Reported 840,038 shares, unchanged from the prior quarter.
Reported value 5.9%; share count 0.0% vs. the prior quarter.
Reported position value by quarter
Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.
| Date | Holding Value |
|---|---|
| 2022-06-30 | 6880000 |
| 2022-09-30 | 8711000 |
| 2022-12-31 | 7291530 |
| 2023-03-31 | 10340868 |
| 2023-06-30 | 10954096 |
| 2023-09-30 | 10844891 |
| 2023-12-31 | 11390915 |
| 2024-03-31 | 14583060 |
| 2024-06-30 | 12046145 |
| 2024-09-30 | 10903693 |
| 2024-12-31 | 6557700 |
| 2025-03-31 | 6048270 |
| 2025-06-30 | 1648618 |
| 2025-09-30 | 0 |
Quarterly position history
How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.
| Quarter | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Filed | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2025 | Reduced | 0 | -189,933 (-100.0%) | 0 | $0 | 2025-11-14 | |
| Q2 2025 | Reduced | 189,933 | -459,023 (-70.7%) | 0.53% | $1,648,618 | 2025-08-14 | |
| Q1 2025 | Unchanged | 648,956 | 0 (0.0%) | 2.79% | $6,048,270 | 2025-05-15 | |
| Q4 2024 | Reduced | 648,956 | -191,082 (-22.7%) | 2.08% | $6,557,700 | 2025-02-14 | |
| Q3 2024 | Unchanged | 840,038 | 0 (0.0%) | 3.26% | $10,903,693 | 2024-11-14 | |
| Q2 2024 | Unchanged | 840,038 | 0 (0.0%) | 3.56% | $12,046,145 | 2024-08-14 | |
| Q1 2024 | Unchanged | 840,038 | 0 (0.0%) | 3.65% | $14,583,060 | 2024-05-15 | |
| Q4 2023 | Unchanged | 840,038 | 0 (0.0%) | 2.99% | $11,390,915 | 2024-02-14 | |
| Q3 2023 | Unchanged | 840,038 | 0 (0.0%) | 3.13% | $10,844,891 | 2023-11-14 | |
| Q2 2023 | Unchanged | 840,038 | 0 (0.0%) | 3.15% | $10,954,096 | 2023-08-14 | |
| Q1 2023 | Unchanged | 840,038 | 0 (0.0%) | 3.24% | $10,340,868 | 2023-05-15 | |
| Q4 2022 | Unchanged | 840,038 | 0 (0.0%) | 2.36% | $7,291,530 | 2023-02-14 | |
| Q3 2022 | Added | 840,038 | +316,038 (60.3%) | 2.9% | $8,711,000 | 2022-11-14 | |
| Q2 2022 | New | 524,000 | +524,000 (0.0%) | 2.13% | $6,880,000 | 2022-08-15 |
Who else reported the position
186 managers reported SMITH & WESSON BRANDS INC for Q2 2023.
| Manager | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Tenure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock Inc | Added | 4,006,791 | +82,622 | < 0.01% | $52,248,554 | 13 qtrs |
| VANGUARD GROUP INC | Added | 3,421,175 | +9,909 | < 0.01% | $44,612,122 | 13 qtrs |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | Added | 2,795,668 | +305,070 | 0.01% | $36,456,135 | 13 qtrs |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | Added | 2,503,072 | +36,400 | 0.05% | $32,640,000 | 13 qtrs |
| UBS Group AG | Added | 1,761,065 | +111,976 | < 0.01% | $22,964,288 | 13 qtrs |
| The Goldman Sachs Group Inc | Added | 1,125,215 | +893,991 | < 0.01% | $14,672,803 | 13 qtrs |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | Added | 926,940 | +37,089 | < 0.01% | $12,087,301 | 13 qtrs |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | Added | 914,259 | +33,113 | < 0.01% | $11,921,937 | 13 qtrs |
| STATE STREET CORPORATION | Added | 875,758 | +5,282 | < 0.01% | $11,419,884 | 13 qtrs |
| Punch Card Management L P This report | Unchanged | 840,038 | 0 | 3.15% | $10,954,096 | 5 qtrs |
Filing details and methodology As reported
- Report period
- June 30, 2023
- Filed
- August 14, 2023
- Filing type
- 13F-HR
- Position type
- COM
Voting authority reported
- Sole
- 840,038
- Shared
- 0
- None
- 0
“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.
Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.