added 1,616,182 +112,570 (7.5%) 0.52% $90,316,000 2022-05-16
Q4 2021 Added 1,503,612 +642,000 (74.5%) 0.51% $83,814,000 2022-02-11
Q3 2021 Reduced 861,612 -246,711 (-22.3%) 0.38% $44,344,000 2021-11-15
Five years are shown. A free account unlocks the complete reported history. Unlock full history

Who else reported the position

448 managers reported * SUN LIFE FINL INC for Q2 2024.

Managers reporting * SUN LIFE FINL INC in Q2 2024.
Manager Activity Shares Change % of reported 13F Reported value Tenure
ROYAL BANK OF CANADA Reduced 40,431,917 -727,579 0.45% $1,980,760,000 45 qtrs
VANGUARD GROUP INC Added 23,625,552 +383,642 0.02% $1,157,415,793 38 qtrs
TD Asset Management Inc Reduced 16,085,449 -22,299 0.74% $788,549,654 45 qtrs
MACKENZIE FINANCIAL CORP Added 14,703,533 +407,913 1.07% $721,041,738 45 qtrs
BANK OF MONTREAL Added 12,332,391 +326,024 0.18% $603,917,336 45 qtrs
1832 Asset Management L P Added 10,216,206 +499,009 0.41% $500,491,932 45 qtrs
Beutel Goodman & Co Ltd Reduced 8,931,015 -743,598 2.33% $437,820,000 30 qtrs
MANUFACTURERS LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY THE Added 8,601,980 +1,049,244 0.39% $421,167,495 45 qtrs
BANK OF NOVA SCOTIA Reduced 7,206,865 -449,360 0.69% $353,350,513 45 qtrs
CIBC WORLD MARKET INC Added 7,070,983 +6,197 0.8% $346,832,000 45 qtrs
Premium adds each manager's conviction percentile across reporting peers.
Filing details and methodology As reported
Report period
June 30, 2024
Filed
August 13, 2024
Filing type
13F-HR
Position type
COM

Voting authority reported

Sole
1,878,893
Shared
0
None
0

“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.

Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.