Reported 120,332 shares, down 26,399 (18.0%) from the prior quarter.
Reported value -6.1%; share count -18.0% vs. the prior quarter.
Reported position value by quarter
Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.
| Date | Holding Value |
|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | 32616834 |
| 2026-03-31 | 30623291 |
| 2026-06-30 | 28410891 |
Quarterly position history
How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.
| Quarter | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Filed | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | Added | 142,332 | +22,000 (18.3%) | 7.94% | $28,410,891 | 2026-08-14 | |
| Q1 2026 | Reduced | 120,332 | -26,399 (-18.0%) | 10.67% | $30,623,291 | 2026-05-15 | |
| Q4 2025 | New | 146,731 | +146,731 (0.0%) | 8.46% | $32,616,834 | 2026-02-13 |
Who else reported the position
876 managers reported ROYAL GOLD I NC for Q1 2026.
| Manager | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Tenure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Capital World Investors | Added | 10,516,187 | +782,380 | 0.37% | $2,676,235,433 | 45 qtrs |
| BlackRock Inc | Added | 10,472,658 | +1,107,058 | 0.05% | $2,665,186,857 | 7 qtrs |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | New | 4,110,289 | +4,110,289 | 0.05% | $1,046,027,448 | 1 qtr |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | New | 3,763,318 | +3,763,318 | 0.02% | $957,726,798 | 1 qtr |
| STATE STREET CORPORATION | Reduced | 3,600,198 | -118,448 | 0.03% | $916,214,389 | 52 qtrs |
| VAN ECK ASSOCIATES CORP | Reduced | 3,203,866 | -2,696,566 | 0.61% | $815,352,000 | 52 qtrs |
| Invesco Ltd | Added | 2,246,739 | +800,008 | 0.06% | $571,772,610 | 52 qtrs |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | Reduced | 1,727,066 | -225,297 | 0.03% | $439,610,965 | 52 qtrs |
| Capital International Investors | Reduced | 980,083 | -513,578 | 0.06% | $249,421,323 | 2 qtrs |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | Reduced | 948,257 | -228,612 | 0.05% | $241,223,451 | 52 qtrs |
Filing details and methodology As reported
- Report period
- March 31, 2026
- Filed
- May 15, 2026
- Filing type
- 13F-HR
- Position type
- COM
Voting authority reported
- Sole
- 120,332
- Shared
- 0
- None
- 0
“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.
Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.