Reported 90,648 shares, up 17,774 (24.4%) from the prior quarter.
Reported value 28.8%; share count 24.4% vs. the prior quarter.
Reported position value by quarter
Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.
| Date | Holding Value |
|---|---|
| 2023-03-31 | 1367845 |
| 2023-06-30 | 1761291 |
| 2023-09-30 | 1918482 |
| 2023-12-31 | 1629087 |
| 2024-03-31 | 0 |
Quarterly position history
How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.
| Quarter | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Filed | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q1 2024 | Reduced | 0 | -79,779 (-100.0%) | 0 | $0 | 2024-04-25 | |
| Q4 2023 | Reduced | 79,779 | -15,573 (-16.3%) | 0.83% | $1,629,087 | 2024-02-01 | |
| Q3 2023 | Added | 95,352 | +4,704 (5.2%) | 0.86% | $1,918,482 | 2023-10-27 | |
| Q2 2023 | Added | 90,648 | +17,774 (24.4%) | 0.91% | $1,761,291 | 2023-07-27 | |
| Q1 2023 | New | 72,874 | +72,874 (0.0%) | 0.81% | $1,367,845 | 2023-04-19 |
Who else reported the position
203 managers reported OAKTREE SPECIALTY LENDING CORP for Q2 2023.
| Manager | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Tenure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| OAKTREE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LP | Added | 1,852,456 | +180,953 | 0.47% | $35,993,220 | 2 qtrs |
| BRUNI J V & CO CO | Reduced | 1,518,634 | -230 | 3.92% | $29,507,059 | 2 qtrs |
| Lindbrook Capital LLC | Reduced | 1,321,650 | -43,889 | 2.73% | $25,679,661 | 2 qtrs |
| VAN ECK ASSOCIATES CORP | Added | 1,198,292 | +157,127 | 0.05% | $23,282,000 | 3 qtrs |
| MORGAN STANLEY | Added | 1,183,054 | +111,107 | < 0.01% | $22,986,740 | 2 qtrs |
| CLARET ASSET MANAGEMENT Corp | Added | 1,135,983 | +48,410 | 4.3% | $22,072,000 | 2 qtrs |
| ARES MANAGEMENT LLC | Unchanged | 1,077,848 | 0 | 0.43% | $20,942,587 | 2 qtrs |
| LSV ASSET MANAGEMENT | Reduced | 1,071,267 | -106,663 | 0.05% | $20,815,000 | 2 qtrs |
| PRIVATE MANAGEMENT GROUP INC | Reduced | 1,015,317 | -5,318 | 0.84% | $19,727,609 | 2 qtrs |
| Partners Group Holding AG | Added | 1,003,434 | +40,948 | 1.62% | $19,496,723 | 2 qtrs |
Filing details and methodology As reported
- Report period
- June 30, 2023
- Filed
- July 27, 2023
- Filing type
- 13F-HR
- Position type
- CEF
Voting authority reported
- Sole
- 90,648
- Shared
- 0
- None
- 0
“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.
Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.