Reported 400,000 shares, unchanged from the prior quarter.
Reported value 21.4%; share count 0.0% vs. the prior quarter.
Reported position value by quarter
Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.
| Date | Holding Value |
|---|---|
| 2020-09-30 | 29080000 |
| 2020-12-31 | 34548000 |
| 2021-03-31 | 41936000 |
| 2021-06-30 | 30596000 |
| 2021-09-30 | 28984000 |
| 2021-12-31 | 20740000 |
| 2022-03-31 | 16968000 |
| 2022-06-30 | 12168000 |
| 2022-09-30 | 11004000 |
| 2022-12-31 | 0 |
Quarterly position history
How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.
| Quarter | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Filed | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q4 2022 | Reduced | 0 | -400,000 (-100.0%) | 0 | $0 | 2023-02-14 | |
| Q3 2022 | Unchanged | 400,000 | 0 (0.0%) | 0.85% | $11,004,000 | 2022-11-14 | |
| Q2 2022 | Unchanged | 400,000 | 0 (0.0%) | 0.88% | $12,168,000 | 2022-08-15 | |
| Q1 2022 | Unchanged | 400,000 | 0 (0.0%) | 1.12% | $16,968,000 | 2022-05-16 | |
| Q4 2021 | Unchanged | 400,000 | 0 (0.0%) | 1.37% | $20,740,000 | 2022-02-14 | |
| Q3 2021 | Unchanged | 400,000 | 0 (0.0%) | 1.8% | $28,984,000 | 2021-11-15 | |
| Q2 2021 | Unchanged | 400,000 | 0 (0.0%) | 2.07% | $30,596,000 | 2021-08-11 | |
| Q1 2021 | Unchanged | 400,000 | 0 (0.0%) | 2.9% | $41,936,000 | 2021-05-17 | |
| Q4 2020 | Unchanged | 400,000 | 0 (0.0%) | 6.45% | $34,548,000 | 2021-02-16 | |
| Q3 2020 | New | 400,000 | +400,000 (0.0%) | 11.82% | $29,080,000 | 2020-11-16 |
Who else reported the position
618 managers reported * PENN NATL GAMING INC for Q1 2021.
| Manager | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Tenure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FMR LLC | Added | 20,884,035 | +329,902 | 0.19% | $2,189,481,000 | 32 qtrs |
| BlackRock Inc | Reduced | 16,066,716 | -3,196,865 | 0.05% | $1,684,433,000 | 32 qtrs |
| VANGUARD GROUP INC | Added | 15,140,479 | +1,272,358 | 0.04% | $1,587,329,000 | 32 qtrs |
| BAMCO INC NY | Reduced | 11,283,363 | -110,885 | 2.92% | $1,182,948,000 | 32 qtrs |
| Invesco Ltd | Added | 7,914,698 | +699,106 | 0.22% | $829,778,000 | 32 qtrs |
| WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP | Added | 6,557,739 | +603,279 | 0.12% | $687,513,000 | 4 qtrs |
| STATE STREET CORPORATION | Added | 5,663,286 | +1,042,158 | 0.03% | $593,739,000 | 32 qtrs |
| Bank of America Corporation | Added | 4,113,342 | +1,382,463 | 0.05% | $431,242,000 | 32 qtrs |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | Added | 3,386,546 | +972,871 | 0.05% | $354,592,000 | 32 qtrs |
| Whale Rock Capital Management LLC | Reduced | 2,382,213 | -3,105,569 | 2.05% | $249,751,000 | 3 qtrs |
Filing details and methodology As reported
- Report period
- March 31, 2021
- Filed
- May 17, 2021
- Filing type
- 13F-HR
- Position type
- COM
Voting authority reported
- Sole
- 400,000
- Shared
- 0
- None
- 0
“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.
Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.