Reported 902,249 shares, up 403,283 (80.8%) from the prior quarter.
Reported value 31.3%; share count 80.8% vs. the prior quarter.
Reported position value by quarter
Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.
| Date | Holding Value |
|---|---|
| 2021-12-31 | 5848000 |
| 2022-03-31 | 8570000 |
| 2022-06-30 | 6184000 |
| 2022-09-30 | 2914000 |
| 2022-12-31 | 3825536 |
| 2023-03-31 | 4229181 |
| 2023-06-30 | 834177 |
| 2023-09-30 | 0 |
| 2023-12-31 | 4085688 |
| 2024-03-31 | 494195 |
| 2024-06-30 | 989522 |
| 2024-09-30 | 148192 |
Quarterly position history
How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.
| Quarter | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Filed | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2024 | Reduced | 11,827 | -152,819 (-92.8%) | 0.04% | $148,192 | 2024-11-14 | |
| Q2 2024 | Added | 164,646 | +90,331 (121.6%) | 0.45% | $989,522 | 2024-08-14 | |
| Q1 2024 | Reduced | 74,315 | -321,585 (-81.2%) | 0.2% | $494,195 | 2024-05-15 | |
| Q4 2023 | New | 395,900 | +395,900 (0.0%) | 1.44% | $4,085,688 | 2024-02-14 | |
| Q3 2023 | Reduced | 0 | -67,164 (-100.0%) | 0 | $0 | 2023-11-13 | |
| Q2 2023 | Reduced | 67,164 | -399,633 (-85.6%) | 0.41% | $834,177 | 2023-08-08 | |
| Q1 2023 | Reduced | 466,797 | -435,452 (-48.3%) | 2.16% | $4,229,181 | 2023-05-10 | |
| Q4 2022 | Added | 902,249 | +403,283 (80.8%) | 2.7% | $3,825,536 | 2023-02-09 | |
| Q3 2022 | Reduced | 498,966 | -251,580 (-33.5%) | 1.96% | $2,914,000 | 2022-11-14 | |
| Q2 2022 | Added | 750,546 | +275,506 (58.0%) | 4.17% | $6,184,000 | 2022-08-04 | |
| Q1 2022 | Added | 475,040 | +322,716 (211.9%) | 6.96% | $8,570,000 | 2022-05-12 | |
| Q4 2021 | New | 152,324 | +152,324 (0.0%) | 5.43% | $5,848,000 | 2022-02-08 |
Who else reported the position
254 managers reported REDFIN CORP COM for Q4 2022.
| Manager | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Tenure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bares Capital Management Inc | Unchanged | 19,883,921 | 0 | 3.21% | $84,307,825 | 8 qtrs |
| VANGUARD GROUP INC | Added | 14,318,508 | +254,546 | < 0.01% | $60,710,473 | 22 qtrs |
| BAILLIE GIFFORD & CO | Reduced | 9,757,578 | -203,203 | 0.04% | $41,372,131 | 22 qtrs |
| BlackRock Inc | Added | 7,691,851 | +107,218 | < 0.01% | $32,613,446 | 22 qtrs |
| Durable Capital Partners LP | Reduced | 3,449,175 | -3,258,570 | 0.15% | $14,624,502 | 12 qtrs |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | Added | 2,175,754 | +3,552 | < 0.01% | $9,225,000 | 22 qtrs |
| STATE STREET CORPORATION | Added | 2,147,447 | +27,018 | < 0.01% | $9,105,175 | 22 qtrs |
| JACOBS LEVY EQUITY MANAGEMENT INC | New | 2,140,297 | +2,140,297 | 0.06% | $9,074,860 | 3 qtrs |
| MORGAN STANLEY | Added | 2,016,364 | +533,237 | < 0.01% | $8,549,383 | 22 qtrs |
| TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS LP | Added | 1,987,953 | +217,806 | 0.03% | $8,428,921 | 14 qtrs |
Filing details and methodology As reported
- Report period
- December 31, 2022
- Filed
- February 09, 2023
- Filing type
- 13F-HR
- Position type
- COM
Voting authority reported
- Sole
- 902,249
- Shared
- 0
- None
- 0
“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.
Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.