Reported 175,451 shares, up 34,426 (24.4%) from the prior quarter.
Reported value 27.8%; share count 24.4% vs. the prior quarter.
Reported position value by quarter
Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.
| Date | Holding Value |
|---|---|
| 2022-12-31 | 3086578 |
| 2023-03-31 | 3673711 |
| 2023-06-30 | 4696825 |
| 2023-09-30 | 5175498 |
| 2023-12-31 | 6484105 |
| 2024-03-31 | 6992829 |
| 2024-06-30 | 7403059 |
| 2024-09-30 | 8184430 |
| 2024-12-31 | 7460134 |
| 2025-03-31 | 8041068 |
| 2025-06-30 | 9128741 |
Quarterly position history
How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.
| Quarter | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Filed | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2025 | Added | 276,545 | +15,471 (5.9%) | 5.62% | $9,128,741 | 2025-08-05 | |
| Q1 2025 | Added | 261,074 | +4,271 (1.7%) | 5.29% | $8,041,068 | 2025-04-28 | |
| Q4 2024 | Added | 256,803 | +3,180 (1.3%) | 5.0% | $7,460,134 | 2025-01-14 | |
| Q3 2024 | Added | 253,623 | +3,266 (1.3%) | 5.39% | $8,184,430 | 2024-10-22 | |
| Q2 2024 | Reduced | 250,357 | -1,546 (-0.6%) | 5.11% | $7,403,059 | 2024-08-12 | |
| Q1 2024 | Added | 251,903 | +12,990 (5.4%) | 4.72% | $6,992,829 | 2024-04-11 | |
| Q4 2023 | Added | 238,913 | +41,526 (21.0%) | 4.79% | $6,484,105 | 2024-01-18 | |
| Q3 2023 | Added | 197,387 | +21,936 (12.5%) | 4.23% | $5,175,498 | 2023-10-23 | |
| Q2 2023 | Added | 175,451 | +34,426 (24.4%) | 3.75% | $4,696,825 | 2023-07-28 | |
| Q1 2023 | Added | 141,025 | +16,466 (13.2%) | 2.9% | $3,673,711 | 2023-05-12 | |
| Q4 2022 | New | 124,559 | +124,559 (0.0%) | 2.53% | $3,086,578 | 2023-05-12 |
Who else reported the position
320 managers reported SCHWAB STRATEGIC TR for Q2 2023.
| Manager | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Tenure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Charles Schwab Investment Advisory Inc | Added | 117,897,939 | +1,504,375 | 4.89% | $3,156,127,837 | 34 qtrs |
| FMR LLC | Added | 5,864,268 | +879,903 | 0.01% | $156,986,458 | 20 qtrs |
| VICTORY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC | Unchanged | 3,727,808 | 0 | 0.11% | $99,793,420 | 17 qtrs |
| Unison Advisors LLC | Reduced | 2,714,228 | -81,258 | 8.06% | $72,659,887 | 13 qtrs |
| MORGAN STANLEY | Added | 1,890,277 | +175,260 | < 0.01% | $50,602,754 | 29 qtrs |
| Bank of America Corporation | Reduced | 1,755,861 | -14,042 | < 0.01% | $47,004,393 | 36 qtrs |
| Morningstar Investment Services LLC | Reduced | 1,738,029 | -144,787 | 0.6% | $46,254,000 | 23 qtrs |
| FOSTER & MOTLEY INC | Added | 1,393,191 | +7,658 | 2.89% | $37,296,000 | 36 qtrs |
| 1832 Asset Management L P | Reduced | 1,224,020 | -5,630 | 0.04% | $32,767,015 | 14 qtrs |
| ASPIRIANT LLC | Reduced | 1,033,422 | -4,455 | 1.4% | $27,664,690 | 14 qtrs |
Filing details and methodology As reported
- Report period
- June 30, 2023
- Filed
- July 28, 2023
- Filing type
- 13F-HR
- Position type
- SCHWB FDT EMK LG
Voting authority reported
- Sole
- 0
- Shared
- 0
- None
- 175,451
“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.
Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.