Reported 7,960 shares, up 1,404 (21.4%) from the prior quarter.
Reported value 9.1%; share count 21.4% vs. the prior quarter.
Reported position value by quarter
Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.
| Date | Holding Value |
|---|---|
| 2022-06-30 | 2914000 |
| 2022-09-30 | 0 |
| 2022-12-31 | 9366184 |
| 2023-03-31 | 8641201 |
| 2023-06-30 | 9429416 |
| 2023-09-30 | 0 |
Quarterly position history
How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.
| Quarter | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Filed | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2023 | Reduced | 0 | -7,960 (-100.0%) | 0 | $0 | 2023-11-14 | |
| Q2 2023 | Added | 7,960 | +1,404 (21.4%) | 2.18% | $9,429,416 | 2023-08-14 | |
| Q1 2023 | Reduced | 6,556 | -4,512 (-40.8%) | 2.58% | $8,641,201 | 2023-05-15 | |
| Q4 2022 | New | 11,068 | +11,068 (0.0%) | 3.37% | $9,366,184 | 2023-02-14 | |
| Q3 2022 | Reduced | 0 | -4,575 (-100.0%) | 0 | $0 | 2022-11-14 | |
| Q2 2022 | New | 4,575 | +4,575 (0.0%) | 0.83% | $2,914,000 | 2022-08-15 |
Who else reported the position
1082 managers reported MERCADOLIBRE INC for Q2 2023.
| Manager | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Tenure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BAILLIE GIFFORD & CO | Added | 6,389,959 | +262,306 | 6.43% | $7,569,545,431 | 41 qtrs |
| Capital Research Global Investors | Reduced | 2,586,603 | -222,522 | 0.82% | $3,064,041,664 | 21 qtrs |
| JPMorgan Chase & Co | Added | 2,336,566 | +107,637 | 0.3% | $2,767,896,463 | 36 qtrs |
| MORGAN STANLEY | Reduced | 2,321,723 | -114,599 | 0.27% | $2,750,315,274 | 41 qtrs |
| JENNISON ASSOCIATES LLC | Added | 2,205,335 | +21,392 | 2.14% | $2,612,439,464 | 36 qtrs |
| BlackRock Inc | Added | 1,137,512 | +75,208 | 0.04% | $1,347,496,715 | 41 qtrs |
| SANDS CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | Reduced | 1,109,415 | -40,725 | 4.08% | $1,314,213,009 | 41 qtrs |
| Capital International Investors | Reduced | 870,814 | -32,373 | 0.25% | $1,030,353,672 | 37 qtrs |
| FMR LLC | Added | 676,720 | +1,501 | 0.07% | $801,642,346 | 41 qtrs |
| UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS INC | Unchanged | 592,258 | 0 | 0.38% | $780,631,580 | 41 qtrs |
Filing details and methodology As reported
- Report period
- June 30, 2023
- Filed
- August 14, 2023
- Filing type
- 13F-HR
- Position type
- COM
Voting authority reported
- Sole
- 7,960
- Shared
- 0
- None
- 0
“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.
Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.