Reported 7,494,020 shares, up 515,179 (7.4%) from the prior quarter.
Reported value -28.3%; share count 7.4% vs. the prior quarter.
Reported position value by quarter
Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.
| Date | Holding Value |
|---|---|
| 2022-12-31 | 138867 |
| 2023-03-31 | 1057407 |
| 2023-06-30 | 1010094 |
| 2023-09-30 | 1002431 |
| 2023-12-31 | 656824 |
| 2024-03-31 | 4562223 |
| 2024-06-30 | 4259163 |
| 2024-09-30 | 4780126 |
| 2024-12-31 | 6948440 |
| 2025-03-31 | 13659830 |
| 2025-06-30 | 27475122 |
| 2025-09-30 | 33896365 |
| 2025-12-31 | 35019029 |
| 2026-03-31 | 33568225 |
| 2026-06-30 | 24055803 |
Quarterly position history
How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.
| Quarter | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Filed | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | Added | 7,494,020 | +515,179 (7.4%) | 0.27% | $24,055,803 | 2026-08-11 | |
| Q1 2026 | Added | 6,978,841 | +747,697 (12.0%) | 0.36% | $33,568,225 | 2026-05-15 | |
| Q4 2025 | Added | 6,231,144 | +619,163 (11.0%) | 0.47% | $35,019,029 | 2026-02-11 | |
| Q3 2025 | Added | 5,611,981 | +1,017,479 (22.1%) | 0.41% | $33,896,365 | 2025-11-14 | |
| Q2 2025 | Added | 4,594,502 | +2,124,370 (86.0%) | 0.33% | $27,475,122 | 2025-08-12 | |
| Q1 2025 | Added | 2,470,132 | +655,918 (36.2%) | 0.15% | $13,659,830 | 2025-05-15 | |
| Q4 2024 | Added | 1,814,214 | +522,288 (40.4%) | 0.09% | $6,948,440 | 2025-02-10 | |
| Q3 2024 | Added | 1,291,926 | +242,871 (23.2%) | 0.07% | $4,780,126 | 2024-11-13 | |
| Q2 2024 | Added | 1,049,055 | +186,631 (21.6%) | 0.07% | $4,259,163 | 2024-08-14 | |
| Q1 2024 | Added | 862,424 | +733,128 (567.0%) | 0.09% | $4,562,223 | 2024-05-14 | |
| Q4 2023 | Reduced | 129,296 | -15,355 (-10.6%) | 0.01% | $656,824 | 2024-02-15 | |
| Q3 2023 | Added | 144,651 | +8,703 (6.4%) | 0.02% | $1,002,431 | 2023-11-14 | |
| Q2 2023 | Added | 135,948 | +35,434 (35.3%) | 0.02% | $1,010,094 | 2023-08-14 | |
| Q1 2023 | Added | 100,514 | +88,354 (726.6%) | 0.02% | $1,057,407 | 2023-05-12 | |
| Q4 2022 | New | 12,160 | +12,160 (0.0%) | < 0.01% | $138,867 | 2023-02-07 |
Who else reported the position
96 managers reported SAN JUAN BASIN RTYTR for Q2 2026.
| Manager | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Tenure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HORIZON KINETICS ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC This report | Added | 7,494,020 | +515,179 | 0.27% | $24,055,803 | 15 qtrs |
| MORGAN STANLEY | Reduced | 1,563,319 | -54,770 | < 0.01% | $5,018,255 | 53 qtrs |
| CANNELL CAPITAL LLC | Added | 1,212,760 | +303,297 | 2.61% | $3,892,960 | 9 qtrs |
| Ashton Thomas Private Wealth LLC | Added | 946,043 | +78,332 | 0.06% | $3,036,798 | 9 qtrs |
| Moors & Cabot Inc | Added | 859,190 | +7,310 | 0.11% | $2,758,000 | 15 qtrs |
| PUNCH & ASSOCIATES INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | Reduced | 641,414 | -297,811 | 0.1% | $2,058,939 | 4 qtrs |
| Lesa Sroufe & Co | Added | 581,264 | +234,394 | 1.33% | $1,866,000 | 6 qtrs |
| MARSHALL WACE LLP | Added | 540,087 | +146,452 | < 0.01% | $1,733,678 | 2 qtrs |
| MCDANIEL TERRY & CO | Unchanged | 318,076 | 0 | 0.08% | $1,021,024 | 53 qtrs |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC | Reduced | 254,805 | -38,707 | < 0.01% | $817,926 | 7 qtrs |
Filing details and methodology As reported
- Report period
- June 30, 2026
- Filed
- August 11, 2026
- Filing type
- 13F-HR
- Position type
- UNIT BEN INT
Voting authority reported
- Sole
- 7,494,020
- Shared
- 0
- None
- 0
“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.
Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.