Form 13-F position report

SCHRODINGER INC

Reported by BILL & MELINDA GATES FOUNDATION TRUST

SDGR CUSIP 80810D103 Manager CIK 0001166559

Reported 6,981,664 shares, unchanged from the prior quarter.

Reported value -10.9%; share count 0.0% vs. the prior quarter.

Unchanged
% of reported 13F value 0.35% This manager · Q4 2025
Shares 6,981,664 Quarter-end amount reported
Reported value $124,832,152 Fair value at quarter end
Consecutive quarters held 24 Through Q4 2025

Reported position value by quarter

Reported position value by quarter

Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.

Reported position value by quarter
Date Holding Value
2021-09-30 381757000
2021-12-31 243171000
2022-03-31 238214000
2022-06-30 184386000
2022-09-30 174402000
2022-12-31 130487300
2023-03-31 183827213
2023-06-30 348524667
2023-09-30 197371641
2023-12-31 249943571
2024-03-31 188504928
2024-06-30 135025382
2024-09-30 129509867
2024-12-31 134676299
2025-03-31 137818047
2025-06-30 140471080
2025-09-30 140052180
2025-12-31 124832152
2026-03-31 79311703
2026-06-30 113452040

Quarterly position history

How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.

20 quarters
Quarterly reported position history for SCHRODINGER INC held by BILL & MELINDA GATES FOUNDATION TRUST.
Quarter Activity Shares Change % of reported 13F Reported value Filed Source filing
Q2 2026 Unchanged 6,981,664 0 (0.0%) 0.33% $113,452,040 2026-08-14
Q1 2026 Unchanged 6,981,664 0 (0.0%) 0.25% $79,311,703 2026-05-15
Q4 2025 Unchanged 6,981,664 0 (0.0%) 0.35% $124,832,152 2026-02-17
Q3 2025 Unchanged 6,981,664 0 (0.0%) 0.38% $140,052,180 2025-11-14
Q2 2025 Unchanged 6,981,664 0 (0.0%) 0.29% $140,471,080 2025-08-14
Q1 2025 Unchanged 6,981,664 0 (0.0%) 0.33% $137,818,047 2025-05-15
Q4 2024 Unchanged 6,981,664 0 (0.0%) 0.32% $134,676,299 2025-02-14
Q3 2024 Unchanged 6,981,664 0 (0.0%) 0.29% $129,509,867 2024-11-14
Q2 2024 Unchanged 6,981,664 0 (0.0%) 0.28% $135,025,382 2024-08-14
Q1 2024 Unchanged 6,981,664 0 (0.0%) 0.41% $188,504,928 2024-05-15
Q4 2023 Unchanged 6,981,664 0 (0.0%) 0.59% $249,943,571 2024-02-14
Q3 2023 Unchanged 6,981,664 0 (0.0%) 0.51% $197,371,641 2023-11-14
Q2 2023 Unchanged 6,981,664 0 (0.0%) 0.83% $348,524,667 2023-08-14
Q1 2023 Unchanged 6,981,664 0 (0.0%) 0.5% $183,827,213 2023-05-15
Q4 2022 Unchanged 6,981,664 0 (0.0%) 0.37% $130,487,300 2023-02-14
Q3 2022 Unchanged 6,981,664 0 (0.0%) 0.51% $174,402,000 2022-11-14
Q2 2022 Unchanged 6,981,664 0 (0.0%) 1.04% $184,386,000 2022-08-15
Q1 2022 Unchanged 6,981,664 0 (0.0%) 1.21% $238,214,000 2022-05-16
Q4 2021 Unchanged 6,981,664 0 (0.0%) 1.06% $243,171,000 2022-02-14
Q3 2021 Unchanged 6,981,664 0 (0.0%) 1.65% $381,757,000 2021-11-15
Five years are shown. A free account unlocks the complete reported history. Unlock full history

Who else reported the position

253 managers reported SCHRODINGER INC for Q4 2025.

Managers reporting SCHRODINGER INC in Q4 2025.
Manager Activity Shares Change % of reported 13F Reported value Tenure
BlackRock Inc Reduced 9,517,096 -44,043 < 0.01% $170,165,678 6 qtrs
BILL & MELINDA GATES FOUNDATION TRUST This report Unchanged 6,981,664 0 0.35% $124,832,152 24 qtrs
VANGUARD GROUP INC Added 6,464,426 +125,349 < 0.01% $115,583,937 24 qtrs
Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Holdings Inc Added 4,714,767 +160,198 0.05% $84,300,034 23 qtrs
Rubric Capital Management LP Reduced 4,171,498 -1,097,319 0.89% $74,586,384 8 qtrs
UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS INC Added 3,717,890 +414,231 0.01% $66,475,873 23 qtrs
Nikko Asset Management Americas Inc Added 2,819,670 +180,735 0.58% $50,359,306 23 qtrs
MASSACHUSETTS FINANCIAL SERVICES CO MA Added 2,291,349 +218,916 0.01% $40,969,320 8 qtrs
Stephens Investment Management Group LLC Added 2,250,098 +57,064 0.52% $40,231,752 21 qtrs
LAZARD ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC Reduced 2,134,968 -211,473 0.06% $38,173,228 21 qtrs
Premium adds each manager's conviction percentile across reporting peers.
Filing details and methodology As reported
Report period
December 31, 2025
Filed
February 17, 2026
Filing type
13F-HR
Position type
COM

Voting authority reported

Sole
6,981,664
Shared
0
None
0

“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.

Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.