Reported 1,765,999 shares, down 61,331 (3.4%) from the prior quarter.
Reported value 8.7%; share count -3.4% vs. the prior quarter.
Reported position value by quarter
Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.
| Date | Holding Value |
|---|---|
| 2021-09-30 | 1008374000 |
| 2021-12-31 | 1139149000 |
| 2022-03-31 | 1131171000 |
| 2022-06-30 | 1155795000 |
| 2022-09-30 | 1338531000 |
| 2022-12-31 | 1581954804 |
| 2023-03-31 | 1551367721 |
| 2023-06-30 | 1687059361 |
| 2023-09-30 | 1582752604 |
| 2023-12-31 | 1631235182 |
| 2024-03-31 | 2024603672 |
| 2024-06-30 | 1954404071 |
| 2024-09-30 | 2101531699 |
| 2024-12-31 | 2126103800 |
| 2025-03-31 | 2537211442 |
| 2025-06-30 | 2246446952 |
| 2025-09-30 | 2582688135 |
| 2025-12-31 | 1972576738 |
| 2026-03-31 | 1667699002 |
| 2026-06-30 | 1308454085 |
Quarterly position history
How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.
| Quarter | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Filed | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | Reduced | 14,208,385 | -3,857,854 (-21.4%) | 0.64% | $1,308,454,085 | 2026-08-04 | |
| Q1 2026 | Reduced | 18,066,239 | -3,560,471 (-16.5%) | 0.89% | $1,667,699,002 | 2026-05-04 | |
| Q4 2025 | Reduced | 21,626,710 | -2,329,182 (-9.7%) | 1.01% | $1,972,576,738 | 2026-02-02 | |
| Q3 2025 | Reduced | 23,955,892 | -968,578 (-3.9%) | 1.3% | $2,582,688,135 | 2025-11-04 | |
| Q2 2025 | Reduced | 24,924,470* | -1,641,700 (-6.2%) | 1.19% | $2,246,446,952 | 2025-08-08 | |
| Q1 2025 | Reduced | 1,771,078 | -21,891 (-1.2%) | 1.42% | $2,537,211,442 | 2025-04-28 | |
| Q4 2024 | Reduced | 1,792,969 | -31,910 (-1.7%) | 1.16% | $2,126,103,800 | 2025-01-31 | |
| Q3 2024 | Reduced | 1,824,879 | -25,776 (-1.4%) | 1.15% | $2,101,531,699 | 2024-10-31 | |
| Q2 2024 | Added | 1,850,655 | +57,194 (3.2%) | 1.16% | $1,954,404,071 | 2024-07-29 | |
| Q1 2024 | Added | 1,793,461 | +76,517 (4.5%) | 1.19% | $2,024,603,672 | 2024-04-29 | |
| Q4 2023 | Reduced | 1,716,944 | -24,526 (-1.4%) | 1.04% | $1,631,235,182 | 2024-02-07 | |
| Q3 2023 | Reduced | 1,741,470 | -24,529 (-1.4%) | 1.14% | $1,582,752,604 | 2023-11-02 | |
| Q2 2023 | Reduced | 1,765,999 | -61,331 (-3.4%) | 1.15% | $1,687,059,361 | 2023-08-07 | |
| Q1 2023 | Reduced | 1,827,330 | -46,957 (-2.5%) | 1.11% | $1,551,367,721 | 2023-05-09 | |
| Q4 2022 | Reduced | 1,874,287 | -28,793 (-1.5%) | 1.19% | $1,581,954,804 | 2023-02-09 | |
| Q3 2022 | Added | 1,903,080 | +73,595 (4.0%) | 1.06% | $1,338,531,000 | 2022-11-09 | |
| Q2 2022 | Added | 1,829,485 | +178,046 (10.8%) | 0.86% | $1,155,795,000 | 2022-08-10 | |
| Q1 2022 | Added | 1,651,439 | +30,422 (1.9%) | 0.71% | $1,131,171,000 | 2022-05-09 | |
| Q4 2021 | Reduced | 1,621,017 | -29,185 (-1.8%) | 0.68% | $1,139,149,000 | 2022-02-09 | |
| Q3 2021 | Reduced | 1,650,202 | -123,338 (-7.0%) | 0.66% | $1,008,374,000 | 2021-11-09 | |
|
Five years are shown. A free account unlocks the complete reported history.
Unlock full history
|
|||||||
Who else reported the position
1288 managers reported O REILLY AUTOMOTIVE INC COM for Q2 2023.
| Manager | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Tenure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VANGUARD GROUP INC | Reduced | 5,074,102 | -110,642 | 0.11% | $4,847,289,641 | 41 qtrs |
| BlackRock Inc | Reduced | 4,218,959 | -369,071 | 0.11% | $4,030,371,818 | 41 qtrs |
| STATE STREET CORPORATION | Added | 2,514,123 | +85,062 | 0.13% | $2,401,741,702 | 41 qtrs |
| FMR LLC | Added | 1,889,836 | +430,477 | 0.15% | $1,805,360,299 | 41 qtrs |
| PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL GROUP INC This report | Reduced | 1,765,999 | -61,331 | 1.15% | $1,687,059,361 | 41 qtrs |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | Reduced | 1,326,526 | -162,827 | 0.15% | $1,265,156,612 | 41 qtrs |
| Bank of America Corporation | Reduced | 1,309,030 | -138,263 | 0.13% | $1,250,516,521 | 41 qtrs |
| MORGAN STANLEY | Added | 1,215,428 | +12,057 | 0.11% | $1,161,100,376 | 41 qtrs |
| AKRE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | Reduced | 1,113,753 | -68,415 | 8.86% | $1,063,968,241 | 41 qtrs |
| THE BANK OF NEW YORK MELLON CORPORATION | Reduced | 1,080,526 | -21,232 | 0.22% | $1,032,226,731 | 41 qtrs |
Filing details and methodology As reported
- Report period
- June 30, 2023
- Filed
- August 07, 2023
- Filing type
- 13F-HR
- Position type
- COM
Voting authority reported
- Sole
- 1,765,999
- Shared
- 0
- None
- 0
“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.
Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.