Reported 40,369 shares, up 1,350 (3.5%) from the prior quarter.
Reported value 6.7%; share count 3.5% vs. the prior quarter.
Reported position value by quarter
Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.
| Date | Holding Value |
|---|---|
| 2018-03-31 | 64000 |
| 2018-06-30 | 59000 |
| 2018-09-30 | 56000 |
| 2018-12-31 | 61000 |
| 2019-03-31 | 61000 |
| 2019-06-30 | 5167000 |
| 2019-09-30 | 5419000 |
| 2019-12-31 | 5783000 |
| 2020-03-31 | 7596000 |
| 2020-06-30 | 8775000 |
| 2020-09-30 | 9197000 |
| 2020-12-31 | 9619000 |
| 2021-03-31 | 8612000 |
| 2021-06-30 | 6132000 |
| 2021-09-30 | 5952000 |
| 2021-12-31 | 5356000 |
| 2022-03-31 | 6085000 |
| 2022-06-30 | 6045000 |
| 2022-09-30 | 0 |
Quarterly position history
How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.
| Quarter | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Filed | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2022 | Reduced | 0 | -35,883 (-100.0%) | 0 | $0 | 2022-10-24 | |
| Q2 2022 | Added | 35,883 | +2,200 (6.5%) | 4.09% | $6,045,000 | 2022-07-22 | |
| Q1 2022 | Added | 33,683 | +2,355 (7.5%) | 3.72% | $6,085,000 | 2022-04-25 | |
| Q4 2021 | Reduced | 31,328 | -4,918 (-13.6%) | 3.19% | $5,356,000 | 2022-01-19 | |
| Q3 2021 | Reduced | 36,246 | -775 (-2.1%) | 3.8% | $5,952,000 | 2021-11-01 | |
| Q2 2021 | Reduced | 37,021 | -16,817 (-31.2%) | 3.92% | $6,132,000 | 2021-07-22 | |
| Q1 2021 | Reduced | 53,838 | -95 (-0.2%) | 6.01% | $8,612,000 | 2021-04-29 | |
| Q4 2020 | Added | 53,933 | +2,004 (3.9%) | 7.04% | $9,619,000 | 2021-01-19 | |
| Q3 2020 | Reduced | 51,929 | -500 (-1.0%) | 7.57% | $9,197,000 | 2020-10-22 | |
| Q2 2020 | Added | 52,429 | +1,120 (2.2%) | 8.11% | $8,775,000 | 2020-07-29 | |
| Q1 2020 | Added | 51,309 | +10,940 (27.1%) | 8.5% | $7,596,000 | 2020-04-16 | |
| Q4 2019 | Added | 40,369 | +1,350 (3.5%) | 5.44% | $5,783,000 | 2020-01-31 | |
| Q3 2019 | Added | 39,019 | +227 (0.6%) | 5.43% | $5,419,000 | 2019-10-21 | |
| Q2 2019 | Added | 38,792 | +38,292 (7658.4%) | 5.2% | $5,167,000 | 2019-07-26 | |
| Q1 2019 | Unchanged | 500 | 0 (0.0%) | 0.05% | $61,000 | 2019-05-09 | |
| Q4 2018 | Unchanged | 500 | 0 (0.0%) | 0.06% | $61,000 | 2019-02-14 | |
| Q3 2018 | Unchanged | 500 | 0 (0.0%) | 0.05% | $56,000 | 2018-11-14 | |
| Q2 2018 | Reduced | 500 | -5 (-1.0%) | 0.06% | $59,000 | 2018-08-10 | |
| Q1 2018 | New | 505 | +505 (0.0%) | 0.06% | $64,000 | 2018-05-15 |
Who else reported the position
1214 managers reported SPDR GOLD TR, SPDR GOLD SHS for Q4 2019.
| Manager | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Tenure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Belvedere Trading LLC | Reduced | 55,370 | -73,287 | 0.2% | $7,912,373,000 | 5 qtrs |
| Bank of America Corporation | Added | 10,447,053 | +547,803 | 0.21% | $1,492,884,000 | 27 qtrs |
| MORGAN STANLEY | Reduced | 6,827,818 | -3,991,950 | 0.23% | $975,695,000 | 27 qtrs |
| CI INVESTMENTS INC | Reduced | 5,878,716 | -1,502,927 | 4.27% | $840,069,000 | 22 qtrs |
| FIL Ltd | Reduced | 5,289,598 | -1,469,913 | 1.05% | $755,884,000 | 14 qtrs |
| First Eagle Investment Management LLC | Reduced | 5,147,459 | -274,304 | 2.01% | $735,572,000 | 27 qtrs |
| PAULSON & CO INC | Unchanged | 4,320,022 | 0 | 13.33% | $617,331,000 | 27 qtrs |
| Bridgewater Associates LP | Unchanged | 4,056,627 | 0 | 5.92% | $579,692,000 | 11 qtrs |
| TORONTO DOMINION BANK | Added | 3,949,056 | +788,859 | 0.95% | $564,320,000 | 27 qtrs |
| UBS Group AG | Reduced | 3,431,019 | -8,876 | 0.17% | $490,293,000 | 21 qtrs |
Filing details and methodology As reported
- Report period
- December 31, 2019
- Filed
- January 31, 2020
- Filing type
- 13F-HR
- Position type
- GOLD SHS
Voting authority reported
- Sole
- 0
- Shared
- 0
- None
- 40,369
“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.
Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.