Form 13-F position report

PIMCO INCOME STRATEGY FD

Reported by ROYAL BANK OF CANADA

PFL CUSIP 72201H108 Manager CIK 0001000275

Reported 246,959 shares, up 11,484 (4.9%) from the prior quarter.

Reported value 3.3%; share count 4.9% vs. the prior quarter.

Added
% of reported 13F value < 0.01% This manager · Q2 2026
Shares 246,959 Quarter-end amount reported
Reported value $1,946,000 Fair value at quarter end
Consecutive quarters held 53 Through Q2 2026

Reported position value by quarter

Reported position value by quarter

Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.

Reported position value by quarter
Date Holding Value
2021-09-30 1970000
2021-12-31 1704000
2022-03-31 2303000
2022-06-30 1984000
2022-09-30 1667000
2022-12-31 1623000
2023-03-31 688000
2023-06-30 629000
2023-09-30 605000
2023-12-31 740000
2024-03-31 999000
2024-06-30 936000
2024-09-30 1095000
2024-12-31 1277000
2025-03-31 1437000
2025-06-30 1542000
2025-09-30 1724000
2025-12-31 1710000
2026-03-31 1884000
2026-06-30 1946000

Quarterly position history

How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.

20 quarters
Quarterly reported position history for PIMCO INCOME STRATEGY FD held by ROYAL BANK OF CANADA.
Quarter Activity Shares Change % of reported 13F Reported value Filed Source filing
Q2 2026 Added 246,959 +11,484 (4.9%) < 0.01% $1,946,000 2026-08-14
Q1 2026 Added 235,475 +32,669 (16.1%) < 0.01% $1,884,000 2026-05-15
Q4 2025 Added 202,806 +471 (0.2%) < 0.01% $1,710,000 2026-02-17
Q3 2025 Added 202,335 +17,394 (9.4%) < 0.01% $1,724,000 2025-11-14
Q2 2025 Added 184,941 +17,871 (10.7%) < 0.01% $1,542,000 2025-08-14
Q1 2025 Added 167,070 +14,645 (9.6%) < 0.01% $1,437,000 2025-05-15
Q4 2024 Added 152,425 +24,606 (19.3%) < 0.01% $1,277,000 2025-02-14
Q3 2024 Added 127,819 +12,960 (11.3%) < 0.01% $1,095,000 2024-11-14
Q2 2024 Reduced 114,859 -2,926 (-2.5%) < 0.01% $936,000 2024-08-14
Q1 2024 Added 117,785 +30,119 (34.4%) < 0.01% $999,000 2024-05-15
Q4 2023 Added 87,666 +8,841 (11.2%) < 0.01% $740,000 2024-02-14
Q3 2023 Added 78,825 +2,035 (2.7%) < 0.01% $605,000 2023-11-14
Q2 2023 Reduced 76,790 -7,880 (-9.3%) < 0.01% $629,000 2023-08-14
Q1 2023 Reduced 84,670 -115,495 (-57.7%) < 0.01% $688,000 2023-05-15
Q4 2022 Reduced 200,165 -9,052 (-4.3%) < 0.01% $1,623,000 2023-02-14
Q3 2022 Reduced 209,217 -11,442 (-5.2%) < 0.01% $1,667,000 2022-11-14
Q2 2022 Reduced 220,659 -5,130 (-2.3%) < 0.01% $1,984,000 2022-08-15
Q1 2022 Added 225,789 +70,531 (45.4%) < 0.01% $2,303,000 2022-05-16
Q4 2021 Reduced 155,258 -14,211 (-8.4%) < 0.01% $1,704,000 2022-02-14
Q3 2021 Reduced 169,469 -30,560 (-15.3%) < 0.01% $1,970,000 2021-11-15
Five years are shown. A free account unlocks the complete reported history. Unlock full history

Who else reported the position

97 managers reported PIMCO INCOME STRATEGY FD for Q2 2026.

Managers reporting PIMCO INCOME STRATEGY FD in Q2 2026.
Manager Activity Shares Change % of reported 13F Reported value Tenure
AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC Added 886,431 +81,424 < 0.01% $6,985,077 35 qtrs
GUGGENHEIM CAPITAL LLC Reduced 880,069 -74,960 0.04% $6,934,944 15 qtrs
MORGAN STANLEY Added 594,857 +5,818 < 0.01% $4,687,476 53 qtrs
INDEPENDENT FINANCIAL GROUP LLC Reduced 524,739 -25,416 0.08% $4,134,942 19 qtrs
LPL Financial LLC Added 432,726 +12,841 < 0.01% $3,409,882 53 qtrs
HOHIMER WEALTH MANAGEMENT LLC Reduced 390,256 -45,011 0.31% $3,075,218 4 qtrs
Invesco Ltd Added 348,669 +17,228 < 0.01% $2,747,512 53 qtrs
GraniteShares Advisors LLC Added 335,388 +43,900 1.7% $2,642,857 3 qtrs
Shaker Financial Services LLC Added 295,080 +251,849 0.74% $2,346,600 2 qtrs
STIFEL FINANCIAL CORP Added 281,194 +5,274 < 0.01% $2,215,820 18 qtrs
Premium adds each manager's conviction percentile across reporting peers.
Filing details and methodology As reported
Report period
June 30, 2026
Filed
August 14, 2026
Filing type
13F-HR
Position type
COM

Voting authority reported

Sole
243,459
Shared
0
None
3,500

“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.

Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.