Form 13-F position report

NUVALENT INC

Reported by Bain Capital Life Sciences Investors LLC

NUVL CUSIP 670703107 Manager CIK 0001703031

Reported 1,447,267 shares, unchanged from the prior quarter.

Reported value -9.4%; share count 0.0% vs. the prior quarter.

Unchanged
% of reported 13F value 15.19% This manager · Q1 2025
Shares 1,447,267 Quarter-end amount reported
Reported value $102,640,176 Fair value at quarter end
Consecutive quarters held 15 Through Q1 2025

Reported position value by quarter

Reported position value by quarter

Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.

Reported position value by quarter
Date Holding Value
2021-09-30 77302000
2021-12-31 65269000
2022-03-31 47615000
2022-06-30 46484000
2022-09-30 66641000
2022-12-31 106531000
2023-03-31 93331000
2023-06-30 150853349
2023-09-30 164446964
2023-12-31 263251079
2024-03-31 202537779
2024-06-30 204614675
2024-09-30 275930414
2024-12-31 113292061
2025-03-31 102640176
2025-06-30 110426472
2025-09-30 0

Quarterly position history

How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.

17 quarters
Quarterly reported position history for NUVALENT INC held by Bain Capital Life Sciences Investors LLC.
Quarter Activity Shares Change % of reported 13F Reported value Filed Source filing
Q3 2025 Reduced 0 -1,447,267 (-100.0%) 0 $0 2025-11-14
Q2 2025 Unchanged 1,447,267 0 (0.0%) 13.82% $110,426,472 2025-08-14
Q1 2025 Unchanged 1,447,267 0 (0.0%) 15.19% $102,640,176 2025-05-15
Q4 2024 Reduced 1,447,267 -1,250,000 (-46.3%) 13.33% $113,292,061 2025-02-14
Q3 2024 Unchanged 2,697,267 0 (0.0%) 28.71% $275,930,414 2024-11-14
Q2 2024 Unchanged 2,697,267 0 (0.0%) 22.46% $204,614,675 2024-08-12
Q1 2024 Reduced 2,697,267 -880,000 (-24.6%) 16.28% $202,537,779 2024-05-15
Q4 2023 Unchanged 3,577,267 0 (0.0%) 25.23% $263,251,079 2024-02-13
Q3 2023 Unchanged 3,577,267 0 (0.0%) 18.39% $164,446,964 2023-11-14
Q2 2023 Unchanged 3,577,267 0 (0.0%) 15.54% $150,853,349 2023-08-14
Q1 2023 Unchanged 3,577,267 0 (0.0%) 11.66% $93,331,000 2023-05-15
Q4 2022 Added 3,577,267 +149,253 (4.4%) 11.9% $106,531,000 2023-02-14
Q3 2022 Unchanged 3,428,014 0 (0.0%) 7.95% $66,641,000 2022-11-14
Q2 2022 Unchanged 3,428,014 0 (0.0%) 5.45% $46,484,000 2022-08-15
Q1 2022 Unchanged 3,428,014 0 (0.0%) 4.62% $47,615,000 2022-05-16
Q4 2021 Unchanged 3,428,014 0 (0.0%) 5.18% $65,269,000 2022-02-14
Q3 2021 New 3,428,014 +3,428,014 (0.0%) 4.8% $77,302,000 2021-11-15

Who else reported the position

243 managers reported NUVALENT INC for Q1 2025.

Managers reporting NUVALENT INC in Q1 2025.
Manager Activity Shares Change % of reported 13F Reported value Tenure
DEERFIELD MANAGEMENT COMPANY L P SERIES C Unchanged 17,991,024 0 25.19% $1,275,923,422 15 qtrs
FMR LLC Added 9,937,193 +282,867 0.04% $704,745,718 15 qtrs
Paradigm Biocapital Advisors LP Reduced 5,269,433 -93,946 17.12% $373,708,188 8 qtrs
VANGUARD GROUP INC Reduced 4,439,838 -60,026 < 0.01% $314,873,311 15 qtrs
BlackRock Inc Reduced 3,748,361 -103,216 < 0.01% $265,833,762 3 qtrs
COMMODORE CAPITAL LP Added 1,855,000 +233,400 9.69% $131,556,600 10 qtrs
PERCEPTIVE ADVISORS LLC Reduced 1,633,968 -986,009 4.09% $115,881,011 15 qtrs
PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC MD Added 1,450,602 +152,692 0.01% $102,878,000 10 qtrs
Bain Capital Life Sciences Investors LLC This report Unchanged 1,447,267 0 15.19% $102,640,176 15 qtrs
WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP Added 1,442,384 +157,809 0.02% $102,293,874 15 qtrs
Premium adds each manager's conviction percentile across reporting peers.
Filing details and methodology As reported
Report period
March 31, 2025
Filed
May 15, 2025
Filing type
13F-HR
Position type
COM

Voting authority reported

Sole
1,447,267
Shared
0
None
0

“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.

Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.