First reported at 524,236 shares this quarter.
Reported position value by quarter
Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.
| Date | Holding Value |
|---|---|
| 2021-12-31 | 100171000 |
| 2022-03-31 | 98289000 |
| 2022-06-30 | 112989000 |
| 2022-09-30 | 0 |
Quarterly position history
How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.
| Quarter | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Filed | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2022 | Reduced | 0 | -524,236 (-100.0%) | 0 | $0 | 2022-11-14 | |
| Q2 2022 | Unchanged | 524,236 | 0 (0.0%) | 0.64% | $112,989,000 | 2022-08-15 | |
| Q1 2022 | Unchanged | 524,236 | 0 (0.0%) | 0.5% | $98,289,000 | 2022-05-16 | |
| Q4 2021 | New | 524,236 | +524,236 (0.0%) | 0.44% | $100,171,000 | 2022-02-14 |
Who else reported the position
330 managers reported SANDERSON FARMS INC for Q4 2021.
| Manager | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Tenure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock Inc | Added | 2,261,338 | +53,477 | 0.01% | $432,097,000 | 35 qtrs |
| VANGUARD GROUP INC | Added | 2,060,245 | +86,989 | < 0.01% | $393,672,000 | 35 qtrs |
| NUANCE INVESTMENTS LLC | Reduced | 1,369,720 | -503,812 | 4.61% | $261,726,000 | 26 qtrs |
| Magnetar Financial LLC | Added | 792,575 | +16,833 | 1.52% | $151,445,000 | 3 qtrs |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | Reduced | 764,812 | -9,589 | 0.04% | $146,139,000 | 35 qtrs |
| STATE STREET CORPORATION | Added | 640,825 | +4,599 | < 0.01% | $122,449,000 | 35 qtrs |
| ALPINE ASSOCIATES MANAGEMENT INC | Added | 533,109 | +153,000 | 3.81% | $101,866,000 | 2 qtrs |
| BILL & MELINDA GATES FOUNDATION TRUST This report | New | 524,236 | +524,236 | 0.44% | $100,171,000 | 1 qtr |
| Sand Grove Capital Management LLP | Added | 456,134 | +180,248 | 11.06% | $87,158,000 | 2 qtrs |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | Added | 375,018 | +48,900 | 0.09% | $71,658,000 | 26 qtrs |
Filing details and methodology As reported
- Report period
- December 31, 2021
- Filed
- February 14, 2022
- Filing type
- 13F-HR
- Position type
- COM
Voting authority reported
- Sole
- 524,236
- Shared
- 0
- None
- 0
“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.
Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.