Reported 26,219 shares, up 338 (1.3%) from the prior quarter.
Reported value 2.1%; share count 1.3% vs. the prior quarter.
Reported position value by quarter
Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.
| Date | Holding Value |
|---|---|
| 2022-12-31 | 3821303 |
| 2023-03-31 | 5661630 |
| 2023-06-30 | 7017838 |
| 2023-09-30 | 6539938 |
| 2023-12-31 | 8265192 |
| 2024-03-31 | 7325724 |
| 2024-06-30 | 8773918 |
| 2024-09-30 | 8961654 |
| 2024-12-31 | 9551626 |
| 2025-03-31 | 9036924 |
| 2025-06-30 | 10666041 |
| 2025-09-30 | 10666430 |
| 2025-12-31 | 9369701 |
| 2026-03-31 | 8111133 |
| 2026-06-30 | 15700220 |
Quarterly position history
How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.
| Quarter | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Filed | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | Reduced | 46,039 | -4,554 (-9.0%) | 2.5% | $15,700,220 | 2026-08-12 | |
| Q1 2026 | Reduced | 50,593 | -328 (-0.6%) | 1.35% | $8,111,133 | 2026-04-17 | |
| Q4 2025 | Reduced | 50,921 | -1,463 (-2.8%) | 1.51% | $9,369,701 | 2026-02-06 | |
| Q3 2025 | Added | 52,384 | +263 (0.5%) | 1.71% | $10,666,430 | 2025-10-23 | |
| Q2 2025 | Reduced | 52,121 | -838 (-1.6%) | 1.84% | $10,666,041 | 2025-07-11 | |
| Q1 2025 | Added | 52,959 | +466 (0.9%) | 1.69% | $9,036,924 | 2025-04-11 | |
| Q4 2024 | Added | 52,493* | +55 (0.1%) | 1.73% | $9,551,626 | 2025-02-03 | |
| Q3 2024 | Added | 26,219 | +338 (1.3%) | 1.63% | $8,961,654 | 2024-10-11 | |
| Q2 2024 | Added | 25,881 | +98 (0.4%) | 1.72% | $8,773,918 | 2024-07-31 | |
| Q1 2024 | Reduced | 25,783 | -2,246 (-8.0%) | 1.49% | $7,325,724 | 2024-04-15 | |
| Q4 2023 | Added | 28,029 | +133 (0.5%) | 1.59% | $8,265,192 | 2024-01-18 | |
| Q3 2023 | Added | 27,896 | +430 (1.6%) | 1.45% | $6,539,938 | 2023-10-10 | |
| Q2 2023 | Reduced | 27,466 | -879 (-3.1%) | 1.5% | $7,017,838 | 2023-07-17 | |
| Q1 2023 | Added | 28,345 | +960 (3.5%) | 1.28% | $5,661,630 | 2023-04-12 | |
| Q4 2022 | New | 27,385 | +27,385 (0.0%) | 0.93% | $3,821,303 | 2023-01-20 |
Who else reported the position
2179 managers reported PALO ALTO NETWORKS, INC for Q3 2024.
| Manager | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Tenure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VANGUARD GROUP INC | Added | 29,952,548 | +451,439 | 0.18% | $10,237,780,907 | 46 qtrs |
| BlackRock Inc | New | 25,085,636 | +25,085,636 | 0.18% | $8,574,270,352 | 1 qtr |
| MORGAN STANLEY | Added | 14,994,860 | +975,381 | 0.37% | $5,125,244,180 | 46 qtrs |
| STATE STREET CORPORATION | Added | 13,880,985 | +368,795 | 0.19% | $4,744,501,718 | 46 qtrs |
| Bank of America Corporation | Reduced | 8,150,368 | -162,932 | 0.22% | $2,785,795,945 | 46 qtrs |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | Added | 7,656,968 | +220,900 | 0.21% | $2,609,486,423 | 46 qtrs |
| JPMorgan Chase & Co | Reduced | 7,171,617 | -632,129 | 0.19% | $2,451,259,187 | 46 qtrs |
| Capital Research Global Investors | Reduced | 4,585,703 | -664,370 | 0.33% | $1,567,351,626 | 7 qtrs |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | Reduced | 3,591,108 | -12,353 | 0.31% | $1,227,466,190 | 46 qtrs |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORPORATION | Reduced | 3,355,993 | -78,481 | 0.19% | $1,147,078,408 | 46 qtrs |
Filing details and methodology As reported
- Report period
- September 30, 2024
- Filed
- October 11, 2024
- Filing type
- 13F-HR
- Position type
- COM
Voting authority reported
- Sole
- 0
- Shared
- 0
- None
- 26,219
“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.
Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.