Reported 1,986,460 shares, down 1,110,000 (35.8%) from the prior quarter.
Reported value 0.6%; share count -35.8% vs. the prior quarter.
Reported position value by quarter
Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.
| Date | Holding Value |
|---|---|
| 2021-09-30 | 39264000 |
| 2021-12-31 | 47283000 |
| 2022-03-31 | 39975000 |
| 2022-06-30 | 39511000 |
| 2022-09-30 | 39729000 |
| 2022-12-31 | 5644918 |
| 2023-03-31 | 0 |
Quarterly position history
How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.
| Quarter | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Filed | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q1 2023 | Reduced | 0 | -261,460 (-100.0%) | 0 | $0 | 2023-05-15 | |
| Q4 2022 | Reduced | 261,460 | -1,725,000 (-86.8%) | 7.98% | $5,644,918 | 2023-02-14 | |
| Q3 2022 | Reduced | 1,986,460 | -1,110,000 (-35.8%) | 28.45% | $39,729,000 | 2022-11-15 | |
| Q2 2022 | Unchanged | 3,096,460 | 0 (0.0%) | 28.31% | $39,511,000 | 2022-08-15 | |
| Q1 2022 | Unchanged | 3,096,460 | 0 (0.0%) | 21.27% | $39,975,000 | 2022-05-16 | |
| Q4 2021 | Reduced | 3,096,460 | -203,000 (-6.2%) | 24.75% | $47,283,000 | 2022-02-14 | |
| Q3 2021 | Reduced | 3,299,460 | -641,000 (-16.3%) | 18.96% | $39,264,000 | 2021-11-15 | |
|
Five years are shown. A free account unlocks the complete reported history.
Unlock full history
|
|||||||
Who else reported the position
204 managers reported RESOLUTE FST PRODS INC for Q3 2022.
| Manager | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Tenure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FAIRFAX FINANCIAL HOLDINGS LTD CAN | Unchanged | 30,548,190 | 0 | 15.66% | $610,964,000 | 38 qtrs |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | Reduced | 4,535,509 | -496,046 | 0.03% | $90,710,000 | 38 qtrs |
| BlackRock Inc | Added | 3,164,588 | +173,217 | < 0.01% | $63,292,000 | 38 qtrs |
| VANGUARD GROUP INC | Reduced | 2,304,776 | -151,543 | < 0.01% | $46,095,000 | 38 qtrs |
| Chou Associates Management Inc This report | Reduced | 1,986,460 | -1,110,000 | 28.45% | $39,729,000 | 38 qtrs |
| Connor Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd | Reduced | 1,522,304 | -165,196 | 0.2% | $30,399,000 | 35 qtrs |
| Grantham Mayo Van Otterloo & Co LLC | Added | 1,458,537 | +1,272,337 | 0.17% | $29,184,000 | 6 qtrs |
| WATER ISLAND CAPITAL LLC | New | 1,243,301 | +1,243,301 | 1.41% | $24,866,000 | 1 qtr |
| DONALD SMITH & CO INC | Reduced | 1,175,656 | -86,466 | 1.05% | $23,513,000 | 38 qtrs |
| Pentwater Capital Management LP | New | 1,135,843 | +1,135,843 | 0.25% | $22,717,000 | 1 qtr |
Filing details and methodology As reported
- Report period
- September 30, 2022
- Filed
- November 15, 2022
- Filing type
- 13F-HR
- Position type
- COM
Voting authority reported
- Sole
- 1,986,460
- Shared
- 0
- None
- 0
“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.
Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.