Reported 1,563,319 shares, down 54,770 (3.4%) from the prior quarter.
Reported value -35.5%; share count -3.4% vs. the prior quarter.
Reported position value by quarter
Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.
| Date | Holding Value |
|---|---|
| 2021-09-30 | 2139000 |
| 2021-12-31 | 4025000 |
| 2022-03-31 | 3398000 |
| 2022-06-30 | 3462000 |
| 2022-09-30 | 5590000 |
| 2022-12-31 | 2953258 |
| 2023-03-31 | 1497627 |
| 2023-06-30 | 1241765 |
| 2023-09-30 | 1252514 |
| 2023-12-31 | 1872643 |
| 2024-03-31 | 266369 |
| 2024-06-30 | 496400 |
| 2024-09-30 | 2640503 |
| 2024-12-31 | 2848812 |
| 2025-03-31 | 4392364 |
| 2025-06-30 | 4934844 |
| 2025-09-30 | 5590005 |
| 2025-12-31 | 6501801 |
| 2026-03-31 | 7783009 |
| 2026-06-30 | 5018255 |
Quarterly position history
How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.
| Quarter | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Filed | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | Reduced | 1,563,319 | -54,770 (-3.4%) | < 0.01% | $5,018,255 | 2026-08-13 | |
| Q1 2026 | Added | 1,618,089 | +461,185 (39.9%) | < 0.01% | $7,783,009 | 2026-05-15 | |
| Q4 2025 | Added | 1,156,904 | +231,407 (25.0%) | < 0.01% | $6,501,801 | 2026-02-13 | |
| Q3 2025 | Added | 925,497 | +100,273 (12.2%) | < 0.01% | $5,590,005 | 2025-11-14 | |
| Q2 2025 | Added | 825,224 | +30,945 (3.9%) | < 0.01% | $4,934,844 | 2025-08-15 | |
| Q1 2025 | Added | 794,279 | +50,464 (6.8%) | < 0.01% | $4,392,364 | 2025-05-15 | |
| Q4 2024 | Added | 743,815 | +30,166 (4.2%) | < 0.01% | $2,848,812 | 2025-02-14 | |
| Q3 2024 | Added | 713,649 | +591,383 (483.7%) | < 0.01% | $2,640,503 | 2024-11-14 | |
| Q2 2024 | Added | 122,266 | +71,913 (142.8%) | < 0.01% | $496,400 | 2024-08-14 | |
| Q1 2024 | Reduced | 50,353 | -318,277 (-86.3%) | < 0.01% | $266,369 | 2024-05-15 | |
| Q4 2023 | Added | 368,630 | +187,892 (104.0%) | < 0.01% | $1,872,643 | 2024-02-13 | |
| Q3 2023 | Added | 180,738 | +13,610 (8.1%) | < 0.01% | $1,252,514 | 2023-11-15 | |
| Q2 2023 | Added | 167,128 | +24,768 (17.4%) | < 0.01% | $1,241,765 | 2023-08-14 | |
| Q1 2023 | Reduced | 142,360 | -116,244 (-45.0%) | < 0.01% | $1,497,627 | 2023-05-15 | |
| Q4 2022 | Reduced | 258,604 | -336,026 (-56.5%) | < 0.01% | $2,953,258 | 2023-02-14 | |
| Q3 2022 | Added | 594,630 | +195,818 (49.1%) | < 0.01% | $5,590,000 | 2022-11-14 | |
| Q2 2022 | Added | 398,812 | +11,431 (3.0%) | < 0.01% | $3,462,000 | 2022-08-15 | |
| Q1 2022 | Reduced | 387,381 | -273,652 (-41.4%) | < 0.01% | $3,398,000 | 2022-05-13 | |
| Q4 2021 | Added | 661,033 | +238,211 (56.3%) | < 0.01% | $4,025,000 | 2022-02-14 | |
| Q3 2021 | Added | 422,822 | +251,562 (146.9%) | < 0.01% | $2,139,000 | 2021-11-15 | |
|
Five years are shown. A free account unlocks the complete reported history.
Unlock full history
|
|||||||
Who else reported the position
96 managers reported SAN JUAN BASIN RTYTR for Q2 2026.
| Manager | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Tenure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HORIZON KINETICS ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | Added | 7,494,020 | +515,179 | 0.27% | $24,055,803 | 15 qtrs |
| MORGAN STANLEY This report | Reduced | 1,563,319 | -54,770 | < 0.01% | $5,018,255 | 53 qtrs |
| CANNELL CAPITAL LLC | Added | 1,212,760 | +303,297 | 2.61% | $3,892,960 | 9 qtrs |
| Ashton Thomas Private Wealth LLC | Added | 946,043 | +78,332 | 0.06% | $3,036,798 | 9 qtrs |
| Moors & Cabot Inc | Added | 859,190 | +7,310 | 0.11% | $2,758,000 | 15 qtrs |
| PUNCH & ASSOCIATES INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | Reduced | 641,414 | -297,811 | 0.1% | $2,058,939 | 4 qtrs |
| Lesa Sroufe & Co | Added | 581,264 | +234,394 | 1.33% | $1,866,000 | 6 qtrs |
| MARSHALL WACE LLP | Added | 540,087 | +146,452 | < 0.01% | $1,733,678 | 2 qtrs |
| MCDANIEL TERRY & CO | Unchanged | 318,076 | 0 | 0.08% | $1,021,024 | 53 qtrs |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC | Reduced | 254,805 | -38,707 | < 0.01% | $817,926 | 7 qtrs |
Filing details and methodology As reported
- Report period
- June 30, 2026
- Filed
- August 13, 2026
- Filing type
- 13F-HR
- Position type
- UNIT BEN INT
Voting authority reported
- Sole
- 1,183,069
- Shared
- 0
- None
- 380,250
“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.
Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.