Form 13-F position report

SILGAN HOLDlNGS INC

Reported by SEGALL BRYANT & HAMILL LLC

SLGN CUSIP 827048109 Manager CIK 0001006378

Reported 1,311,434 shares, up 90,548 (7.4%) from the prior quarter.

Reported value 15.3%; share count 7.4% vs. the prior quarter.

Added
% of reported 13F value 1.19% This manager · Q1 2024
Shares 1,311,434 Quarter-end amount reported
Reported value $63,683,235 Fair value at quarter end
Consecutive quarters held 44 Through Q1 2024

Reported position value by quarter

Reported position value by quarter

Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.

Reported position value by quarter
Date Holding Value
2021-09-30 25181000
2021-12-31 28898000
2022-03-31 31758000
2022-06-30 28678000
2022-09-30 29982000
2022-12-31 29782000
2023-03-31 30422000
2023-06-30 33210218
2023-09-30 47063747
2023-12-31 55245092
2024-03-31 63683235
2024-06-30 53628089
2024-09-30 67124400
2024-12-31 67219556
2025-03-31 55852638
2025-06-30 60208934
2025-09-30 45483720
2025-12-31 39967773
2026-03-31 26952187
2026-06-30 24142098

Quarterly position history

How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.

20 quarters
Quarterly reported position history for SILGAN HOLDlNGS INC held by SEGALL BRYANT & HAMILL LLC.
Quarter Activity Shares Change % of reported 13F Reported value Filed Source filing
Q2 2026 Reduced 520,416 -174,228 (-25.1%) 0.29% $24,142,098 2026-08-12
Q1 2026 Reduced 694,644 -295,392 (-29.8%) 0.33% $26,952,187 2026-05-15
Q4 2025 Reduced 990,036 -67,479 (-6.4%) 0.54% $39,967,773 2026-02-13
Q3 2025 Reduced 1,057,515 -53,761 (-4.8%) 0.61% $45,483,720 2025-11-12
Q2 2025 Added 1,111,276 +18,697 (1.7%) 0.85% $60,208,934 2025-08-12
Q1 2025 Reduced 1,092,579 -198,863 (-15.4%) 0.86% $55,852,638 2025-05-02
Q4 2024 Added 1,291,442 +12,882 (1.0%) 0.92% $67,219,556 2025-02-11
Q3 2024 Added 1,278,560 +11,655 (0.9%) 0.92% $67,124,400 2024-11-08
Q2 2024 Reduced 1,266,905 -44,529 (-3.4%) 0.95% $53,628,089 2024-08-14
Q1 2024 Added 1,311,434 +90,548 (7.4%) 1.19% $63,683,235 2024-05-15
Q4 2023 Added 1,220,886 +129,173 (11.8%) 1.06% $55,245,092 2024-02-14
Q3 2023 Added 1,091,713 +383,455 (54.1%) 0.54% $47,063,747 2023-11-09
Q2 2023 Added 708,258 +141,406 (24.9%) 0.35% $33,210,218 2023-08-14
Q1 2023 Reduced 566,852 -7,663 (-1.3%) 0.33% $30,422,000 2023-05-15
Q4 2022 Reduced 574,515 -138,514 (-19.4%) 0.33% $29,782,000 2023-02-14
Q3 2022 Added 713,029 +19,374 (2.8%) 0.36% $29,982,000 2022-11-14
Q2 2022 Added 693,655 +6,661 (1.0%) 0.32% $28,678,000 2022-08-15
Q1 2022 Added 686,994 +12,375 (1.8%) 0.3% $31,758,000 2022-05-13
Q4 2021 Added 674,619 +18,309 (2.8%) 0.27% $28,898,000 2022-02-14
Q3 2021 Added 656,310 +12,194 (1.9%) 0.24% $25,181,000 2021-11-03
Five years are shown. A free account unlocks the complete reported history. Unlock full history

Who else reported the position

335 managers reported SILGAN HOLDlNGS INC for Q1 2024.

Managers reporting SILGAN HOLDlNGS INC in Q1 2024.
Manager Activity Shares Change % of reported 13F Reported value Tenure
VANGUARD GROUP INC Reduced 8,476,574 -69,198 < 0.01% $411,622,434 44 qtrs
JPMorgan Chase & Co Added 7,549,387 +206,221 0.03% $366,598,269 44 qtrs
BlackRock Inc Reduced 7,023,826 -1,917 < 0.01% $341,076,985 44 qtrs
WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP Reduced 2,988,853 -1,477,963 0.03% $145,138,703 44 qtrs
DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP Reduced 2,758,030 -46,224 0.04% $133,929,937 44 qtrs
STATE STREET CORPORATION Added 2,507,455 +33,156 < 0.01% $121,762,015 44 qtrs
Allspring Global Investments Holdings LLC Added 2,417,003 +93,040 0.18% $117,369,665 10 qtrs
VICTORY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC Added 2,339,768 +186,886 0.11% $113,619,134 19 qtrs
Invesco Ltd Added 2,137,308 +469,814 0.02% $103,787,674 44 qtrs
MORGAN STANLEY Added 1,945,095 +22,023 < 0.01% $94,453,927 44 qtrs
Premium adds each manager's conviction percentile across reporting peers.
Filing details and methodology As reported
Report period
March 31, 2024
Filed
May 15, 2024
Filing type
13F-HR
Position type
COM

Voting authority reported

Sole
878,427
Shared
0
None
433,007

“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.

Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.