Form 13-F position report

* ROCKWELL AUTOMATION INC

Reported by COHEN LAWRENCE B

ROK CUSIP 773903109 Manager CIK 0001324022

Reported 19,558 shares, down 555 (2.8%) from the prior quarter.

Reported value -9.2%; share count -2.8% vs. the prior quarter.

Reduced
% of reported 13F value 2.22% This manager · Q2 2019
Shares 19,558 Quarter-end amount reported
Reported value $3,204,000 Fair value at quarter end
Consecutive quarters held 15 Through Q2 2019

Reported position value by quarter

Reported position value by quarter

Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.

Reported position value by quarter
Date Holding Value
2019-03-31 3529000
2019-06-30 3204000
2019-09-30 2899000
2019-12-31 3626000
2020-03-31 2381000
2020-06-30 3316000
2020-09-30 3277000
2020-12-31 3595000
2021-03-31 3726000
2021-06-30 3862000
2021-09-30 3368000
2021-12-31 3709000
2022-03-31 3014000
2022-06-30 2123000
2022-09-30 1917000
2022-12-31 2279752
2023-03-31 2487576
2023-06-30 2728175
2023-09-30 2378153
2023-12-31 0

Quarterly position history

How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.

20 quarters
Quarterly reported position history for * ROCKWELL AUTOMATION INC held by COHEN LAWRENCE B.
Quarter Activity Shares Change % of reported 13F Reported value Filed Source filing
Q4 2023 Reduced 0 -8,319 (-100.0%) 0 $0 2024-02-09
Q3 2023 Added 8,319 +38 (0.5%) 1.6% $2,378,153 2023-10-23
Q2 2023 Reduced 8,281 -196 (-2.3%) 1.75% $2,728,175 2023-07-27
Q1 2023 Reduced 8,477 -374 (-4.2%) 1.67% $2,487,576 2023-05-11
Q4 2022 Reduced 8,851 -60 (-0.7%) 1.19% $2,279,752 2023-02-09
Q3 2022 Reduced 8,911 -1,740 (-16.3%) 1.48% $1,917,000 2022-11-10
Q2 2022 Reduced 10,651 -111 (-1.0%) 1.51% $2,123,000 2022-08-11
Q1 2022 Added 10,762 +130 (1.2%) 1.79% $3,014,000 2022-05-13
Q4 2021 Reduced 10,632 -823 (-7.2%) 1.45% $3,709,000 2022-02-09
Q3 2021 Reduced 11,455 -2,048 (-15.2%) 1.78% $3,368,000 2021-10-26
Q2 2021 Reduced 13,503 -535 (-3.8%) 1.97% $3,862,000 2021-07-14
Q1 2021 Reduced 14,038 -299 (-2.1%) 2.02% $3,726,000 2021-04-26
Q4 2020 Reduced 14,337 -510 (-3.4%) 2.0% $3,595,000 2021-02-10
Q3 2020 Reduced 14,847 -723 (-4.6%) 1.99% $3,277,000 2020-11-03
Q2 2020 Reduced 15,570 -209 (-1.3%) 2.21% $3,316,000 2020-07-23
Q1 2020 Reduced 15,779 -2,109 (-11.8%) 1.87% $2,381,000 2020-04-22
Q4 2019 Added 17,888 +297 (1.7%) 2.14% $3,626,000 2020-01-27
Q3 2019 Reduced 17,591 -1,967 (-10.1%) 1.9% $2,899,000 2019-11-04
Q2 2019 Reduced 19,558 -555 (-2.8%) 2.22% $3,204,000 2019-08-01
Q1 2019 Reduced 20,113 -380 (-1.9%) 2.48% $3,529,000 2019-04-17
Five years are shown. A free account unlocks the complete reported history. Unlock full history

Who else reported the position

793 managers reported * ROCKWELL AUTOMATION INC for Q2 2019.

Managers reporting * ROCKWELL AUTOMATION INC in Q2 2019.
Manager Activity Shares Change % of reported 13F Reported value Tenure
BlackRock Inc Reduced 10,560,324 -116,465 0.07% $1,730,096,000 25 qtrs
VANGUARD GROUP INC Added 8,878,447 +25,953 0.05% $1,454,556,000 25 qtrs
STATE STREET CORPORATION Added 5,012,504 +26,752 0.06% $821,199,000 25 qtrs
UBS Group AG Added 4,556,638 +33,185 0.29% $746,514,000 19 qtrs
Alecta Tjanstepension Omsesidigt Added 3,168,265 +140,000 4.25% $518,835,000 19 qtrs
GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC Added 1,916,757 +61,318 0.08% $313,838,000 25 qtrs
Capital World Investors Added 1,800,915 +860 0.07% $295,044,000 25 qtrs
WELLS FARGO & COMPANY MN Added 1,557,213 +50,345 0.07% $255,119,000 25 qtrs
SCHRODER INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT GROUP Reduced 1,539,551 -161,319 0.46% $252,224,000 25 qtrs
FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC Reduced 1,509,090 -132,085 0.13% $247,226,000 25 qtrs
Premium adds each manager's conviction percentile across reporting peers.
Filing details and methodology As reported
Report period
June 30, 2019
Filed
August 01, 2019
Filing type
13F-HR
Position type
Common Stock

Voting authority reported

Sole
0
Shared
19,558
None
0

“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.

Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.