Form 13-F position report

SONY GROUP CORPORATION

Reported by Pekin Hardy Strauss Inc

SONY CUSIP 835699307 Manager CIK 0001020317

Reported 96,130 shares, down 2,583 (2.6%) from the prior quarter.

Reported value -3.3%; share count -2.6% vs. the prior quarter.

Reduced
% of reported 13F value 0.95% This manager · Q2 2023
Shares 96,130 Quarter-end amount reported
Reported value $8,655,545 Fair value at quarter end
Consecutive quarters held 17 Through Q2 2023

Reported position value by quarter

Reported position value by quarter

Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.

Reported position value by quarter
Date Holding Value
2021-09-30 10779000
2021-12-31 10026000
2022-03-31 9738000
2022-06-30 8215000
2022-09-30 4931000
2022-12-31 8080569
2023-03-31 8948333
2023-06-30 8655545
2023-09-30 6886180
2023-12-31 7470473
2024-03-31 6098600
2024-06-30 6255633
2024-09-30 6836770
2024-12-31 6496480
2025-03-31 7403699
2025-06-30 2910518
2025-09-30 423846
2025-12-31 376883
2026-03-31 294395
2026-06-30 285293

Quarterly position history

How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.

20 quarters
Quarterly reported position history for SONY GROUP CORPORATION held by Pekin Hardy Strauss Inc.
Quarter Activity Shares Change % of reported 13F Reported value Filed Source filing
Q2 2026 Unchanged 14,222 0 (0.0%) 0.03% $285,293 2026-07-30
Q1 2026 Reduced 14,222 -500 (-3.4%) 0.03% $294,395 2026-05-07
Q4 2025 Unchanged 14,722 0 (0.0%) 0.03% $376,883 2026-01-30
Q3 2025 Reduced 14,722 -97,092 (-86.8%) 0.04% $423,846 2025-11-10
Q2 2025 Reduced 111,814 -179,785 (-61.7%) 0.33% $2,910,518 2025-08-06
Q1 2025 Reduced 291,599 -15,418 (-5.0%) 0.9% $7,403,699 2025-04-30
Q4 2024 Reduced 307,017* -46,963 (-13.3%) 0.82% $6,496,480 2025-02-04
Q3 2024 Reduced 70,796 -2,843 (-3.9%) 0.87% $6,836,770 2024-11-12
Q2 2024 Added 73,639 +2,510 (3.5%) 0.86% $6,255,633 2024-08-09
Q1 2024 Reduced 71,129 -7,765 (-9.8%) 0.83% $6,098,600 2024-05-03
Q4 2023 Reduced 78,894 -4,666 (-5.6%) 1.05% $7,470,473 2024-02-05
Q3 2023 Reduced 83,560 -12,570 (-13.1%) 1.09% $6,886,180 2023-11-08
Q2 2023 Reduced 96,130 -2,583 (-2.6%) 0.95% $8,655,545 2023-08-08
Q1 2023 Reduced 98,713 -7,220 (-6.8%) 1.19% $8,948,333 2023-05-08
Q4 2022 Added 105,933 +28,945 (37.6%) 1.11% $8,080,569 2023-02-13
Q3 2022 Reduced 76,988 -23,480 (-23.4%) 0.79% $4,931,000 2022-11-09
Q2 2022 Added 100,468 +5,660 (6.0%) 1.16% $8,215,000 2022-08-05
Q1 2022 Added 94,808 +15,485 (19.5%) 1.21% $9,738,000 2022-05-13
Q4 2021 Reduced 79,323 -18,150 (-18.6%) 1.36% $10,026,000 2022-02-08
Q3 2021 Added 97,473 +5,015 (5.4%) 1.54% $10,779,000 2021-11-12
Five years are shown. A free account unlocks the complete reported history. Unlock full history

Who else reported the position

679 managers reported SONY GROUP CORPORATION for Q2 2023.

Managers reporting SONY GROUP CORPORATION in Q2 2023.
Manager Activity Shares Change % of reported 13F Reported value Tenure
PRIMECAP MANAGEMENT CO CA Reduced 22,872,413 -1,152,545 1.72% $2,059,432,067 41 qtrs
Aristotle Capital Management LLC Reduced 11,574,078 -227,886 2.12% $1,042,129,965 21 qtrs
Fisher Asset Management LLC Added 5,593,773 +296,970 0.28% $503,663,359 8 qtrs
Bank of America Corporation Reduced 4,406,996 -34,245 0.04% $396,805,893 41 qtrs
MORGAN STANLEY Added 4,166,465 +57,527 0.04% $375,148,829 41 qtrs
BlackRock Inc Added 3,519,201 +869,957 < 0.01% $316,868,857 31 qtrs
FIDUCIARY MANAGEMENT INC WI Reduced 3,402,032 -275,195 3.09% $306,318,987 13 qtrs
Boston Partners Reduced 2,549,590 -7,481 0.31% $229,589,141 21 qtrs
AGF MANAGEMENT LTD Added 2,224,558 +276,089 1.45% $200,299,202 3 qtrs
FMR LLC Reduced 1,885,426 -261,038 0.01% $169,763,832 41 qtrs
Premium adds each manager's conviction percentile across reporting peers.
Filing details and methodology As reported
Report period
June 30, 2023
Filed
August 08, 2023
Filing type
13F-HR
Position type
SPONSORED ADR

Voting authority reported

Sole
30,000
Shared
0
None
66,130

“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.

Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.