Reported 76,089 shares, down 21,391 (21.9%) from the prior quarter.
Reported value -21.1%; share count -21.9% vs. the prior quarter.
Reported position value by quarter
Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.
| Date | Holding Value |
|---|---|
| 2022-12-31 | 686000 |
| 2023-03-31 | 1494000 |
| 2023-06-30 | 2482000 |
| 2023-09-30 | 1959000 |
| 2023-12-31 | 0 |
| 2024-09-30 | 2393000 |
Quarterly position history
How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.
| Quarter | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Filed | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2024 | New | 52,405 | +52,405 (0.0%) | 2.43% | $2,393,000 | 2024-11-13 | |
| Q4 2023 | Reduced | 0 | -76,089 (-100.0%) | 0 | $0 | 2024-02-12 | |
| Q3 2023 | Reduced | 76,089 | -21,391 (-21.9%) | 2.42% | $1,959,000 | 2023-11-13 | |
| Q2 2023 | Added | 97,480 | +35,582 (57.5%) | 2.6% | $2,482,000 | 2023-08-14 | |
| Q1 2023 | Added | 61,898 | +37,979 (158.8%) | 1.74% | $1,494,000 | 2023-05-11 | |
| Q4 2022 | New | 23,919 | +23,919 (0.0%) | 0.78% | $686,000 | 2023-02-13 |
Who else reported the position
250 managers reported SEMTECH CORP for Q3 2023.
| Manager | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Tenure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock Inc | Reduced | 10,038,326 | -430,478 | < 0.01% | $258,486,895 | 42 qtrs |
| VANGUARD GROUP INC | Reduced | 8,309,547 | -280,349 | < 0.01% | $213,970,835 | 42 qtrs |
| Capital Research Global Investors | Added | 4,259,965 | +257,000 | 0.03% | $109,694,099 | 42 qtrs |
| STATE STREET CORPORATION | Reduced | 4,003,050 | -379,853 | < 0.01% | $103,078,538 | 42 qtrs |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | Added | 3,958,316 | +1,466,665 | 0.03% | $101,926,637 | 42 qtrs |
| Lion Point Capital LP | Unchanged | 2,452,855 | 0 | 28.14% | $63,161,016 | 3 qtrs |
| MACQUARIE GROUP LTD | Added | 2,402,438 | +197,525 | 0.08% | $61,863,000 | 42 qtrs |
| Balyasny Asset Management LLC | Added | 1,474,019 | +768,733 | 0.08% | $37,955,989 | 7 qtrs |
| Contour Asset Management LLC | New | 1,426,979 | +1,426,979 | 1.75% | $36,744,709 | 1 qtr |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | Reduced | 1,353,999 | -50,271 | < 0.01% | $34,869,763 | 42 qtrs |
Filing details and methodology As reported
- Report period
- September 30, 2023
- Filed
- November 13, 2023
- Filing type
- 13F-HR
- Position type
- Common Stocks
Voting authority reported
- Sole
- 76,089
- Shared
- 0
- None
- 0
“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.
Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.