Reported 4,196,788 shares, up 144,824 (3.6%) from the prior quarter.
Reported value 2.4%; share count 3.6% vs. the prior quarter.
Reported position value by quarter
Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.
| Date | Holding Value |
|---|---|
| 2021-09-30 | 51559000 |
| 2021-12-31 | 49720000 |
| 2022-03-31 | 56823000 |
| 2022-06-30 | 55603000 |
| 2022-09-30 | 51887000 |
| 2022-12-31 | 58265698 |
| 2023-03-31 | 65077602 |
| 2023-06-30 | 62085134 |
| 2023-09-30 | 58686897 |
| 2023-12-31 | 66188051 |
| 2024-03-31 | 69075630 |
| 2024-06-30 | 71853679 |
| 2024-09-30 | 82579026 |
| 2024-12-31 | 84523310 |
| 2025-03-31 | 101690985 |
| 2025-06-30 | 109280250 |
| 2025-09-30 | 126227703 |
| 2025-12-31 | 142584289 |
| 2026-03-31 | 0 |
| 2026-06-30 | 134586318 |
Quarterly position history
How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.
| Quarter | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Filed | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | New | 4,460,932 | +4,460,932 (0.0%) | 11.86% | $134,586,318 | 2026-07-30 | |
| Q1 2026 | Reduced | 0 | -4,318,119 (-100.0%) | 0 | $0 | 2026-05-07 | |
| Q4 2025 | Added | 4,318,119 | +56,549 (1.3%) | 13.18% | $142,584,289 | 2026-01-30 | |
| Q3 2025 | Reduced | 4,261,570 | -49,288 (-1.1%) | 12.66% | $126,227,703 | 2025-11-10 | |
| Q2 2025 | Added | 4,310,858 | +84,300 (2.0%) | 12.43% | $109,280,250 | 2025-08-06 | |
| Q1 2025 | Added | 4,226,558 | +29,770 (0.7%) | 12.3% | $101,690,985 | 2025-04-30 | |
| Q4 2024 | Added | 4,196,788 | +144,824 (3.6%) | 10.72% | $84,523,310 | 2025-02-04 | |
| Q3 2024 | Added | 4,051,964 | +73,355 (1.8%) | 10.53% | $82,579,026 | 2024-11-12 | |
| Q2 2024 | Reduced | 3,978,609 | -14,202 (-0.4%) | 9.87% | $71,853,679 | 2024-08-09 | |
| Q1 2024 | Reduced | 3,992,811 | -162,120 (-3.9%) | 9.44% | $69,075,630 | 2024-05-03 | |
| Q4 2023 | Added | 4,154,931 | +56,684 (1.4%) | 9.3% | $66,188,051 | 2024-02-05 | |
| Q3 2023 | Reduced | 4,098,247 | -62,955 (-1.5%) | 9.27% | $58,686,897 | 2023-11-08 | |
| Q2 2023 | Reduced | 4,161,202 | -48,216 (-1.1%) | 6.8% | $62,085,134 | 2023-08-08 | |
| Q1 2023 | Added | 4,209,418 | +77,099 (1.9%) | 8.69% | $65,077,602 | 2023-05-08 | |
| Q4 2022 | Added | 4,132,319 | +78,642 (1.9%) | 8.02% | $58,265,698 | 2023-02-13 | |
| Q3 2022 | Added | 4,053,677 | +132,421 (3.4%) | 8.28% | $51,887,000 | 2022-11-09 | |
| Q2 2022 | Added | 3,921,256 | +224,249 (6.1%) | 7.84% | $55,603,000 | 2022-08-05 | |
| Q1 2022 | Added | 3,697,007 | +234,632 (6.8%) | 7.07% | $56,823,000 | 2022-05-13 | |
| Q4 2021 | Reduced | 3,462,375 | -273,786 (-7.3%) | 6.73% | $49,720,000 | 2022-02-08 | |
| Q3 2021 | Reduced | 3,736,161 | -102,238 (-2.7%) | 7.36% | $51,559,000 | 2021-11-12 | |
|
Five years are shown. A free account unlocks the complete reported history.
Unlock full history
|
|||||||
Who else reported the position
523 managers reported SPROTT PHYSICAL GOLD TR for Q4 2024.
| Manager | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Tenure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | Added | 6,692,283 | +37,144 | 0.03% | $134,782,000 | 47 qtrs |
| MORGAN STANLEY | Added | 5,767,717 | +178,393 | < 0.01% | $116,161,821 | 47 qtrs |
| Federation des caisses Desjardins du Quebec | Reduced | 5,352,974 | -37,548 | 0.55% | $107,607,358 | 32 qtrs |
| Evanson Asset Management LLC | Reduced | 5,328,256 | -135,651 | 7.35% | $107,311,073 | 45 qtrs |
| CENTRAL TRUST Co | Reduced | 4,848,221 | -1,431,021 | 2.39% | $97,643,170 | 21 qtrs |
| Polar Asset Management Partners Inc | Reduced | 4,373,955 | -2,542,689 | 1.03% | $88,091,454 | 47 qtrs |
| Pekin Hardy Strauss Inc This report | Added | 4,196,788 | +144,824 | 10.72% | $84,523,310 | 47 qtrs |
| Bleakley Financial Group LLC | Reduced | 2,892,685 | -94,771 | 1.75% | $58,258,676 | 9 qtrs |
| CAPTRUST FINANCIAL ADVISORS | Added | 2,447,510 | +170,025 | 0.14% | $49,292,850 | 10 qtrs |
| Cambridge Investment Research Advisors Inc | Reduced | 2,301,123 | -126,789 | 0.15% | $46,345,000 | 45 qtrs |
Filing details and methodology As reported
- Report period
- December 31, 2024
- Filed
- February 04, 2025
- Filing type
- 13F-HR
- Position type
- UNIT
Voting authority reported
- Sole
- 250,000
- Shared
- 0
- None
- 3,946,788
“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.
Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.