Reported 68,750 shares, down 46,250 (40.2%) from the prior quarter.
Reported value -22.5%; share count -40.2% vs. the prior quarter.
Reported position value by quarter
Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.
| Date | Holding Value |
|---|---|
| 2024-09-30 | 9353750 |
| 2024-12-31 | 4280300 |
| 2025-03-31 | 3319250 |
| 2025-06-30 | 0 |
Quarterly position history
How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.
| Quarter | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Filed | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2025 | Reduced | 0 | -68,750 (-100.0%) | 0 | $0 | 2025-08-14 | |
| Q1 2025 | Reduced | 68,750 | -46,250 (-40.2%) | 2.59% | $3,319,250 | 2025-05-15 | |
| Q4 2024 | Reduced | 115,000 | -60,000 (-34.3%) | 4.02% | $4,280,300 | 2025-02-14 | |
| Q3 2024 | New | 175,000 | +175,000 (0.0%) | 7.78% | $9,353,750 | 2024-11-14 |
Who else reported the position
1356 managers reported NEWMONT CORPORATION for Q1 2025.
| Manager | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Tenure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VANGUARD GROUP INC | Reduced | 135,087,421 | -40,192 | 0.12% | $6,522,020,469 | 48 qtrs |
| BlackRock Inc | Reduced | 116,803,223 | -848,793 | 0.12% | $5,639,259,625 | 3 qtrs |
| STATE STREET CORPORATION | Reduced | 49,721,045 | -1,412,363 | 0.1% | $2,400,532,053 | 48 qtrs |
| VAN ECK ASSOCIATES CORP | Reduced | 43,813,195 | -5,934,403 | 2.73% | $2,115,301,000 | 48 qtrs |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | Added | 25,149,819 | +452,040 | 0.1% | $1,209,810,490 | 48 qtrs |
| NORGES BANK | Added | 18,252,073 | +1,428,851 | 0.12% | $881,183,353 | 48 qtrs |
| First Eagle Investment Management LLC | Reduced | 17,584,321 | -335,778 | 1.77% | $848,971,018 | 48 qtrs |
| THE BANK OF NEW YORK MELLON CORPORATION | Added | 16,014,066 | +1,306,783 | 0.15% | $773,159,118 | 48 qtrs |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORPORATION | Added | 12,934,095 | +191,940 | 0.09% | $624,458,107 | 48 qtrs |
| AMUNDI | Added | 12,646,114 | +343,535 | 0.22% | $611,186,672 | 16 qtrs |
Filing details and methodology As reported
- Report period
- March 31, 2025
- Filed
- May 15, 2025
- Filing type
- 13F-HR
- Position type
- COM
Voting authority reported
- Sole
- 68,750
- Shared
- 0
- None
- 0
“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.
Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.