Form 13-F position report

NUTRIEN LTD COM SHS (CAD)

Reported by Alberta Investment Management Corp

NTR CUSIP 67077M108 Manager CIK 0001463559

Reported 2,319,698 shares, up 494,463 (27.1%) from the prior quarter.

Reported value -2.4%; share count 27.1% vs. the prior quarter.

Added
% of reported 13F value 1.32% This manager · Q2 2022
Shares 2,319,698 Quarter-end amount reported
Reported value $184,342,000 Fair value at quarter end
Consecutive quarters held 18 Through Q2 2022

Reported position value by quarter

Reported position value by quarter

Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.

Reported position value by quarter
Date Holding Value
2021-09-30 62926000
2021-12-31 141075000
2022-03-31 188829000
2022-06-30 184342000
2022-09-30 185476000
2022-12-31 147160398
2023-03-31 115736087
2023-06-30 69662429
2023-09-30 81952497
2023-12-31 72773277
2024-03-31 53588420
2024-06-30 52439958
2024-09-30 41893402
2024-12-31 40645660
2025-03-31 44305460
2025-06-30 53229323
2025-09-30 35715544
2025-12-31 42417961
2026-03-31 64200055
2026-06-30 40220629

Quarterly position history

How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.

20 quarters
Quarterly reported position history for NUTRIEN LTD COM SHS (CAD) held by Alberta Investment Management Corp.
Quarter Activity Shares Change % of reported 13F Reported value Filed Source filing
Q2 2026 Reduced 639,061 -211,255 (-24.8%) 0.23% $40,220,629 2026-08-06
Q1 2026 Added 850,316 +163,116 (23.7%) 0.39% $64,200,055 2026-04-29
Q4 2025 Added 687,200 +78,900 (13.0%) 0.25% $42,417,961 2026-02-17
Q3 2025 Reduced 608,300 -304,600 (-33.4%) 0.26% $35,715,544 2025-11-07
Q2 2025 Added 912,900 +20,060 (2.2%) 0.41% $53,229,323 2025-08-08
Q1 2025 Reduced 892,840 -16,000 (-1.8%) 0.3% $44,305,460 2025-05-08
Q4 2024 Added 908,840 +38,000 (4.4%) 0.27% $40,645,660 2025-02-03
Q3 2024 Reduced 870,840 -159,400 (-15.5%) 0.36% $41,893,402 2024-11-05
Q2 2024 Added 1,030,240 +44,800 (4.5%) 0.56% $52,439,958 2024-08-13
Q1 2024 Reduced 985,440 -300,010 (-23.3%) 0.54% $53,588,420 2024-05-15
Q4 2023 Reduced 1,285,450 -35,482 (-2.7%) 0.68% $72,773,277 2024-02-12
Q3 2023 Added 1,320,932 +142,300 (12.1%) 0.88% $81,952,497 2023-11-14
Q2 2023 Reduced 1,178,632 -390,664 (-24.9%) 0.67% $69,662,429 2023-08-14
Q1 2023 Added 1,569,296* +1,065,009 (211.2%) 1.13% $115,736,087 2023-05-15
Q4 2022 Reduced 2,017,147 -195,126 (-8.8%) 1.3% $147,160,398 2023-02-14
Q3 2022 Reduced 2,212,273 -107,425 (-4.6%) 1.43% $185,476,000 2022-11-14
Q2 2022 Added 2,319,698 +494,463 (27.1%) 1.32% $184,342,000 2022-08-15
Q1 2022 Reduced 1,825,235 -48,969 (-2.6%) 1.08% $188,829,000 2022-05-16
Q4 2021 Added 1,874,204 +904,521 (93.3%) 0.87% $141,075,000 2022-02-11
Q3 2021 Added 969,683 +169,903 (21.2%) 0.54% $62,926,000 2021-11-15
Five years are shown. A free account unlocks the complete reported history. Unlock full history

Who else reported the position

827 managers reported NUTRIEN LTD COM SHS (CAD) for Q2 2022.

Managers reporting NUTRIEN LTD COM SHS (CAD) in Q2 2022.
Manager Activity Shares Change % of reported 13F Reported value Tenure
ROYAL BANK OF CANADA Reduced 27,407,247 -2,925,617 0.64% $2,184,086,000 18 qtrs
FMR LLC Added 26,564,768 +1,194,557 0.21% $2,115,774,000 18 qtrs
VANGUARD GROUP INC Reduced 18,180,003 -218,629 0.04% $1,448,764,000 18 qtrs
PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC MD Added 14,092,814 +7,949,254 0.14% $1,123,056,000 2 qtrs
FIL Ltd Reduced 13,026,668 -236,907 1.23% $1,037,418,000 18 qtrs
BANK OF MONTREAL Added 11,138,686 +449,757 0.45% $964,667,000 18 qtrs
DEUTSCHE BANK AG Added 12,078,200 +395,796 0.54% $962,513,000 18 qtrs
Bank of America Corporation Reduced 11,039,246 -2,350,091 0.1% $879,717,000 18 qtrs
MACKENZIE FINANCIAL CORP Added 10,649,534 +85,067 1.36% $848,107,000 17 qtrs
Dodge & Cox Added 10,026,159 +120,689 0.55% $798,985,000 18 qtrs
Premium adds each manager's conviction percentile across reporting peers.
Filing details and methodology As reported
Report period
June 30, 2022
Filed
August 15, 2022
Filing type
13F-HR
Position type
COM

Voting authority reported

Sole
2,319,698
Shared
0
None
0

“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.

Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.