First reported at 1,540 shares this quarter.
Reported position value by quarter
Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.
| Date | Holding Value |
|---|---|
| 2023-12-31 | 678401 |
| 2024-03-31 | 1146162 |
| 2024-06-30 | 2202794 |
| 2024-09-30 | 0 |
Quarterly position history
How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.
| Quarter | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Filed | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2024 | Reduced | 0 | -4,939 (-100.0%) | 0 | $0 | 2024-11-13 | |
| Q2 2024 | Added | 4,939 | +2,245 (83.3%) | 2.39% | $2,202,794 | 2024-08-14 | |
| Q1 2024 | Added | 2,694 | +1,154 (74.9%) | 1.22% | $1,146,162 | 2024-05-13 | |
| Q4 2023 | New | 1,540 | +1,540 (0.0%) | 0.54% | $678,401 | 2024-02-13 |
Who else reported the position
1872 managers reported S&P GLOBAL INC. COM for Q4 2023.
| Manager | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Tenure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VANGUARD GROUP INC | Added | 28,796,066 | +339,097 | 0.28% | $12,685,242,993 | 31 qtrs |
| BlackRock Inc | Reduced | 24,222,788 | -117,015 | 0.27% | $10,670,622,555 | 31 qtrs |
| STATE STREET CORPORATION | Added | 14,220,395 | +200,012 | 0.3% | $6,264,368,405 | 32 qtrs |
| TCI FUND MANAGEMENT LTD | Reduced | 9,032,611 | -26,000 | 11.06% | $3,979,045,798 | 28 qtrs |
| JPMorgan Chase & Co | Reduced | 7,870,487 | -1,829,237 | 0.33% | $3,467,107,208 | 31 qtrs |
| WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP | Reduced | 7,100,394 | -479,549 | 0.58% | $3,127,865,564 | 31 qtrs |
| FMR LLC | Reduced | 6,278,836 | -116,490 | 0.21% | $2,765,952,924 | 31 qtrs |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | Added | 6,130,144 | +94,861 | 0.28% | $2,692,056,161 | 31 qtrs |
| Capital International Investors | Added | 5,502,039 | +616,732 | 0.54% | $2,423,762,397 | 32 qtrs |
| MORGAN STANLEY | Reduced | 5,000,157 | -658,708 | 0.19% | $2,202,670,437 | 31 qtrs |
Filing details and methodology As reported
- Report period
- December 31, 2023
- Filed
- February 13, 2024
- Filing type
- 13F-HR
- Position type
- COM
Voting authority reported
- Sole
- 1,540
- Shared
- 0
- None
- 0
“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.
Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.